Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Erb Overtakes Frank For World of Outlaws Late Model Series Win

Erb Overtakes Frank For World of Outlaws Late Model Series Win

022312_DCN_WOOLM_WINNER


Illinois Driver Wins For First Time During UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit

BARBERVILLE, FL – Feb. 23, 2012 – Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., tamed a demanding track to capture Thursday night’s 50-lap World of Outlaws Late Model Series A-Main at Volusia Speedway.

The 39-year-old DIRTcar UMP veteran overtook WoO LMS veteran Chub Frank of Bear Lake, Pa., for the lead on lap 28 and never looked back in the national tour’s first event of the 41st annual UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment. He pocketed $10,000 for his first-ever triumph at the half-mile oval outside Daytona Beach.


“This is a big win for us,” said Erb, a longtime owner/operator who campaigns a Team Zero by Bloomquist car with a Vic Hill engine under the hood. “The car’s been working real good the last couple nights and to get here in Victory Lane at Volusia for the first time really makes me excited.”

Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., who swept last year’s pair of WoO LMS A-Mains run during the UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit, passed Frank on lap 48 and went on to finish second. He crossed the finish line 1.935 seconds behind Erb.

Click here for more photos courtesy of STLRacingPhotos.com

Frank, who raced off the outside pole starting spot to lead laps 1-27, settled for a third-place finish in his Rocket machine. Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., started and finished fourth in the Barry Wright house car and Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., advanced from the 11th starting spot to place fifth.

Seventy-nine cars were signed in for the event – the biggest dirt Late Model field of the 2012 UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit.

Clanton registered the quickest lap in Ohlins Shocks Time Trials, blazing around the tacky surface in 15.446 seconds. It was his 15th career fast-time honor on the WoO LMS but first since 2010.

Heat winners were Erb, Moyer, Chub Frank, Bloomquist, Francis and Feger. The B-Mains were captured by John Blankenship of Williamson, W.Va., Dennis ‘Rambo’ Franklin of Gaffney, S.C., and Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, Wis.

Three dirt Late Model events remain on the 2012 UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit schedule, beginning with a huge UMP-sanctioned doubleheader on Friday featuring a 30-lap, $7,000-to-win A-Main in the afternoon (start time 12:30 p.m.) and a 40-lap, $10,000 feature at night (7:30 p.m.). A 50-lap WoO LMS A-Main paying $10,000 to win will close out the week’s full-fender action on Saturday evening (Feb. 25).

The Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds will join the dirt Late Models on the card of all three UNOH DIRTcar Nationals programs.

Check back for more details on Thursday night’s WoO LMS action at Volusia.

