Home | Divisions | Big Block Modifieds | Decker Leads Gypsum Express To $10,000 Victory Sunday At Granby

Decker Leads Gypsum Express To $10,000 Victory Sunday At Granby

Billy Decker - Laura Wight
Billy Decker - Larry Wight -- Rick Young Photo

Granby, QUESeptember 13, 2009 – By Tom Skibinski, DIRTcar Racing Northeast PR Director

First-string Gypsum Express driver Billy Decker took advantage of battery failure by early race leader Brett Hearn and turned it into a $10,000 payday Sunday night in the headline Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series ‘GMCI Express 150’ at Autodrome Granby.

The victory was even sweeter for owners John and Laura Wight as their 16 year-old son Larry Wight followed his Gypsum teammate across the line to finish 1-2 in one of the most successful weekends of the entire season.

Canadian favorite Pat O’Brien steered his no. 6 Gypsum Logistics-730 Truck Stop Milestone Concrete/Bicknell mount to back-to-back Small-Block Series wins at Mohawk Int’l Raceway on Friday and Brockville Ontario Speedway on Saturday, with Decker even chasing O’Brien across the line in the 100-lap BOS finale the previous night.

“As a whole its been a pretty good weekend, could’ve done without the rain-out on Friday night,” downplayed Decker, 44, alluding to showers midway through the program at Lernerville (Pa.) Speedway that postponed the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block event to Oct. 23. “Then it would’ve been a real fun one.”

“Right now we just want to win races, that’s all. I think our program has gained a step and we’re running a little better, hopefully we can continue to do so. Obviously, it’s a little off the pace of last year, but every time you have some down time it feels like the end of the world. The problem isn’t with the 4 (series) wins, its with our 5-6 DNFs in the big races that bother us. That’s something we have to correct,” remarked Decker, coming off the best year of his career using a record-tying 10 tour victories, 22 overall in 2008, to capture his second Mr. DIRTcar high-point honors in the Big-Block ranks.

Crossing the line behind Decker and Wight, the 2008 Motorsports Safety Systems/G-FORCE DIRTcar NE Modified Rookie of the Year in both Big-Block and Small-Block divisions, were ’09 Autodrome Drummond champion Mario Clair and a pair of #1s, Matt Sheppard in Tom Cullen’s ride and recently crowned Granby champion David Hebert.

As the sun began its dissent behind the main grandstands, a track record starting field of 40 Modified machines charged under the initial green flag with local favorite Michel Chicoine grabbing the early lead. His front row partner Wight moved up to the high side of the already black and slick half-miler, leaving the door open for Clair to fill the runner-up slot.

The French trio of Yan Bussiere, Alex Fortier and Sebastien Gougeon suddenly locked together at the end of the back chute and slid slowly into the turn three wall to incur the first yellow flag on lap four. Fast time trailer Hearn took advantage on the ensuing restart and blasted from his sixth-place start into fourth, wasting even less time pushing his potent Madsen Motorsports no. 20 Wentworth Homes-Kruger-Benjamin Moore Paints/TEO entry to the front with an outside move past Chicoine as the pair completed lap seven.

Once out front, the ‘Corporate Jet’ needed only to navigate through traffic to maintain his position, already reaching the back of the pack by lap 15. Decker had maneuvered into second spot with a dozen laps complete although his LJL Motorsports no. 91 Gypsum Wholesalers-Stadium Int’l-Quality Hardwoods/Bicknell entry was still unable to track down Hearn under green flag conditions.

Fresh of consecutive Small-Block Series wins at Mohawk and Brockville, O’Brien was an early casualty after contact with Danny Johnson pinched his own Bicknell mount low against the turn one concrete wall on lap 23, and the ongoing damage that resulted sidelined him for good after 10 more circuits.

Aside from a handful of caution periods for minor incidents, a rare red flag was dropped during the first half of the race with Friday night Granby winner Alain Boisvert suffering the brunt during a backstretch melee. Sebastien Gougeon was turned around in front of an unrushing Boisvert, with Hebert ramming in with no place to go and leaving Boisvert’s mount in a heap unable even to load in the hauler for the disappointing trip home.

