Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Gater Bait! Richie Tosh Wins First Qualifying Feature for ‘The Gator Championship’

Gater Bait! Richie Tosh Wins First Qualifying Feature for ‘The Gator Championship’

Richie Tosh
Richie Tosh

Barberville, Fla. – Feb. 12, 2011 – Richie Tosh is the latest DIRTcar UMP Modified star from Batesville, Ark., to find his way to victory lane during the DIRTcar Nationals by University of Northwestern Ohio when he dominated Saturday night’s qualifying feature for “The Gator Championship” at Volusia Speedway Park.

Tosh is trying to match what fellow Batesville driver Jared Landers achieved the past two years, a victory in DIRTcar UMP Modified Racing’s most prestigious annual Speed Weeks event, which takes the green flag Monday night.

“We struggled a little bit earlier, but I’ve never driver a car quite like this,” Tosh said.

Tosh led every lap in the A-Main in his Larry Shaw race car, which earned him an extra $100 from the chassis manufacturer based out of his hometown. Tosh was the third driver to win in a Larry Shaw-built machine throughout the first five nights of the DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH.

“We worked though it with my guys over there in the pits,” Tosh said. “We didn’t give up on it and here’s the result.”

Ryan Gustin, of Marshalltown, Iowa, charged from his fifth starting spot to finish second. Bobby Kitchen, of Columbus, Ohio, earned his second consecutive top-five finish in third with Carl McKinney, of Mars, Pa., and Nick Hoffman, of Mooresville, N.C., rounding out the top five.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE DIRTcar NATIONALS

DIRTcar Nationals by University of Northwestern Ohio; DIRTcar UMP Modifieds; Volusia Speedway Park; Feb. 12, 2011

A-Main (20-Laps) 1. Richie Tosh, 2. Ryan Gustin, 3. Bobby Kitchen, 4. Carl McKinney, 5. Nick Hoffman, 6. Dale Mathison, 7. Dave Hess Jr, 8. Chad Kinder, 9. Austin Dillon, 10. Kyle Bronson, 11. David McWilliams, 12. Scotty Orr, 13. Dave Wietholder, 14. Bob Broking, 15. Nate Carruth, 16. Dave Baldwin, 17. Kip Hughes, 18. Randle Sweeney, 19. Michael Long, 20. Garrett Stewart, 21. Corey Conley, 22. Jamie Lomax, 23. Duane Dale, 24. Brett Korves

Qualifying Group 1: 1. Ryan Gustin, 2. Chad Kinder, 3. Randle Sweeney, 4. Richie Tosh, 5. Dave Baldwin, 6. Kyle Bronson, 7. Jamie Lomax, 8. Brandon Smith, 9. Devin Gilpin , 10. Gavin Landers, 11. Jeff Thomas

Qualifying Group 2: 1. Austin Dillon, 2. Mike Spatola, 3. Bobby Kitchen, 4. Garrett Stewart, 5. Ryan Gifford, 6. Duane Dale, 7. Scotty Orr, 8. Bryce Jewel, 9. Trista Stevenson, 10. Justin Matson, 11. Justin Elmer

Qualifying Group 3: 1. Corey Conley, 2. Nick Hoffman, 3. Dale Mathison, 4. Dave Wietholder, 5. Bob Broking, 6. David McWilliams, 7. Nate Carruth, 8. Mike Wilson, 9. Justin Coulter, 10. Bob Gierke, 11. Dave Jamison

Qualifying Group 4: 1. Dave Hess Jr, 2. Michael Long, 3. Carl McKinney, 4. Kip Hughes, 5. Mark Grosvenor, 6. Bobby Regot, 7. Kent Corbin, 8. Weasel Rhodes, 9. John Boyd, 10. Brett Korves, 11. Terry Hansen

Heat 1: 1. Richie Tosh, 2. Ryan Gustin, 3. Chad Kinder, 4. Kyle Bronson, 5. Jamie Lomax, 6. Devin Gilpin , 7. Dave Baldwin, 8. Gavin Landers, 9. Brandon Smith, 10. Randle Sweeney, 11. Jeff Thomas

Heat 2: 1. Bobby Kitchen, 2. Austin Dillon, 3. Garrett Stewart, 4. Scotty Orr, 5. Duane Dale, 6. Mike Spatola, 7. Bryce Jewel, 8. Justin Matson, 9. Ryan Gifford, 10. Trista Stevenson, 11. Justin Elmer

Heat 3: 1. Dale Mathison, 2. Nick Hoffman, 3. Dave Wietholder, 4. Corey Conley, 5. Bob Broking, 6. David McWilliams, 7. Justin Coulter, 8. Mike Wilson, 9. Nate Carruth, 10. Dave Jamison, 11. Bob Gierke

Heat 4: 1. Carl McKinney, 2. Michael Long, 3. Dave Hess Jr, 4. Kip Hughes, 5. Brett Korves, 6. Terry Hansen, 7. John Boyd, 8. Kent Corbin, 9. Bobby Regot, 10. Mark Grosvenor, 11. Weasel Rhodes

B-Main 1: 1. Jamie Lomax, 2. Dave Baldwin, 3. Duane Dale, 4. Randle Sweeney, 5. Devin Gilpin , 6. Mike Spatola, 7. Bryce Jewel, 8. Brandon Smith, 9. Gavin Landers, 10. Justin Matson, 11. Jeff Thomas, DNS. Ryan Gifford, DNS. Trista Stevenson, DNS. Justin Elmer

B-Main 2: 1. David McWilliams, 2. Nate Carruth, 3. Bob Broking, 4. Brett Korves, 5. Justin Coulter, 6. Kent Corbin, 7. Bobby Regot, 8. Bob Gierke, 9. Mark Grosvenor, 10. Dave Jamison, 11. Terry Hansen, DNS. John Boyd, DNS. Mike Wilson, DNS. Weasel Rhodes