Home | Series | DIRTcar Northeast Series | Rain Hampers Canandaigua Sportsman Series Fair Championship

Rain Hampers Canandaigua Sportsman Series Fair Championship

Canandaigua Speedway
Canandaigua Speedway

Canandaigua, NYJuly 21, 2009 – By Tom Skibinski, DIRTcar Racing Northeast PR Director

At stellar field of 40 DIRTcar Sportsman Series entries filled the Canandaigua Speedway pits on Tuesday to help kick off Ontario County Fair Week ‘09, yet the winner will have to wait until September to wear the crown as showers forced officials to postpone the main event.

“We fought the elements all night and finally lost the battle,” remarked Series Director Cory Reed, after the call came at 9:45 p.m. to officially cancel the final feature race of the night at the fairgrounds. “If the rain stopped it would take at least 45 minutes to work in the track and by then we would be facing curfew issues.”

Already scheduled to return to Canandaigua for a Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series event on Sept. 18, the top Sportsman teams from around the Northeast will now have two chances to break the bank. The make-up ‘Land of Legends 33’ will lead off LaBatt Blue RaceFest 2009 at the Ontario County Fairgrounds, followed by a complete card including time trials, qualifying heats, a consolation round and the ‘RaceFest 33’ main event paying $1,000 to win.

Gray skies that hovered over the fairgrounds throughout the late afternoon and early evening hours finally let loose a brief downpour that was just enough to hinder the Sportsman Series for the third time this season.

Prior to the cloudburst Western New York invader and Canandaigua regular Ryan Susice bested 39 other Sportsman stars in time trials, with the second-generation standout from Ransomville stopping the clocks at 19.026 seconds for an average lap speed of 94.607 mph around the ‘Land of Legends’ super smooth half-miler.

Weekly driver Justin Henderson won the opening heat race while tour pilots Jipp Ortiz and Luke Whitteker, and Central New York traveler Alan Fink copped the final three. Canadian invader B.J. Willard and Watertown warrior Brandon Sweet took checkered flags in the consolation races to help set the 31-car starting grid.

With the top-two finishers from each heat race re-drawing to determine the front four rows come feature time, Ortiz and Dave Marcuccilli had the best luck and will lead the pack when series action resumes in Canandaigua on Sept. 18.

Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Series point chasers now get more than a month break from action before getting back on track in round number six at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on Monday, September 7 as part of the annual Labor Day celebration at the Elbridge oval.

Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series – Canandaigua Speedway, July 21, 2009 ‘Land of Legends 33’ Event Summary
*Feature Rain-Delayed to Friday, September 18.
STR CAR# DRIVER
1 0 Jipp Ortiz/Ransomville,NY
2 m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY
3 54 Mark Chiddy/Boston,NY
4 18h Justin Henderson/Canandaigua,NY
5 38s Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT
6 11j Alan Fink/Pennellville,NY
7 38k Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY
8 99p Greg Panunte/Port Colborne,ONT
9 01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT
10 24a A.J. Lewis/Stoney Creek,ONT
11 17k Sammy Reakes IV/Palermo,NY
12 67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY
13 9m Mark Olmstead Jr./Elbridge,NY
14 2L Loren Lincoln/South Bristol,NY
15 74 Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT
16 19w Justin Wright/Piffard,NY
17 29g Steve Gray/Middlesex,NY
18 99$ Anthony Rizzardo/Jordan Station,ONT
19 44 Gary Hotelling/Middlesex,NY
20 9s Kevin Ridley/Geneva,NY
21 77jr. BJ Willard/St.Catharines,ONT
22 24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY
23 25g Nick Guererri/Geneva,NY
24 4 Daryl Hilkert/Potter,NY
25 66 Dan Wiesner/Geneva,NY
26 21 Randy McCulloch/Romulus,NY
27 31 Kane Bristol/Farmington,NY
28 11 Donnie Lawson/Woodhull,NY
29 1s Tom Keyes/Fairport,NY
30 76 Rob Bussey/Canandaigua,NY
31 92 Adam Turner/Picton,ONT
DID NOT QUALIFY(9)
3-Fran Hilton/Waterloo,NY
16-Billy Brown/Cheshire,NY
17-Marcus Dinkins/Watkins Glen,NY
18j-Joe Gwilt/Cicero,NY
20-Chris Mangiarelli/Canandaigua,NY
22-Greg Cool/Geneva,NY
29ny-Greg Birosh/Horseheads,NY
30-Steve Pesarek/Geneva,NY
85h-Rob Humphreys/Elbridge,NY