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment’ Night 1 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $10,000
2. (6) Scott Bloomquist/50 $5,100
3. (2) Chub Frank/50 $3,500
4. (4) Steve Francis/50 $2,600
5. (11) Jimmy Owens/50 $2,000
6. (16) Dale McDowell/50 $1,700
7. (25) Rick Eckert/50 $2,000
8. (10) Josh Richards/50 $1,900
9. (13) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,800
10. (7) Shane Clanton/50 $1,600
11. (19) John Blankenship/50 $1,050
12. (27) Clint Smith/49 $800
13. (17) Mike Marlar/49 $1,450
14. (18) Frankie Heckenast Jr./49 $900
15. (15) Bub McCool/49 $850
16. (26) Vic Coffey/45 $1,300
17. (3) Jason Feger/31 $770
18. (14) Tim McCreadie/ $1,350
19. (22) Earl Pearson Jr./23 $730
20. (9) Steve Isenberg/17 $700
21. (12) Don O’Neal/16 $700
22. (29) Pat Doar/16 $500
23. (30) John Lobb/15 $0
24. (20) Dennis Franklin/13 $700
25. (5) Billy Moyer/8 $800
26. (8) Ryan Unzicker/8 $700
27. (24) Tyler Reddick/8 $700
28. (21) Jimmy Mars/2 $700
29. (28) Tim Fuller/2 $500
30. (23) Brady Smith/0 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Margin of Victory: 1.935 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 7 (Laps 3, 5, 5, 13, 16, 24, 47); 1 Red Flag (Lap 9)
Lap Leaders: Frank (1-27; Erb 28-50)
Provisional Starters: Eckert, Coffey (WoO); C. Smith, Fuller, Doar, Lobb (WoO emergency)
Rookie of the Race: McCool
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Marlar ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 15.446
2. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.447
3. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.555
4. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.588
5. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 15.603
6. 99Jr-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 15.638
7. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 15.651
8. 13-J.R. Hotovy/Covert, MI 15.678
9. 9i-Steve Isenberg/Marshfield, WI 15.680
10. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 15.752
11. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Rochester Mills, PA 15.752
12. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 15.753
13. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.785
14. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 15.797
15. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 15.809
16. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.820
17. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 15.854
18. 11R-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA 15.861
19. 15d-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 15.865
20. 24U-Ryan Unzicker/El Paso, IL 15.868
21. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 15.872
22. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 15.885
23. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 15.888
24. 16R-Aaron Ridley/Chatsworth, GA 15.896
25. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 15.897
26. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 15.902
27. 12-Hunter Peacock/Macon, GA 15.910
28. 18b-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.914
29. 5b-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 15.918
30. 1d-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 15.943
31. 5L-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 15.957
32. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 15.959
33. 1W-Dillon Wood/DaytonaBeach, FL 15.971
34. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 15.990
35. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 15.999
36. 18W-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 16.018
37. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 16.030
38. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 16.038
39. b5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 16.059
40. 37c-Dennis Franklin/Gaffney, SC 16.072
41. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.114
42. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 16.131
43. 22G-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 16.134
44. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck/Kingsley, PA 16.135
45. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 16.147
46. 32P-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL 16.155
47. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 16.173
48. 99M-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 16.219
49. J4-John Garvin Jr./Sarver, PA 16.222
50. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 16.269
51. 21J-Billy Moyer Jr./Batesville, AR 16.286
52. 27Y-Jim Yoder/Selinsgrove, PA 16.290
53. 5J-Eric Jacobson/Seacliff Beach, CA 16.296
54. 201-Billy Ogle Jr./Knoxville, TN 16.318
55. 8-John Lowrey/Bakersfield, CA 16.359
56. 25z-Mason Zeigler/Chalk Hill, PA 16.371
57. 18d-Danny Mitchell/Clarksburg, WV 16.373
58. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 16.398
59. 90-Lance Matthees/Winona, MN 16.402
60. 49-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN 16.410
61. 16b-Tyler Bruening/Decorah, IA 16.437
62. 81-Scott James/Bright, IN 16.480
63. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.488
64. 1s-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 16.496
65. c4-Freddie Carpenter/Parkersburg, WV 16.504
66. 72-Michael Norris/Sarver, PA 16.627
67. 15A-Phil Ausra/Dowagiac, MI 16.664
68. 87-Duane Harbaugh/Hedgesville, WV 16.771
69. 71d-Ron Davies/Warren, PA 16.808
70. 28L-John Lobb/Frewsburg, NY 16.820
71. 76-Shelby Miles/Bloomington, IN 16.858
72. 37-Jared Hawkins/Fairmont, WV 16.916
73. 27-Jeff Beyers/Pana, IL 16.978
74. 21F-Todd Frank/Green Bay, WI 16.981
75. 57s-Charlie Sandercock/Belleville, ONT 17.228
76. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 17.935
77. 15F-Alan Fink/Brewerton, NY 17.965
78. 54-Chris Nash/Kalamazoo, MI 18.187
79. 81K-Randy Korte/Highland, IL N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Erb, Clanton, Lanigan, Davenport, Blankenship, Landers, Pearson, George, Lowery, Garvin, Bruening, J. Beyers, Ausra (DNS) Korte

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Moyer, Unzicker, McCreadie, Robinson, Bagley, Hotovy, Stone, McBride, Zeigler, Harbaugh, James, Hollenbeck, T. Frank

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): C. Frank, Isenberg, McCool, B. Smith, Peacock, Wood, Mitchell, Sheppard, Fuller, Hubbard, Moyer Jr., Sandercock, Davies,

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Bloomquist, Richards, McDowell, Franklin, Babb, Yoder, Coffey, Lobb, Eckert, Pierce, Hammerle, Sullivan, Shirley

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Francis, Owens, Marlar, Decker, C. Smith, Miles, Satterlee, Doar, Carpenter, Casey, Fink (DNS) Jacobsen, Matthees

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Feger, O’Neal, Heckenast, Mars, Reddick, Ridley, Moran, Wells, Hawkins, Johnson, Norris, Nash, Ogle

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Blankenship, Pearson, Robinson, Bagley, Bruening, Hotovy, George, Ausra, McBride, Lowery, Hollenbeck, Davenport, Landers, J. Beyers (DNS) Stone, Zeigler, Garvin, Harbaugh, James, T. Frank, Korte

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Franklin, B. Smith, Fuller, Sullivan, Yoder, Coffey, Sheppard, Sandercock, Lobb, Moyer Jr., Peacock, Hammerle, Pierce, Eckert, Babb (DNS) Wood, Mitchell, Hubbard, Davies, Shirley

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Mars, Reddick, Decker, C. Smith, Moran, Wells, Hawkins, Miles, Doar, Ridley, Carpenter, Johnson, Ogle, Norris, Matthees, Satterlee (DNS) Casey, Fink, Jacobsen, Nash