Home | Series | DIRTcar Northeast Series | Wilder & Frost Score Mr. DIRTcar Series Wins Saturday At Fulton Speedway

Wilder & Frost Score Mr. DIRTcar Series Wins Saturday At Fulton Speedway

Fulton SpeedwayFulton, NYOctober 4, 2008 – Tom Skibinski, DIRTcar Racing NorthEast PR Director

Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series Race #12 – Fulton Speedway, October 4, 2008 ‘Gater Racing News/Motorsports Expo 30’ Event Summary
Feature
FIN STR CAR# DRIVER

1 3 20j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY($1,700)

2 6 m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY

3 5 14 Jeremy Pitcher/Fulton,NY

4 11 17f Alan Fink/Pennellville,NY

5 2 08 Mark D’Ilario/Smithville,ONT

6 10 24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY

7 4 17t Todd Town/Jordan,NY

8 18 38s Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY

9 21 06j Jordan Bennett/Pennellville,NY

10 15 67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY

11 20 26h Luke Carleton/Port Colborne,ONT

12 30 11jr. Justin Wright/Piffard,NY

13 24 777 Tyler McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT

14 32 52 James Friesen/St.Catharines,ONT

15 25 1x Casey Williams/Vernon,NY

16 7 4 Daryl Hilkert/Potter,NY

17 33 17d Tom Juhl/Weedsport,NY

18 12 74 Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT

19 17 01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT

20 19 3k A.J. Kingsley/Fulton,NY

21 23 6 Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT

22 26 83x Tim Sears Jr./Central Square,NY

23 28 99 Billy Clark Jr./Fulton,NY

24 31 99p Greg Panunte/Port Colborne,ONT

25 13 85 John Pietrowicz/Phoenix,NY

26 22 97 Steve Savoie/Acton Vale,QUE

27 9 19 Bob Buono/Dundee,NY

28 14 m93 Mike Entwistle/Locke,NY

29 16 17m Mark Olmstead Jr./Elbridge,NY

30 8 38 Jason Parkhurst/Oswego,NY

31 1 66 Dan Wiesner/Geneva,NY

32 27 71 Mike Bowman/St.Catharines,ONT

*DNS 29 5 Don Spatorico/Ransomville,NY

*Did not return after qualifying Friday.

DID NOT QUALIFY(38)

00-Danny Kapuscinski/Elbridge,NY

1f-Steve Gray/Rushville,NY

jvs1-Jim Spano/Skaneateles,NY

2kk-Katelyn Kane/Syracuse,NY

2m-Jon Tesoriero/Oswego,NY

6m-Erik Mulikin/Hammond,NY

7g-Kevin Gamble/Gouverneur,NY

9-Greg Gould/Watertown,NY

10b-Gary Nickerson/Memphis,NY

11-Ben Wheeler/Genoa,NY

11n-Ricky Newton/Oakfield,NY

12-Brandon Hagan/Plessis,NY

12a-Andrew Ferguson/Camillus,NY

12x-Dan Sellen/Genoa,NY

14a-Brad Townsend/Syracuse,NY

15-John Shumway/Mexico,NY

17b-Randy Brokaw/Ithaca,NY

19j-Joe Kline/Phoenix,NY

20-Sean McCarthy/Port Byron,NY

27-Sheldon Hoogwerf/Prescott,ONT

29-Tom Conklin/Gouverneur,NY

33-Scott Fowler/Hannibal,NY

35-Jason Occhino/Fulton,NY

44-Rick McCready/Watertown,NY

44c-Gregg Carner/Baldwinsville,NY

51-Cody McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT

54x-Stewart Garrison/Fulton,NY

55-Matt Hulsizer/Bridgeport,NY

57s-Beth Schneider/Cicero,NY

70-Mike Trapp/Gouverneur,NY

74x-Jim Evans Jr./Memphis,NY

83-Greg Kimball/Fulton,NY

84jr.-Claude Hutchings Jr./Saquoit,NY

85h-Bob Humphreys/Elbridge,NY

91-Terry Gould/Theresa,NY

140-Mark Dixon/Durham,ONT

172-Bryan Davis/Voorheesville,NY

410-Mike Fowler/Hannibal,NY

EVENT SUMMARY:

LAP LEADERS: D’lario (1-7), Wilder (8-30).

CAUTIONS: 5 (lap 7, lap 7, lap 12, lap 13, lap 28).

HEAT WINNERS: Sweet, Town,Billings, Hilkert, Parkhurst, Marcuccilli, Fink.

CONSI WINNERS: Savoie, Williamson, T.McPherson, Williams.

SYRACUSE TOWN MECHANICAL 30 QUALIFIER: Jeremy Wilder.

HOLLEY HARD LUCK: John Pietrowicz.

CARS ENTERED: 71.

NEXT EVENT: Can-Am Motorsports Park – October 8, 2008.

