Home | Divisions | Big Block Modifieds | Bloomquist, Johnson, Sheppard, Blankenship All Earn Wins

Bloomquist, Johnson, Sheppard, Blankenship All Earn Wins

022412_DCN_FOURSQUAREw

Four A-mains, four different winners at UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit

BARBERVILLE, Fla. — Feb. 24, 2012 — Two-time defending Super DIRTcar Series champion Matt Sheppard and Dirt Late Model racer John Blankenship capped off a huge doubleheader day of action Friday with victories at the UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment at Volusia Speedway Park.

 

In racing earlier in the day that was postponed by rain from Wednesday, Scott Bloomquist won the DIRTcar Late Model feature while Alan Johnson drove to victory in the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modified race. It marked the first time in the event’s 41-year history there have been two day-night doubleheaders during the course of the two-week event after rain forced the track to run a doubleheader last Sunday, too.

Click Here for more photos courtesy of STLRacingPhotos.com

In the Super DIRTcar Series nightcap, Larry Wight jumped out to a quick lead before Sheppard ran him down on Lap 5. Wight used a restart on Lap 25 to drive back in front, but moments later another caution gave Sheppard the opportunity he needed to charge back in front hold off Wight and Danny Johnson to the checkered flag.

 

In the final feature of the long day, John Blankenship and his DIRTcar Late Model were hooked up on the half-mile oval, driving to the front quickly and fending off Darrell Lanigan and Jimmy Owens to win for the first time of his career in Florida.

 


 

(Click here for pictures courtesy STLRacing.com)

UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment Statistical Report; Volusia Speedway Park; Barberville, Fla.; Feb. 24, 2012

AFTERNOON PROGRAM

Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds

A-Main (20 laps): 1. 10J – Alan Johnson; 2. 21a – Pete Britten; 3. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 4. 22c – Mario Clair; 5. 74 – Tim Fuller; 6. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 7. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 8. 99L – Larry Wight; 9. 7 – Rich Laubach; 10. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 11. 27J – Danny Johnson; 12. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 13. 20 – Brett Hearn; 14. 34 – Andy Bachetti; 15. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 16. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 17. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 18. 60 – Brian Berger; 19. 79 – Jeremy Markle; 20. 1 – Darwin Greene; 21. 21K – Randy Chrysler; 22. 10s – Michael Storms; 23. 97 – Michel Chicione; 24. 23 – Billy VanInwegen; 25. 22J – Jeremy Wilder; 26. 6N – Kevin Bates.

Qualifying Group 1: 1. 10J – Alan Johnson; 2. 7 – Rich Laubach; 3. 99L – Larry Wight; 4. 88 – David Allen; 5. 2 – Brian Truppi; 6. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 7. 1 – Darwin Greene.

Qualifying Group 2: 1. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 2. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 3. 20 – Brett Hearn; 4. 27J – Danny Johnson; 5. 7 – Tim Kerr; 6. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 7. 6N – Kevin Bates; 8. 99 – Bruno Lepage; 9. 33 – Ray Swinehart.

Qualifying Group 3: 1. 22c – Mario Clair; 2. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 3. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 4. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 5. 97 – Michel Chicione; 6. 21K – Randy Chrysler; 7. 14 – C.G. Morey; 8. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 9. 23 – Billy VanInwegen.

Qualifying Group 4: 1. 74 – Tim Fuller; 2. 21a – Pete Britten; 3. 22J – Jeremy Wilder; 4. 10s – Michael Storms; 5. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 6. 60 – Brian Berger; 7. 79 – Jeremy Markle.

Heat 1: 1. 10J – Alan Johnson; 2. 99L – Larry Wight; 3. 7 – Rich Laubach; 4. 1 – Darwin Greene; 5. 23 – Billy VanInwegen; 6. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 7. 2 – Brian Truppi; 8. 88 – David Allen.

Heat 2: 1. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 2. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 3. 27J – Danny Johnson; 4. 20 – Brett Hearn; 5. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 6. 6N – Kevin Bates; 7. 33 – Ray Swinehart; 8. 99 – Bruno Lepage; 9. 7 – Tim Kerr.

Heat 3: 1. 22c – Mario Clair; 2. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 3. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 4. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 5. 21K – Randy Chrysler; 6. 97 – Michel Chicione; 7. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 8. 14 – C.G. Morey.