A competition yellow was thrown as lap 75 flashed on the scoreboard. Hearn’s near straightaway advantage was unceremoniously erased as teams were allotted a five-minute trip down pit row to make any necessary changes in preparation for the second half. However, the return to green flag racing was short-lived by Hearn as the New Jersey speedster slowed on lap 78, the victim of a dead battery, allowing Decker to inherit a position he would never relinquish.

“We made improvements after our pit stop and got better but I don’t think we were as good as the #20,” figured Decker, after posting his eighth career Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified victory. “Obviously we didn’t get a chance to really find out as we only ran a couple laps before he slowed. We certainly couldn’t catch him in the first half and it was doubtful in the second half, we were just in the right place at the right time.”

Everyone moved up a position after Hearn’s pre-mature departure, putting Clair on Decker’s tail followed by series points leader Dale Planck, Wight and Johnson, with Sheppard in hot pursuit after starting 22nd on the grid. By the century mark, Wight had overtaken Planck, although Sheppard needed another dozen laps to scrape by ‘Doctor J’ for his first shot in the front-five. A faulty transponder in practice and time trials had put Sheppard behind the eight-ball from the beginning, forcing him to start at the back of his qualifying heat (finished 5th) before copping the second of two consolation rounds.

With each racer maintaining a distance between his closest challenger, the top-eight drivers had cleared traffic by lap 120, although Steve Paine aboard Hebert’s back-up Bicknell ride not one of them after suffering a flat right rear tire with 116 complete while holding down ninth. Sheppard improved to fourth while nearly every position behind the Waterloo, N.Y. driver would change as the final laps dwindled.

Hebert slipped past Planck into fifth with 10 laps to go while ‘Lucky Dog’ beneficiary Chad Brachmann held back Stewart Friesen for sixth spot in the closing stages. Wight took advantage of a miscue by Clair in traffic to advance to second with just a handful of laps to go while Planck faded back further to eighth ahead of Johnson and Planck’s teammate Carey Terrance, the last to complete the entire 150-lap distance as the final checkered flag waved. Defending Mr. DIRTcar 358 Champion Pete Bicknell finished 11th, the first driver down one lap.

“The track conditions caught us off guard,” divulged Decker, even though the reigning Mr. DIRTcar Big-Block points king was still able to enjoy almost a straightaway margin of victory at the stripe. “Every time I’ve been to Granby and we’ve run that much under the daylight its taken rubber. It didn’t take much this time.”

“It surprised us a bit, so we definitely made some adjustments during that 5-minute stop and came out better. And again, I don’t think we were probably as good as Brett but we made some gains and stuck around when it counted,” added Decker, who still needed to endure a thorough post-race inspection to secure the decisive victory on Canadian soil.

Just as impressive as Decker’s 14th DIRTcar Modified win —the first 13 in Big-Block competition— of the ’09 campaign was the runner-up finish posted by talented teenager Wight in the red no. 99L Gypsum Wholesalers/Bicknell ride. The best tour finish of a budding career for the Phoenix, N.Y. pilot also locked up a guaranteed starting berth in the upcoming 358-Modified Championship during Super DIRT Week XXXVIII, Oct. 7-11, at the New York State Fairgrounds.

“This is definitely a big confidence booster, hopefully it will lead to more good finishes the rest of the way,” said Wight, whose only other 358 Series top-five finish was logged last summer at Mohawk Int’l Raceway. “We’ll just try to be as prepared as we can, like at Syracuse where we’ll be practicing some pit stops.”

“The second half of the race Billy and I both went with soft right rears (tires). The first 75 I had a good car but was a little tight, so putting that soft on just loosened it up enough and we ended up capitalizing on Mario Clair. The track took a little rubber in certain spots, where every once in a while you’d hit a strip. But for the most part, you could race wherever you wanted. It was a lot of fun out there and its nice to finally finish up front for a change,” added Wight, now a full-time Big-Block chauffeur attending only high-paying 358 specials as the season winds down.