QUALIFYING

Heat Races (8 laps, 3 transferred to feature, top 2 went to re-draw)

#1: Sweet, Wilder, Spano (DSQ), Giguere, Sears, Hagan, Gamble, Kane, T.Gould, Trapp.

#2: Town, Entwistle, Olmstead, Williamson, Dixon, Shumway, Brokaw, Wheeler, Hoogwerf, Evans.

#3: Billings, Wiesner, Raabe, T.McPherson, Tesoriero, M.Fowler, Conklin, Kapuscinski, S.Fowler, Carner.

#4: Hilkert, D’Ilario, Susice, Juhl, Gray, Bowman, Spatorico, Sellen, Garrison, Hulsizer.

#5: Parkhurst, Pitcher, Kingsley, Savoie, Williams, Friesen, Wright, C.McPherson, Kimball.

#6: Marcuccilli, Buono, Carleton, Newton, Panunte, Kline, McCarthy, Humphreys, Mulikin, Hutchings, G.Gould.

#7: Fink, Pietrowicz, Bennett, Clark, Townsend, Ferguson, Davis, Nickerson, Occhino, Schneider, McCready.

Consis (8 laps, 2 transferred to feature)

#1: Susice, Sears, Wright, Panunte, M.Fowler, Schneider, Dixon, Kapuscinski, Ferguson, Carner, Mulikin, Nickerson.

#2: Williamson, Bowman, Newton, Tesoriero, Hulsizer, Sellen, McCarthy, S.Fowler, Hutchings, T.Gould, Hoogwerf, Townsend, Spano (DNS).

#3: T.McPherson, Clark, Gray, Conklin, C.McPherson, Davis, Kane, G.Gould, Trapp, Friesen, Garrison (DNS).

#4: Williams, Spatorico, Juhl, Hagan, Kline, Wheeler, Shumway, Brokaw, Humphreys, Evans, Occhino, Gamble, Kimball, McCready (DNS).

Guarantees: Wright, Panunte, Friesen.
Provisional: Juhl.

UPCOMING EVENTS
Teams return to action in just five more days as Super DIRT Week XXXVII, Oct. 7-12, activity opens up at Can-Am Motorsports Park on October 8 with round number 13 of the 17-race Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series. The week closes out with the tour’s fifth visit of the year to Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on Friday before wrapping up Saturday, October 11 on the Syracuse Mile.

2008 Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series Schedule
*All events subject to change.

DAY-DATE LAPS TRACK LOCATION/WINNER

Sat-Apr 5 50 Black Rock Speedway Larry Wight

Mon-May 26 30 Rolling Wheels Raceway Dan Wiesner

Thr-Jul 3 20 Rolling Wheels Raceway Mark D’Ilario

Thr-Jul 3 20 Rolling Wheels Raceway Todd Town

Fri-Jul 4 30 Brewerton Speedway Chris Hile

Thr-Jul 10 30 Brockville Ont. Speedway Chris Raabe

Mon-Sep 1 30 Rolling Wheels Raceway Mike Ruggiero

Sat-Sep 6 50 Merrittville Speedway Brad Rouse

Fri-Sep 12 50 Ransomville Speedway Rain-Cancelled

Sat-Sep 13 30 Genesee Speedway Rain-Cancelled

Fri-Sep 19 50 Humberstone Speedway Greg Panunte

Sat-Sep 20 45 Canandaigua Speedway Kevin Ridley

Sat-Sep 27 30 Rolling Wheels Raceway G.Panunte/Sammy Reakes IV

Fri-Oct 4 30 Fulton Speedway Jeremy Wilder

Wed-Oct 8 30 Can-Am Motorsports Park LaFargeville,NY

Fri-Oct 10 30 Rolling Wheels Raceway Elbridge,NY

Sat-Oct 11 30 New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY

Fri-Oct 17 40 Thunder Mountain Speedway Center Lisle,NY

Sat-Oct 18 50 Orange Co. Fair Speedway Middletown,NY

Mr. DIRTcar Street Stock Championship Series Race #3 – Fulton Speedway, October 4, 2008 Event Summary
Feature

FIN ST CAR# DRIVER / HOMETOWN

1 2 15 Shawn Frost/Oneida,NY($500)