QUALIFYING
FAST AVE
TIME MPH CAR# DRIVER
1 19.026 94.607 38k Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY
Xtreme Lubricants Fast Qualifier Award
2 19.045 94.513 0 Jipp Ortiz/Ransomville,NY
3 19.110 94.192 99p Greg Panunte/Port Colborne,ONT
4 19.144 94.024 38s Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT
5 19.180 93.848 18h Justin Henderson/Canandaigua,NY
6 19.305 93.240 m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY
7 19.340 93.071 11j Alan Fink/Pennellville,NY
8 19.360 92.975 9m Mark Olmstead Jr./Elbridge,NY
9 19.388 92.841 29g Steve Gray/Middlesex,NY
10 19.427 92.655 01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT
11 19.470 92.450 17k Sammy Reakes IV/Palermo,NY
12 19.499 92.312 74 Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT
13 19.528 92.175 67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY
14 19.567 91.992 25g Nick Guererri/Geneva,NY
15 19.635 91.673 44 Gary Hotelling/Middlesex,NY
16 19.660 91.556 77jr. BJ Willard/St.Catharines,ONT
17 19.661 91.552 21 Randy McCulloch/Romulus,NY
18 19.665 91.533 66 Dan Wiesner/Geneva,NY
19 19.683 91.449 54 Mark Chiddy/Boston,NY
20 19.735 91.209 18j Joe Gwilt/Cicero,NY
21 19.823 90.804 2L Loren Lincoln/South Bristol,NY
22 19.849 90.685 24a A.J. Lewis/Stoney Creek,ONT
23 19.865 90.612 1s Tom Keyes/Fairport,NY
24 19.879 90.548 76 Rob Bussey/Canandaigua,NY
25 19.886 90.516 31 Kane Bristol/Farmington,NY
26 19.942 90.262 29ny Greg Birosh/Horseheads,NY
27 19.995 90.023 99$ Anthony Rizzardo/Jordan Station,ONT
28 20.004 89.982 22 Greg Cool/Geneva,NY
29 20.010 89.955 19w Justin Wright/Piffard,NY
30 20.046 89.793 4 Daryl Hilkert/Potter,NY
31 20.064 89.713 9s Kevin Ridley/Geneva,NY
32 20.154 89.312 3 Fran Hilton/Waterloo,NY
33 20.277 88.771 11 Donnie Lawson/Woodhull,NY
34 20.292 88.705 24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY
35 20.304 88.652 16 Billy Brown/Cheshire,NY
36 20.326 88.557 85h Rob Humphreys/Elbridge,NY
37 20.476 87.908 20 Chris Mangiarelli/Canandaigua,NY
38 20.499 87.809 17 Marcus Dinkins/Watkins Glen,NY
39 -NT- —– 30 Steve Pesarek/Geneva,NY
40 -NT- —– 92 Adam Turner/Picton,ONT
Heat Races (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to feature; top 2 redrew)
#1: Henderson, Panunte, Raabe, Olmstead, Gray, Willard, Guererri, Keyes, Wiesner, Mangiarelli.
#2: Ortiz, Chiddy, Lewis, Lincoln, Rizzardo, Bristol, Hilton, Dinkins, Brown, Turner.
#3: Whitteker, Susice, Reakes, Billings, Hotelling, McCulloch, Hilkert, Gwilt, Birosh, Bussey.
#4: Fink, Marcuccilli, Giguere, Wright, Ridley, Sweet, Cool, Lawson, Humphreys, Pesarek.
Consolation Round (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to feature)
#1: Willard, Guererri, Wiesner, Bristol, Keyes, Dinkins, Turner, Hilton, Mangiarelli, Brown.
#2: Sweet, Hilkert, McCulloch, Lawson, Bussey, Cool, Birosh, Gwilt, Pesarek, Humphreys.
Guaranteed: Turner.