Heat 4: 1. 74 – Tim Fuller; 2. 21a – Pete Britten; 3. 22J – Jeremy Wilder; 4. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 5. 10s – Michael Storms; 6. 79 – Jeremy Markle; 7. 60 – Brian Berger; 8. 34 – Andy Bachetti.

B-Main 1: 1. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 2. 6N – Kevin Bates; 3. 97 – Michel Chicione; 4. 79 – Jeremy Markle; 5. 60 – Brian Berger; 6. 34 – Andy Bachetti; 7. T21 – Roger Chrysler; 8. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 9. 88 – David Allen; 10. 14 – C.G. Morey; 11. 2 – Brian Truppi; 12. 33 – Ray Swinehart; 13. 99 – Bruno Lepage; DNS 7 – Tim Kerr.

 

DIRTcar Late Models

DIRTcar UMP Late Model 25-Lap A-Main Finish (Finish Pos.//Driver):

1. Scott Bloomquist

2. Dennis Franklin

3. Clint Smith

4. Donnie Moran

5. Josh Richards

6. Morgan Bagley

7. Jonathan Davenport

8. Billy Decker

9. Don O’Neal

10. Jim Yoder

11. Michael Norris

12. Dan Stone

13. Frankie Heckenast Jr.

14. Billy Ogle Jr.

15. Bobby Pierce

16. John Blankenship

17. Mason Zeigler

18. Billy Moyer

19. Rick Eckert

20. Brian Shirley

21. Brady Smith

22. Lance Matthees

23. Jason Feger

24. Austin Hubbard

25. Dennis Erb Jr.

Heat No. 1 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Scott Bloomquist, 2. Josh Richards, 3. Dennis Erb Jr., 4. John Blankenship, 5. Greg Johnson, 6. Chub Frank, 7. Eric Wells, 8. Mike Hammerle, 9. Don Gordon, 10. Billy Moyer Jr. (DNS) Kent Robinson

Heat No. 2 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Donnie Moran, 2. Jim Yoder, 3. Dan Stone, 4. Mason Zeigler, 5. Aaron Ridley, 6. Donald Beyers, 7. Jimmy Mars, 8. Charlie Sandercock, 9. Tim McCreadie (DNS) Tim Fuller

 

Heat No. 3 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Morgan Bagley, 2. Don O’Neal, 3. Billy Moyer, 4. Billy Ogle Jr., 5. Stacy Boles, 6. Michael Norris, 7. Brian Shirley, 8. Freddie Carpenter, 9. Pat Doar, 10. Jimmy Owens

 

Heat No. 4 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Billy Decker, 2. Jonathan Davenport, 3. Lance Matthees, 4. J.R. Hotovy, 5. Brandon Sheppard, 6. Tyler Bruening, 7. Todd Frank, 8. Eric Jacobsen, 9. Steve Isenberg (DNS) Hunter Peacock

 

Heat No. 5 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Clint Smith, 2. Austin Hubbard, 3. Brady Smith, 4. Rick Eckert, 5. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 6. Tim Lance, 7. Jill George, 8. Jared Hawkins (DNS) Jack Sullivan, John Lobb

 

Heat No. 6 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Dennis Franklin, 2. Jason Feger, 3. Bobby Pierce, 4. Dillon Wood, 5. Gregg Satterlee, 6. Jason McBride, 7. Duane Harbaugh, 8. Phil Ausra, 9. Jared Landers (DNS) Terry Casey

 

B-Main No. 1 (8 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Mason Zeigler, 2. John Blankenship, 3. Greg Johnson, 4. Charlie Sandercock, 5. Donald Beyers, 6. Mike Hammerle, 7. Don Gordon, 8. Billy Moyer Jr. (DNS) Aaron Ridley, Chub Frank, Eric Wells, Jimmy Mars, Tim Fuller, Tim McCreadie, Kent Robinson

 

B-Main No. 2 (8 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Billy Ogle Jr., 2. Michael Norris, 3. Freddie Carpenter, 4. Tyler Bruening, 5. Brandon Sheppard, 6. Todd Frank, 7. J.R. Hotovy (DNS) Stacy Boles, Brian Shirley, Eric Jacobsen, Pat Doar, Steve Isenberg, Jimmy Owens, Hunter Peacock

 