After three straight nights highlighted by 350 laps of feature race action, traveling teams get a chance to reload back in the states. But they’ll have to do it all over again next weekend as the Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Series returns to the Canadian Province of Quebec for the second straight $10,000-to-win show Saturday, Sept. 19 at Autodrome Drummond.

Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Race #6 – Autodrome Granby, September 13, 2009 ‘GMCI Express 150’ Event Summary
Feature

FIN STR CAR# DRIVER
1 8 91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY($10,000)
2 2 99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY
3 3 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE
4 22 1w Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY
5 5 1 David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE
6 21 3b Chad Brachmann/Sanborn,NY
7 15 6* Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT
8 4 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY
9 23 fx1 Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY
10 14 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY
11 19 42b Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT
12 10 1p Steve Paine/Waterloo,NY
13 30 124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE
14 28 22 Larry Lampman,Jr./Port Colborne,ONT
15 18 61 Jean Boissonneault/Granby,QUE
16 29 3 Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE
17 1 97 Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE
18 36 87 Martin Gagne/Granby,QUE
19 27 7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
20 33 51 Michel Fagnan/Sorel,QUE
21 38 49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
22 24 54 Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE
23 20 81 Eric Landry/Trois-Rivieres,QUE
24 32 46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE
25 7 8 Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ
26 17 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT
27 16 22j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY
28 40 25 Steve Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
29 13 16w Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY
30 34 21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE
31 6 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ
32 31 23 Laurent Ladouceur/Alexandria,ONT
33 39 4k Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT
34 25 08 Mark D’Ilario/Smithville,ONT
35 26 74 Frederic Gamache/Granby,QUE
36 9 73 Alain Boisvert/Pointe-Claire,QUE
37 37 44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE
38 12 6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
39 11 39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
40 35 2x Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE
GATER NEWS LAP LEADERS: Chicoine (1-6), Hearn (7-77), Decker (78-150).
CAUTIONS: 8 for 14 laps; 1 RED FLAG (lap 49).
HEAT WINNERS: Hearn, Decker, Hebert, Paine, Wight.
CONSI WINNERS: Brachmann, Sheppard.
BICKNELL RACING PRODUCTS WINNER AWARD: Billy Decker.
SYRACUSE SUPER DIRT WEEK QUALIFIER: Larry Wight.
HALFWAY LEADER: Brett Hearn.
BERT HARD CHARGER: Pierre Dagenais.
PENSKE POWER POSITION (11th): Pete Bicknell.
FAST TIME TRIALER: Brett Hearn (20.976sec/85.812mph).
TOTAL PURSE: $35,525.
CARS ENTERED: 50.
NEXT EVENT: Autodrome Drummond – September 19, 2009.
DID NOT QUALIFY(10)
4k-Jasmin Leveillee/Prevost,QUE
14-Pierre Berthiaume/Joliette,QUE
19-Michel Pelletier/Ste-Anne de Sorel,QUE
23b-Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE
33-Mike Mahaney/King Ferry,NY
42-Guy Parenteau/Sorel,QUE
63-Dominic Dufault/Ste-Victoire,QUE
75-Sebastien Benoit/St.Eugene,QUE
90-Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE
172-Andre Gauthier/Granby,QUE