Mr. DIRTcar Series Sportsman Point Standings (Through July 21, 2009)
Rank No. Driver Total Diff Wins Top 5 Top 10 Starts
1 01 Chris Raabe 379 0 2 2 4 5
2 17K Sammy Reakes IV 359 -20 1 2 3 5
3 11Jr Justin Wright 349 -30 1 2 3 5
4 99p Greg Panunte 346 -33 0 1 3 5
5 0 Jipp Ortiz 341 -38 0 1 3 5
6 24x Brandon Sweet 306 -73 0 1 2 5
7 38k Ryan Susice 304 -75 0 2 3 4
8 92 Adam Turner 289 -90 0 1 2 5
9 M1 Dave Marcuccilli 277 -102 0 2 2 4
10 74 Matt Billings 277 -102 0 1 2 5
11 66 Dan Wiesner 275 -104 0 1 1 5
12 54 Mark Chiddy 268 -111 0 0 1 5
13 67G Eric Giguere 226 -153 0 0 1 4
14 83x Tim Serars Jr 225 -154 1 2 2 3
15 14 Jermey Pitcher 203 -176 0 0 1 4
16 77Jr B.J. Willard 203 -176 0 0 0 4
17 38s Luke Whittaker 198 -181 0 0 0 4
18 17D Tom Juhl Jr. 192 -187 0 1 2 3
19 20x Kevin Ridley 190 -189 0 0 0 4
20 06J Jordan Bennett 152 -227 0 0 2 2
21 55 Matt Hulsizer 143 -236 0 1 1 2
22 777 Tyler MacPherson 116 -263 0 0 1 2
23 85 John Pietrowicz 104 -275 0 0 0 2
24 21JJ Jim Johnstone 102 -277 0 0 1 2
25 17 Marcus Dinkins 100 -279 0 0 0 2
26 15 Shane Pecore 100 -279 0 1 1 1
27 2L Loren Lincoln 100 -279 0 0 0 2
28 62 Rich Bellante 98 -281 0 0 0 2
29 9m Mark Olmstead Jr. 96 -283 0 0 0 2
30 08 Mark D’Ilario 95 -284 0 1 1 1
31 29g Steve Gray 90 -289 0 0 0 2
32 v28 Billy VanPelt 90 -289 0 1 1 1
33 28 Alan Fink 88 -291 0 0 1 1
34 1s James Spano 84 -295 0 0 0 2
35 410 Mark Fowler 75 -304 0 0 1 1
36 85H Robert Humphreys 66 -313 0 0 0 1
37 10 Steve Savoie 66 -313 0 0 0 1
38 5 Dave Wilgosh 65 -314 0 0 1 1
39 76 Rob Bussey 62 -317 0 0 1 1
40 8a Dana Atkins 62 -317 0 0 0 1
41 2kH Chris Hile 55 -324 0 0 0 1
42 5 Don Spatorico 54 -325 0 0 0 1
43 57s Beth Schneider 51 -328 0 0 0 1
44 81 Christine Martin 50 -329 0 0 0 1
45 80 Ryan Buzzell 50 -329 0 0 0 1
46 29c Tom Conklin 50 -329 0 0 0 1
47 11n Ricky Newton 48 -331 0 0 0 1
48 95 Tammy Jalbert 48 -331 0 0 0 1
49 26h Luke Carleton 46 -333 0 0 0 1
50 27 Sheldon Hoogerwerf 45 -334 0 0 0 1
51 84 Claude Hutchings Jr. 44 -335 0 0 0 1
52 36C Mark Webb 44 -335 0 0 0 1
53 44 Todd Ferguseon 44 -335 0 0 0 1
54 24a A.J. Lewis 43 -336 0 0 0 1
55 16 Earl Rudy 43 -336 0 0 0 1
56 3 Fran Hilton 43 -336 0 0 0 1
57 12 Brandon Hagan 41 -338 0 0 0 1
58 11 Donnie Lawson 41 -338 0 0 0 1
59 63 Chris Herbison 40 -339 0 0 0 1
60 66x Tabatha Murphy 40 -339 0 0 0 1
61 86 Adam Trickey 40 -339 0 0 0 1
62 11 Ben Wheeler 40 -339 0 0 0 1
63 83k A.J. Kingsley 40 -339 0 0 0 1
64 2a Ally Amell 40 -339 0 0 0 1
65 10 Josh VanBrocklin 40 -339 0 0 0 1
66 2K Rob Knapp 40 -339 0 0 0 1
67 4 Darryl Hilkert 40 -339 0 0 0 1
68 70 Brady Fultz 40 -339 0 0 0 1
69 18H Todd Henderson 40 -339 0 0 0 1
70 29 Greg Birosh 20 -359 0 0 0 0
71 11 Brian Copp 20 -359 0 0 0 0
72 29J John Wilber Jr. 20 -359 0 0 0 0
73 20k Brad Rouse 20 -359 0 0 0 0
74 7 Cody McPherson 20 -359 0 0 0 0
75 8 Joe Cook Jr. 10 -369 0 0 0 0
76 1s Tommy Keyes 10 -369 0 0 0 0
77 20 Randy Earl 10 -369 0 0 0 0
78 18J Joe Gwilt 10 -369 0 0 0 0
79 2m Jon Tesoriero 10 -369 0 0 0 0
80 2a Jason Brimmer 10 -369 0 0 0 0
81 9 Greg Gould 10 -369 0 0 0 0
82 25 Greg Belyea 10 -369 0 0 0 0
83 52 Jessica Power 10 -369 0 0 0 0
84 83 Dylan Evoy 10 -369 0 0 0 0
85 22z Zach Amo 10 -369 0 0 0 0
86 18 Bill Eisele 10 -369 0 0 0 0
87 k12 Rod McDonald 10 -369 0 0 0 0
88 17T Todd Town 10 -369 0 0 0 0
89 7 Verne Harris 10 -369 0 0 0 0
90 7g Kevin Gamble 10 -369 0 0 0 0
91 15 Bob Tefft 10 -369 0 0 0 0
92 06 Brandon Easey 10 -369 0 0 0 0
93 37 Ken Bearup 10 -369 0 0 0 0
94 3d Dean Patterson 10 -369 0 0 0 0
95 140 Mark Dixon 10 -369 0 0 0 0
96 244 Jeff Leslie 10 -369 0 0 0 0
97 111 Allan Wills 10 -369 0 0 0 0
98 54x Stewart Garrison 10 -369 0 0 0 0
99 59 Gregg Kimball 10 -369 0 0 0 0