B-Main No. 3 (8 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Rick Eckert, 2. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 3. Tim Lance, 4. Gregg Satterlee, 5. Jason McBride, 6. Jill George, 7. Phil Ausra, 8. Duane Harbaugh, 9. Dillon Wood (DNS) Jared Hawkins, Jack Sullivan, Jared Landers, John Lobb, Terry Casey

EVENING PROGRAM

SUPER DIRTcar SERIES

A-Main (20 laps): 1. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 2. 27J – Danny Johnson; 3. 99L – Larry Wight; 4. 74 – Tim Fuller; 5. 7 – Rich Laubach; 6. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 7. 20 – Brett Hearn; 8. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 9. 34 – Andy Bachetti; 10. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 11. 22c – Mario Clair; 12. 1 – Darwin Greene; 13. 21a – Pete Britten; 14. 10s – Michael Storms; 15. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 16. 60 – Brian Berger; 17. 23 – Billy VanInwegen; 18. 14 – C.G. Morey; 19. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 20. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 21. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 22. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 23. 88 – David Allen; 24. 30 – Jamie Mills; 25. 2 – Brian Truppi; 26. 10J – Alan Johnson.

Qualifying Group 1: 1. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 2. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 3. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 4. 22c – Mario Clair; 5. 60 – Brian Berger; 6. 88 – David Allen; 7. 30 – Jamie Mills; 8. 97 – Michel Chicione; 9. T21 – Roger Chrysler.

Qualifying Group 2: 1. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 2. 74 – Tim Fuller; 3. 27J – Danny Johnson; 4. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 5. 2 – Brian Truppi; 6. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 7. 99 – Bruno Lepage; 8. 79 – Jeremy Markle.

Qualifying Group 3: 1. 21a – Pete Britten; 2. 99L – Larry Wight; 3. 7 – Rich Laubach; 4. 20 – Brett Hearn; 5. 33 – Ray Swinehart; 6. 10s – Michael Storms; 7. 1 – Darwin Greene; 8. 6N – Kevin Bates.

Qualifying Group 4: 1. 34 – Andy Bachetti; 2. 10J – Alan Johnson; 3. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 4. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 5. 14 – C.G. Morey; 6. 23 – Billy VanInwegen; 7. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 8. 21K – Randy Chrysler.

Heat 1: 1. 8 – Rich Scagliotta; 2. 5 – Jimmy Horton; 3. 22c – Mario Clair; 4. 60 – Brian Berger; 5. 29 – Chris Ostrowsky; 6. 30 – Jamie Mills; 7. 88 – David Allen; 8. 97 – Michel Chicione; 9. T21 – Roger Chrysler.

Heat 2: 1. 74 – Tim Fuller; 2. 9s – Matt Sheppard; 3. 27J – Danny Johnson; 4. 2 – Brian Truppi; 5. 85 – Stewart Friesen; 6. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 7. 99 – Bruno Lepage; 8. 79 – Jeremy Markle.

Heat 3: 1. 99L – Larry Wight; 2. 20 – Brett Hearn; 3. 7 – Rich Laubach; 4. 10s – Michael Storms; 5. 21a – Pete Britten; 6. 6N – Kevin Bates; 7. 33 – Ray Swinehart; 8. 1 – Darwin Greene.

Heat 4: 1. 34 – Andy Bachetti; 2. 10J – Alan Johnson; 3. 3d – Matt DeLorenzo; 4. 8r – Rob Bellinger; 5. 23 – Billy VanInwegen; 6. 14 – C.G. Morey; 7. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 8. 21K – Randy Chrysler.

B Main: 1. 30 – Jamie Mills; 2. 39 – Dustin Delaney; 3. 14 – C.G. Morey; 4. 88 – David Allen; 5. 99 – Bruno Lepage; 6. 1 – Darwin Greene; 7. 97 – Michel Chicione; 8. 48T – Dave Rauscher; 9. T21 – Roger Chrysler; 10. 33 – Ray Swinehart; 11. 21K – Randy Chrysler; 12. 79 – Jeremy Markle.

UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Top 10 Points: 1. 9s – Matt Sheppard – 156; 2. 74 – Tim Fuller – 154; 3. 27j – Danny Johnson – 152; 4. 85 – Stewart Friesen – 136; 5. 10j – Alan Johnson – 132; 6. 22c – Mario Clair – 130; 7. 7 – Rick Laubach – 128; 8. 5 – Jimmy Horton – 124; 9. 21a – Peter Britten – 120; 10. 99l – Larry Wight – 116.