QUALIFYING
FAST AVE
TIME MPH CAR# DRIVER
1 20.976 85.812 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ
2 21.061 85.466 91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY
3 21.119 85.231 97 Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE
4 21.183 84.974 08 Mark D’Ilario/Smithville,ONT
5 21.286 84.563 1p Steve Paine/Waterloo,NY
6 21.312 84.459 73 Alain Boisvert/Pointe-Claire,QUE
7 21.314 84.452 6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
8 21.363 84.258 1 David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE
9 21.381 84.187 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY
10 21.432 83.987 39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
11 21.449 83.920 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY
12 21.529 83.608 54 Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE
13 21.616 83.272 8 Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ
14 21.645 83.160 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE
15 21.692 82.980 61 Jean Boissonneault/Granby,QUE
16 21.695 82.968 3 Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE
17 21.750 82.759 2x Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE
21.750 82.759 22j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY
19 21.795 82.588 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT
20 21.807 82.542 46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE
21 21.815 82.512 124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE
22 21.819 82.497 fx1 Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY
23 21.828 82.463 7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
24 21.838 82.425 21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE
25 21.862 82.335 99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY
26 21.864 82.327 49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
27 21.894 82.214 81 Eric Landry/Trois-Rivieres,QUE
28 21.907 82.166 6* Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT
29 21.960 81.967 3b Chad Brachmann/Sanborn,NY
30 21.972 81.922 16w Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY
31 21.981 81.889 23b Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE
32 22.006 81.796 51 Michel Fagnan/Sorel,QUE
33 22.008 81.788 87 Martin Gagne/Granby,QUE
34 22.034 81.692 44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE
35 22.087 81.496 42 Guy Parenteau/Sorel,QUE
36 22.090 81.485 22 Larry Lampman,Jr./Port Colborne,ONT
22.090 81.485 25 Steve Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
38 22.095 81.466 4k Jasmin Leveillee/Prevost,QUE
39 22.150 81.264 63 Dominic Dufault/Ste-Victoire,QUE
40 22.179 81.158 74 Frederic Gamache/Granby,QUE
41 22.207 81.056 90 Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE
42 22.240 80.935 14 Pierre Berthiaume/Joliette,QUE
43 22.267 80.837 33 Mike Mahaney/King Ferry,NY
44 22.325 80.627 42b Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT
45 22.404 80.343 23 Laurent Ladouceur/Alexandria,ONT
46 22.717 79.236 172 Andre Gauthier/Granby,QUE
47 22.726 79.204 19 Michel Pelletier/Ste-Anne de Sorel,QUE
48 -NT- —– 1w Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY
49 -NT- —– 42f Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT
50 -NT- —– 75 Sebastien Benoit/St.Eugene,QUE

Heat Races (10 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to feature, top 2 went to re-draw)
#1: Hearn, Boisvert, Therrien, Wilder, D’Ilario, Bussiere, Fortier, Gagne, Pelletier, Flannigan.
#2: Decker, Chicoine, P.O’Brien, Williamson, Sheppard, Brouillard, F.Bernier, Johnson, Dagenais, D.O’Brien.
#3: Hebert, Scagliotta, Willix, Boissonneault, Brachmann, Mahaney, Bilodeau, Berthiaume, Parenteau, Robidoux.
#4: Paine, Clair, Terrance, Bicknell, Bernard, Fagnan, Dufault, Ladouceur, Leveillee, Gauthier.
#5: Wight, Planck, Friesen, Landry, Roy, Gamache, Gougeon, Lampman, S.Bernier, Benoit (DNS).
Consolation Round (10 laps, top 3 finishers transferred to feature)
#1: Brachmann, Johnson, D’Ilario, Brouillard, Fagnan, Fortier, Gougeon, Parenteau, D.O’Brien, S.Bernier, Ladouceur, Gauthier, Roy, Flannigan, Pelletier, Bilodeau.
#2: Sheppard, Bernard, Gamache, Dagenais, Bussiere, Gagne, F.Bernier, Robidoux, Mahaney, Dufault, Lampman, Berthiaume, Leveillee.
Guaranteed: D.O’Brien, Lampman.
Added: Brouillard, Dagenais, Ladouceur(P), Robidoux, Fagnan, Bussiere, Fortier, Gagne, Gougeon, F.Bernier, Flannigan, S.Bernier.