Mr. DIRTcar Series Sportsman Entries – July 21(40)
Car# Driver/Hometown Team (Sponsor / Chassis)
0 Jipp Ortiz/Ransomville,NY Pizza Logs-Lee Heil-Ed’s Garage/Bicknell
01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT Scott Industrial Services-Kingston RV Centre-Tyroute Communications/TEO
m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY Barbay&Son Const-Crew Boyz Racing-Stormin/Bicknell
1s Tom Keyes/Fairport,NY Embroidary Loft-Fox Salvage/TEO
2L Loren Lincoln/South Bristol,NY Honeoye Auto Parts-Lincoln Fabrication/TEO
3 Fran Hilton/Waterloo,NY Roar Logistics/Bicknell
4 Daryl Hilkert/Potter,NY Rochester Gypsum-Community Bank-Ewing Graphics/TEO
9m Mark Olmstead Jr./Elbridge,NY TNT Motorsports-Town Mechanical Inc./Troyer
9s Kevin Ridley/Geneva,NY Xtreme Lubricants-JB Motorsports-Seneca Auto/Bicknell
11 Donnie Lawson/Woodhull,NY Morgan’s Auto Repair-Bath Chiropractic Associates/TEO
11j Alan Fink/Pennellville,NY JIR Motorsports-Oneidaview Pile Driving/Troyer
16 Billy Brown/Cheshire,NY Brown Racin-AJC Motorsports/Bicknell
17 Marcus Dinkins/Watkins Glen,NY RushRacewear-WatkinsGlen NAPA-Hazlitt Winery/TEO
17k Sammy Reakes IV/Palermo,NY Whittaker’s Trophy Auto Sales-ProMotion/Bicknell
18h Justin Henderson/Canandaigua,NY HR3-Valvoline/Bicknell
18j Joe Gwilt/Cicero,NY Cicero Country Pizza-J&D Auto&Truck Repair-Bennett’s Car Care/Bicknell
19w Justin Wright/Piffard,NY Mercer Milling Company-Yager Bros. Trucking/Bicknell
20 Chris Mangiarelli/Canandaigua,NY Flag2Flag.com-Mangiarelli Racing/TEO
21 Randy McCulloch/Romulus,NY Jay’s Body Shop-Finger Lakes Truck & Welding/Bicknell
22 Greg Cool/Geneva,NY Newcomb’s Painting & Papering-Jeff Jolly Masonry-Cool Construction/TEO
24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY Clarence Henry Coach-Powis Excavating/Bicknell
24a A.J. Lewis/Stoney Creek,ONT Greco Bros. Manufacturing-RCM Racing Equipment/Bicknell
25g Nick Guererri/Geneva,NY Gevos Rears & Gears-DZ Construction/Bicknell
29g Steve Gray/Middlesex,NY Fox’s Auto/Bicknell
29ny Greg Birosh/Horseheads,NY McMichael Electrical Contractors-Irwin Industrial Tools/Birosh
30 Steve Pesarek/Geneva,NY Xtreme Lubricants-JB Motorsports-Seneca Auto/Bicknell
31 Kane Bristol/Farmington,NY Schuler-Haas Electric Corp.-Rochester Carpenter’s Union Local 85/TEO
38k Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY Investor’s Service Company/Bicknell
38s Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT Rust Check-Jim’s Performance Plus/Bicknell
44 Gary Hotelling/Middlesex,NY Proctor Roofing-Gorham Market/TEO
54 Mark Chiddy/Boston,NY D&B Motorsports-Mississippi Mudds Restaurant/Bicknell
66 Dan Wiesner/Geneva,NY Monroe Wheelchair-Suttleworth Asphalt Paving/Troyer
67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY Safety Awareness Solutions-WB Automotive/TEO
74 Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT Billings Automotive-Stealth Racewear/Bicknell
76 Rob Bussey/Canandaigua,NY J & J Speed-Honeoye Auto Parts/TEO
77jr. BJ Willard/St.Catharines,ONT CAA Niagara Battery Assist-Speck Trucking/Bicknell
85h Rob Humphreys/Elbridge,NY M&W Aluminum Products-Humphrey’s Garage/Bicknell
92 Adam Turner/Picton,ONT Paul Turner Auto Repair/Bicknell
99p Greg Panunte/Port Colborne,ONT Montgomery Gas, Heating & Cooling-Gaston’s Auto Sales/Bicknell
99$ Anthony Rizzardo/Jordan Station,ONT ARG Regional Haulage-Devron Pipe Sales/Troyer