 

DIRTcar UMP Late Model 40-Lap A-Main Finish (Finish Pos./Driver):

1. John Blankenship

2. Darrell Lanigan

3. Jimmy Owens

4. Shannon Babb

5. Shane Clanton

6. Dale McDowell

7. Steve Francis

8. Bub McCool

9. Josh Richards

10. Rick Eckert

11. Jimmy Mars

12. Billy Moyer

13. Scott Bloomquist

14. Dennis Erb Jr.

15. Tim McCreadie

16. Don O’Neal

17. Vic Coffey

18. Donnie Moran

19. Frankie Heckenast Jr.

20. Billy Moyer Jr.

21. Jared Landers

22. Billy Decker

23. Brandon Sheppard

24. Morgan Bagley

25. Bobby Pierce

26. Eric Wells

27. Jason Feger

28. Chub Frank

29. Mike Marlar

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Bub McCool, 2. Donnie Moran, 3. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 4. Tim McCreadie, 5. Brady Smith, 6. Dillon Wood, 7. Tyler Bruening, 8. Hunter Peacock, 9. Lance Matthees, 10. Charlie Sandercock (DNS) Kent Robinson, Greg Johnson

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. John Blankenship, 2. Shane Clanton, 3. Billy Decker, 4. Jared Landers, 5. Bobby Pierce, 6. Mason Zeigler, 7. Stacy Boles, 8. Chad Hollenbeck, 9. Mike Hammerle, 10. Gregg Satterlee, 11. Jared Hawkins

 

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Josh Richards, 2. Steve Francis, 3. Brandon Sheppard, 4. Brian Shirley, 5. Jason Feger, 6. Steve Isenberg, 7. Jason McBride, 8. Jill George, 9. Todd Frank, 10. Tim Fuller (DNS) Tim Lance

 

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Dale McDowell, 2. Jimmy Owens, 3. Jimmy Mars, 4. Billy Moyer Jr., 5. Vic Coffey, 6. Earl Pearson Jr., 7. Jeff Beyers, 8. Austin Hubbard, 9. Terry Casey, 10. Jonathan Davenport, 11. Pat Doar

 

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Shannon Babb, 2. Rick Eckert, 3. Dennis Erb Jr., 4. Eric Wells, 5. Don O’Neal, 6. Billy Ogle Jr., 7. Jim Yoder, 8. Don Gordon (DNS) Mike Marlar, Michael Norris, John Lobb

 

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): 1. Darrell Lanigan, 2. Billy Moyer, 3. Scott Bloomquist, 4. Clint Smith, 5. Chub Frank, 6. Jack Sullivan, 7. Dennis Franklin, 8. Morgan Bagley, 9. Eric Jacobsen, 10. Dan Stone, 11. Phil Ausra

 

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Tim McCreadie, 2. Jared Landers, 3. Brady Smith, 4. Bobby Pierce, 5. Mason Zeigler, 6. Tyler Bruening, 7. Charlie Sandercock, 8. Kent Robinson, 9. Chad Hollenbeck, 10. Mike Hammerle, 11. Hunter Peacock, 12. Lance Matthees

 

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Vic Coffey, 2. Billy Moyer Jr., 3. Jason McBride, 4. Earl Pearson Jr., 5. Jill George, 6. Steve Isenberg, 7. Todd Frank, 8. Brian Shirley, 9. Tim Fuller, 10. Jason Feger, 11. Tim Lance, 12. Jeff Beyers (DNS) Austin Hubbard, Terry Casey, Jonathan Davenport, Pat Doar

 

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): 1. Don O’Neal, 2. Eric Wells, 3. Clint Smith, 4. Jack Sullivan, 5. Morgan Bagley, 6. Billy Ogle Jr., 7. Jim Yoder, 8. Dan Stone, 9. Phil Ausra, 10. Eric Jacobsen, 11. Don Gordon, 12. Chub Frank, 13. Dennis Franklin (DNS) Mike Marlar, Michael Norris, John Lobb

Bulrish Dash (12 laps): 1. Clint Smith, 2. Kent Robinson, 3. Gregg Satterlee, 4. Charlie Sandercock, 5. Phil Ausra, 6. Todd Frank, 7. Lance Matthees, 8. Chad Hollenbeck