Hoosier-VP Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Point Standings (Thru Sept. 13, 2009)
No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Home Track Wins Top-5 Top-10 Sts
77x Dale Planck 883 523 360 0 Fulton 0 5 6 6
42 Pete Bicknell 805 445 360 -78 Merrittville 0 3 5 6
7* Danny O’Brien 784 424 360 -99 Brockville 0 2 4 6
22 Larry Lampman 763 403 360 -120 Merrittville 1 2 3 6
66x Carey Terrance 744 384 360 -139 Mohawk 0 1 3 6
3b Chad Brachmann 743 383 360 -140 Merrittville 0 1 4 6
6 Pat O’Brien 678 318 360 -205 Brockville 2 2 3 4
22c Mario Clair 672 312 360 -211 Granby 0 2 2 5
22J Jeremy Wilder 662 302 360 -221 Glen Ridge 0 0 2 5
6m Mat Williamson® 641 281 360 -242 Humberstone 0 0 0 6
16w Lance Willix II 620 260 360 -263 Can Am 0 0 0 6
23 Laurent Ladouceur 604 244 360 -279 Edelweiss 0 0 1 5
1 David Hebert 602 242 360 -281 Granby 0 2 3 3
25 Bobby Herrington 602 242 360 -281 Edelweiss 0 0 0 5
08 Mark D’ilario ® 601 241 360 -282 Merrittville 0 0 0 5
55 Stewart Friesen 593 233 360 -290 Ransomville 0 1 3 3
72 Tommy Flannigan 583 223 360 -300 Merrittville 0 0 0 5
80x Chris Steele 510 150 360 -373 Merrittville 0 0 1 3
22e Eric Gauvreau 493 133 360 -390 Edelweiss 0 0 1 2
M70 Billy Cook 491 131 360 -392 Mohawk 0 0 0 3
73 Alain Boisvert 476 116 360 -407 Cornwall 0 0 1 2
9 Mark Smoke 475 115 360 -408 Mohawk 0 0 0 2
72T Todd Stewart 474 114 360 -409 Mohawk 0 0 0 2
33 Mike Mahaney 472 112 360 -411 Cayuga Co. 0 0 0 2
96 Kyle Dingwall 472 112 360 -411 Brockville 0 0 1 2
007 Roy Tarbell 472 112 360 -411 Mohawk 0 0 1 2
55p Perry Francis 470 110 360 -413 Mohawk 0 0 0 2
28 Scott Kerwin 468 108 360 -415 Ransomville 0 0 1 2
46 Kayle Robidoux 460 100 360 -423 Cornwall 0 0 0 2
5* Tim Jones 460 100 360 -423 Merrittville 0 0 0 2
97 Michel Chicone 458 98 360 -425 Granby 0 0 0 2
124 Pierre Dagenais 456 96 360 -427 Edelweiss 0 0 0 2
3 Claude Brouillard 456 96 360 -427 Granby 0 0 0 2
54 Steve Bernard 456 96 360 -427 Drummond 0 0 0 2
123 Robbie Krull 456 96 360 -427 Ransomville 0 0 0 2
76 Travis Braun 456 96 360 -427 Merrittville 0 0 0 2
52 James Friesen 454 94 360 -429 Merrittville 0 0 0 2
61 Jean Boissonneault 453 93 360 -430 Granby 0 0 0 2
m96 Brian McDonald 452 92 360 -431 Brockville 0 0 0 2
26R Rick Richner 452 92 360 -431 Ransomville 0 0 0 2
39 Clement Therrien 450 90 360 -433 Drummond 0 0 0 2
21 Yan Bussière 440 80 360 -443 Drummond 0 0 0 2
84 Dave Heaslip 440 80 360 -443 Brockville 0 0 0 2
89b Todd Burley 440 80 360 -443 Ransomville 0 1 1 1
88 Tim O’Brien 432 72 360 -451 Can Am 0 0 1 1
14 Mitchell Jock 430 70 360 -453 Mohawk 0 0 0 1
20 Jeff McGinnis 428 68 360 -455 Ransomville 0 0 1 1
XXX Todd Gordon 428 68 360 -455 Ransomville 0 0 0 1
44 Brian Stevens 425 65 360 -458 Merrittville 0 0 1 1
16 Gage Morin 420 60 360 -463 Edelweiss 0 0 0 1