UPCOMING EVENT
Tour activity in the 20th edition of the Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series resumes on Labor Day in September, with every extra-distance affair offering valuable points towards the overall title as well as guaranteed starter status for the Super DIRT Week main event in October.

2009 Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series Schedule
*All events subject to change.
DAY-DATE LAPS TRACK WINNER/LOCATION
Sun-Apr 5 75 Black Rock Speedway Sammy Reakes IV
Fri-Apr 17 30 Can-Am Motorsports Park Chris Raabe
Thr-Jul 2 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park rain-cancelled
Fri-Jul 3 30 Brewerton Speedway Tim Sears Jr.
Sat-Jul 4 30 Brockville Ontario Speedway rain, tba
Sun-Jul 5 50 Cornwall Motor Speedway Chris Raabe
Sat-Jul 18 30 Cayuga County Fair Speedway Justin Wright
Tue-Jul 21 33 Canandaigua Speedway Rain-delayed to 9/18
Mon-Sep 7 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Fri-Sep 11 50 Ransomville Speedway Ransomville,NY
Sat-Sep 12 50 Merrittville Speedway Thorold,ONT
Sun-Sep 13 50 Humberstone Speedway Pt.Colborne,ONT
Fri-Sep 18 33 Canandaigua Speedway Canandaigua,NY
Sat-Sep 19 30 Genesee Speedway Batavia,NY
Sat-Sep 26 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Fri-Oct 2 30 Fulton Speedway Fulton,NY
Wed-Oct 7 30 Can-Am Motorsports Park LaFargeville,NY
Fri-Oct 9 30 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Sat-Oct 10 30 New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY
Sat-Oct 24 50 Black Rock Speedway Dundee,NY
@Driver’s (2) worst finishes dropped through September; last (5) events count.

The Super DIRTcar Series for Big-Block Modifieds is brought to fans across the Northeast by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Hoosier Racing Tire www.hoosiertire.com and VP Racing Fuels www.vpracingfuels.com. Promotional partners include Rite Aid Corporation www.riteaid.com, Dig Safely New York www.digsafelynewyork.com and the University of Northwestern Ohio www.unoh.com and the contingency sponsors are Bars Leaks www.barsproducts.com, Bert Transmission www.berttransmission.com, Bicknell Racing Products www.bicknellracingproducts.com, Bilstein Shocks www.bilstein.com, Brodix Cylinder Heads www.brodix.com, Ferris Industries www.ferrisindustries.com, Integra Shocks www.integrashocksandsprings.com, Intercomp www.intercomp-racing.com, KSE Racing Products www.kse-racing.com, Motorsports Safety Systems www.motorsportssafetysystems.com, Penske Shocks, www.penskeshocks.com, Racing Electronics www.racingelectronics.com, Rislone Oil Stabilizer www.barsproducts.com and Wrisco Industries www.wrisco.com.