2 3 90 Nathan Peckham/Seneca Falls,NY

3 5 272 Kevin Smith/Gorham,NY

4 15 33 Andy Fisk/Williamson,NY

5 20 99 Adam DePuy/Macedon,NY

6 8 37 Chris Fisher/Penn Yan,NY

7 10 00 Mike Welch/Lyons,NY

8 28 28 Larry Bezner/Rodman,NY

9 13 6x Patrick Hobbs/Rochester,NY

10 18 55b Blane Smith/Canandaigua,NY

11 1 71 Dan Hoffman Sr./Hannibal,NY

12 4 10 Todd Raabe/Pembroke,ONT

13 21 75 Scott Smith/Rushville,NY

14 24 99s Dan Searles/Groton,NY

15 25 14 Ron Hawker/Jordan,NY

16 29 2 Steve Woodworth/Fulton,NY

17 30 57b Frank Burnell Jr./Waterloo,NY

18 6 27c Bill Kowski/Byron,NY

19 9 27 Dave Pope/Taberg,NY

20 7 115 Nick Rizzo/Wolcott,NY

21 16 11 Mike Vaughn/Jordan,NY

22 17 22 Ron Marsden/Mexico,NY

23 14 8x Dave Mannise/Fulton,NY

24 23 30 Quentin Burton/Palermo,NY

25 19 711 Russ Marsden/Mexico,NY

26 27 5x Darl Ellis Sr./Binghamton,NY

27 11 23 Rob Perry/Belleville,ONT

DNS 12 35 Rich Green/Maine,NY

DNS 22 21 Dave Bruno/Rome,NY

DNS 26 73 Steve Deinhardt/Deposit,NY

DID NOT QUALIFY(21)

2d-Dominic Gauvreau/Cantley,QUE

2f-Dave Fetterly/Fargo,NY

w7-Ray Smith/Fulton,NY

cj2-Dave Guererri/Geneva,NY

3-Jason Rhodes/North Valley,NY

b3-Steve Billings/Brockville,ONT

7a-Adam Guilds/Oswego,NY

w7-Jim Wallace/Fulton,NY

8-Harry Marvin Jr./Great Bend,PA

13-Kenny Hamm/Adams Center,NY

14s-Sid Harmer Jr./Gouverneur,NY

17-Dan Hoffman Jr./Hannibal,NY

21j-Joe Buskey/Oswego,NY

22a-Alex Gagnon/Gatineau,QUE

33b-Nelson Bice II/Gouverneur,NY

38-Greg Belyea/Frankfort,ONT

74-Jeb Walworth/Churchville,NY

75w-Brian Wesseldine/Oneida,NY

75x-John Eiss/Watertown,NY

88x-Chuck Thomas/Fulton,NY

93-Jared Hill/Dundee,NY

EVENT SUMMARY:

LAP LEADER: Frost (1-30)

CAUTIONS: 5 (lap 5, lap 9, lap 20, lap 29, lap 29).

HEAT WINNERS: Hoffman Sr., Frost, Peckham, Raabe, K.Smith.

CONSI WINNERS: S.Smith, Bruno.

HOLLEY HARD LUCK: Ron Marsden.

CARS ENTERED: 51.

NEXT EVENT: Cayuga County Fair Speedway – October 10, 2008.

QUALIFYING

Heat Races (8 laps, 4 transferred to feature)

#1: Hoffman Sr., Kowski, Perry, Vaughn, Walworth, Billings, Belyea, Bezner, Burnell, Hawker.

#2: Frost, Rizzo, Green, Ellis (DSQ), Ro.Marsden, Hoffman Jr., Burton, Gauvreau, Wallace, Thomas.

#3: Peckham, Fisher, Hobbs, B.Smith, S.Smith, Deinhardt, Hamm, Rhodes, Wesseldine, Bice.

#4: Raabe, Pope, Mannise, Ru.Marsden, Searles, Bruno, Eiss, Fetterly, Marvin, Guilds.

#5: K.Smith, Welch, Fisk, DePuy, Hill, Harmer, Woodworth, Gagnon, R.Smith, Guererri, Buskey.

Consis (8 laps, 4 transferred to feature)

#1: S.Smith, Burton, Hawker, Ellis, Walworth, Hamm, R.Smith, Eiss, Gauvreau, Wesseldine, Wallace, Hill, Guererri, Woodworth, Marvin.

#2: Bruno, Searles, Deinhardt, Bezner, Hoffman Jr., Rhodes, Fetterly, Guilds, Bice, Gagnon, Buskey, Billings, Harmer, Burnell, Belyea (DNS), Thomas (DNS).

Guarantees: Woodworth, Burnell.

UPCOMING EVENT:
In exactly one more week the 2008 Mr. DIRTcar Street Stock Series is back in action as part of the 37th annual edition of Super DIRT Week, Oct. 7-12, with the complete full-fender program slated for Friday, October 10 at Cayuga County Fair Speedway.

2008 Mr. DIRTcar Street Stock Championship Series Schedule
*All events subject to change.
DAY-DATE TRACK LOCATION/WINNER

Fri-Sep 19 Canandaigua Speedway Nick Rizzo

Fri-Sep 27 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Mike Welch

Fri-Oct 4 Fulton Speedway Shawn Frost

Fri-Oct 10 Cayuga County Fair Speedway Weedsport, NY

Sat-Oct 25 Black Rock Speedway Dundee, NY

The Advance Auto Parts Super DIRTcar Series for Big-Block Modifieds is brought to fans across the Northeast by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Advance Auto Parts and Hoosier Racing Tire. Rite Aid Corporation is a promotional partner and the contingency sponsors are Bars Leaks, Bert Transmission, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Crane Cams, Dig Safely New York, Holley HP Carburetors, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Motorsports Safety Systems, Penske Shocks, Rislone Oil Stabilizer and Wrisco Industries.