DIRTcar 358-Modified Entries – September 13 (50)
CAR# DRIVER / HOMETOWN TEAM (Sponsor / Chassis / Engine)
08 Mark D’Ilario/Smithville,ONT Pioneer Fuels-Turn 4 Collision-Chevron/Bicknell/Fioravanti
1 David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE Mecanique Electrique CMPL-Coffrage Levesque/Bicknell/Finger Lakes
1p Steve Paine/Waterloo,NY Mecanique Electrique CMPL-Coffrage Levesque/Bicknell/Finger Lakes
1w Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY Westmoreland Golf Club-Fairway Farms/Bicknell/Enders
fx1 Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY Thompson Motorsports/Troyer/Steve O
2x Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE NAPA Auto Parts-Castrol/Troyer/BHP
3 Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE R.Brouillette Transport-G.A.D. Brouillard/Bicknell/RL Racing Engines
3b Chad Brachmann/Sanborn,NY Mighty Taco-/Bicknell/Honest Abe’s
4k Jasmin Leveillee/Prevost,QUE Nord Sud Honda-Auto Transit 2-20/Troyer/Morrison
6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT 730 Truck Stop-Gypsum Logistics-Milestone Concrete/Bicknell/Enders
6* Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT Global Warranty-Kendrick racing/Bicknell/Jeff Nichols
6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT Optional Hose & Hydraulics-Jasen Enterprises/Bicknell/ERD
7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT Global Warranty-1000 Islands RV-Stover Bus Lines/Bicknell/Morrison
8 Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ Central Jersey Trailer & Hitch Depot-Adamsville Maintenance/Troyer/Enders
14 Pierre Berthiaume/Joliette,QUE Yves Dessureault Racing/Bicknell/Berthiaume
16w Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY Nor-Shir Construction-TRC-SUNY Canton/Bicknell/Morrison
19 Michel Pelletier/Ste-Anne de Sorel,QUE Service Routier L.S./Bicknell/Pelletier
20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ Madsen Mtrsprts-Wentworth Homes-Kruger-Benjamin Moore/TEO/Enders
21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE Bud Light/TEO/RL Racing Engines
22 Larry Lampman,Jr./Port Colborne,ONT CMH Leasing-Turn 4 Collision-Garden City Auto/Bicknell/CC Perform.
22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE Batiments JDL-Motel Drummond-Freightliner Drummond/Bicknell/Morrison
22j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY Grant West-Roosevelts/Bicknell/Grant
23 Laurent Ladouceur/Alexandria,ONT Mr. Radiator-Roxborough Bus Lines-Denis Rose Trkng/Bicknell/Ladouceur
23b Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE Entrepot Victo-Garage Bilodeau/Troyer/RL Racing Engines
25 Steve Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE Excavation Bernier-POP Race Cars/POP/Techno Moteur
33 Mike Mahaney/King Ferry,NY Aloi Materials Handling/Troyer/Finger Lakes
39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE Therrien Racing/Bicknell/RL Performance
42 Guy Parenteau/Sorel,QUE GP Auto/Bicknell/Finger Lakes
42b Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT Lucas Oil Prod.-Merrittville Speedway-Bicknell Race Prod./Bicknell/Morrison
42f Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT Lucas Oil Products-Merrittville Speedway./Bicknell/Morrison
44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE Gougeon Bros. Service Center/TEO/Doyon
46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE Bert Transmission-Genesis Racing Shocks-Rube Restaurant/TEO/Clements
49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE Steph’s Best Deal-Bernier Excavation/POP/RL Performance
51 Michel Fagnan/Sorel,QUE ML Racing Fanatics-Boutique sanimaux Cartier/Bicknell/Jacques Cardin
54 Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE Robert Bernard Tire Service-Robert Transport/Bicknell/Enders
61 Jean Boissonneault/Granby,QUE Resto Pub Dix10-Shefford Remorquage/Bicknell/Boomer Racing
63 Dominic Dufault/Ste-Victoire,QUE Transport Pierco-BL-Les Macineries Tenco/Troyer/RL Performance
66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY RezX Racing-Tomohawk Tobacco-Brass Horse Grill/TEO/Kevlar
73 Alain Boisvert/Pointe-Claire,QUE ESP St-Pierre Autos Auction-Elegance Autos/Bicknell/AMB Performance
74 Frederic Gamache/Granby,QUE Performance POP/POP Performance/AMB Performance
75 Sebastien Benoit/St.Eugene,QUE Garage SMB/TEO/Benoit
77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY RezX Racing-Grow It Hydroseeding/TEO/Kevlar
81 Eric Landry/Trois-Rivieres,QUE Breyers Ice Cream-Virtuoso Graphisme/Bicknell/Boomer Racing
87 Martin Gagne/Granby,QUE Demers Transport-Dooly’s/Troyer/RL Performance
90 Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE J.E. Fortin Racing-Gamache Truck Centre/Bicknell/Clements
91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY Gypsum Wholesalers-Stadium Int’l-Quality Hardwoods/Bicknell/Kevlar
97 Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE GMCI Express-E.Beaudry Enterprises/Bicknell/Enders
99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY Gypsum Express Ltd-Gypsum Wholesalers-Tracey Road Equip./Bicknell/Kevlar
124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE Carriere Sabliere Dagenais/Bicknell/Ovide Doiron
172 Andre Gauthier/Granby,QUE Gauthier Racing/Troyer/Martin Hebert

2009 Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Schedule
*All events subject to change.
DAY-DATE LAPS TRACK LOCATION/WINNER
Mon-May 18 Merrittville Speedway Larry Lampman Jr.
Fri-Jul 31 Ransomville Speedway Danny Johnson
Sun-Sep 6 Cornwall Motor Speedway Carey Terrance
Fri-Sep 11 Mohawk International Raceway Pat O’Brien
Sat-Sep 12 Brockville Ontario Speedway Pat O’Brien
Sun-Sep 13 Autodrome Granby Billy Decker ($10,000 to win)
Sat-Sep 19 Autodrome Drummond Drummondville,QUE ($10,000 to win)
Fri-Sep 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Wed-Oct 7 Can-Am Motorsports Park LaFargeville,NY
Thr-Oct 8 Brewerton Speedway Brewerton,NY
Fri-Oct 9 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Sat-Oct 10 New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY ($20,000 to win)
Sat-Oct 17 Brockville Ontario Speedway Brockville,ONT
Sun-Oct 18 Brockville Ontario Speedway Brockville,ONT

DIRTcar Racing Northeast main office is located in Weedsport, New York on the Cayuga County Fairgrounds, home of DIRTcar All-Star Weekend in July. DIRTcar Northeast’s crown jewel event —Super DIRT Week at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse— runs October 7-11, 2009 featuring Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series events for Big-Block Modified, 358-Modified, Sportsman and Pro Stock divisions. Ticket and schedule information is available by contacting the Weedsport office (315/834-6606) during the day or logging into www.superdirtweekonline.com anytime.

The Big-Block Super DIRTcar Series is brought to fans across the Northeast by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Hoosier Racing Tire www.hoosiertire.com and VP Racing Fuels www.vpracingfuels.com. Promotional partners include Dig Safely New York www.digsafelynewyork.com and the University of Northwestern Ohio www.unoh.com and the contingency sponsors are Bars Leaks www.barsproducts.com, Bert Transmission www.berttransmission.com, Bicknell Racing Products www.bicknellracingproducts.com, Bilstein Shocks www.bilstein.com, Brodix Cylinder Heads www.brodix.com, Ferris Industries www.ferrisindustries.com, Integra Shocks www.integrashocksandsprings.com, Intercomp www.intercomp-racing.com, KSE Racing Products www.kse-racing.com, Motorsports Safety Systems www.motorsportssafetysystems.com, Penske Shocks, www.penskeshocks.com, Racing Electronics www.racingelectronics.com, Rislone Oil Stabilizer www.barsproducts.com and Wrisco Industries www.wrisco.com.