Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Austin Dillon, Stevie Smith Thrill Volusia With Late Passes

Austin Dillon, Stevie Smith Thrill Volusia With Late Passes

2009 DIRTcar NationalsBarberville, FL — A couple of crowd favorites left the Volusia Speedway Park grandstands amazed Thursday during Round 3 of the 38th Annual Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH. Austin Dillon, the 18-year-old grandson of storied NASCAR car owner Richard Childress, and Stevie Smith, one of the all-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series legends, not only wowed the fans with their driving, but also earned spots in the Alltel All-Star competition.

Fans can vote via text message to 247253 and enter their favorite driver’s letter code, or by visiting AlltelAllStar.com and casting a ballot. Votes will be tallied daily until Feb. 28. The overall winner as determined by fan votes will receive the $10,000 grand prize, while the top vote-getter in the other three divisions will earn $1,000. Over 12 consecutive nights from Feb. 3 to Feb. 14, 410 Sprint Cars, UMP DIRTcar Modifieds, Dirt Late Models and Big-Block Modifieds will all compete.

Dillon was up first in the UMP DIRTcar Modified A-main, and is driving a car built partly by Jared Landers, the winner on the first two nights this week at Volusia. Dillon started 10th but charged forward quickly. To win the race, though, he had to find a way around NASCAR star and defending Alltel DIRTcar Nationals UMP Modified champion Kenny Schrader. With four laps to go, Dillon dove to the bottom in Turn 4 and made it stick, driving under Schrader and into the lead. Dillon then edged away for the popular victory.

“I think the fans should just vote for us because me and Jared have been sweeping them all week,” said Dillon, seeking fan support for a chance at the $10,000 top prize. “Just vote for one of our cars.”

Next up was the 30-lap Sprint Car main event. Smith started on the pole, but he needed a last lap move to earn a victory as he and Craig Dollansky swapped the lead five times. Just when it seemed that Dollansky was going to drive away, Smith suddenly closed the gap. Dollansky took the white flag in front for the final lap, but Smith used a huge run through Turns 1 and 2 to propel him to the lead heading into Turns 3 and 4 and at the checkered flag.

“The race was good,” said Smith, of Broken Arrow, Okla. “Craig showed me the track. I took one of his corners away and I kept the other corner for myself. I went in his groove where he was faster, and I was still faster in the other corner. My car has been handling really well, it gave me an opportunity to get back up there and race with him. … I’d love to win this $10,000. We won a race. I’d love to win another race and the $10,000. I don’t want to get greedy, but that’d be really nice.”

Through three nights of competition at the Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH, the Alltel All-Star contenders and their text message Letter Codes (in parenthesis) include:

Sprint Cars — Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. (b); Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. (d).

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds — Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark. (a); Austin Dillon, Lewisville, N.C. (c).

For more information about Alltel, please visit www.alltel.com. To cast your vote online visit www.AlltelAllStar.com.

Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH Statistical Report — Night 3
All Star Circuit of Champions 30-lap A-main
Pos. / Car / Driver / Start
1. 1-Stevie Smith [1] 2. 19-Craig Dollansky [4] 3. 9-Joey Saldana [5] 4. 14-Jason Meyers [8] 5. 11-Steve Kinser [7] 6. 25-Daryn Pittman [11] 7. 22H-Greg Hodnett [9] 8. 89-Cody Darrah [12] 9. 8K-Chad Kemenah [22] 10. R19-Jac Haudenschild [17] 11. 1X-Randy Hannagan [23] 12. 6-Danny Lasoski [6] 13. 20-Kraig Kinser [3] 14. 14AJ-Wayne Johnson [14] 15. 83-Tim Shaffer [16] 16. 10-Sammy Swindell [19] 17. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [21] 18. 96-Bronson Maeschen [10] 19. 7M-Mark Smith [15] 20. W20-Greg Wilson [18] 21. 22TI-Brian Ellenberger [20] 22. 83JR-Tim Kaeding [24] 23. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2] 24. 11E-Mike Erdley [13] Lap Leaders: Stevie Smith 1-11, 13-21, 30; Craig Dollansky 12, 22-29.

U.M.P. DIRTcar Modified Results
Heat 1:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 1K Tim Karrick 8 3:19.814 18.832 8 95.582
2 2X Grant Junghans 8 3:20.213 0.399 18.610 6 96.722
3 4 Stormy Scott 8 3:20.719 0.905 18.822 8 95.633
4 18H Jon Henry 8 3:23.058 3.244 18.933 8 95.072
5 211 Richie Ginn 8 3:28.321 8.507 19.506 6 92.279
6 9C James Coil 8 3:32.924 13.110 19.926 3 90.334
7 55M Alan Mondus 8 3:33.554 13.740 20.204 4 89.091
8 22T Tony Anderson 8 3:33.914 14.100 19.844 2 90.708
9 15T Erick Thiesse 8 3:35.696 15.882 20.212 6 89.056
10 1s Tommy Seets Jr 4 2:07.567 4 Laps 19.501 3 92.303
DNS 6M Terry McClintock 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

Heat 2:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 12H Jason Hughes 8 8:52.252 18.428 5 97.677
2 3 Austin Dillon 8 8:52.975 0.723 18.532 6 97.129
3 55H Scott Hansen 8 8:57.624 5.372 19.282 6 93.351
4 21 Andy Gordon 8 8:58.143 5.891 19.259 8 93.463
5 O1 Todd Sherman 8 9:00.658 8.406 19.272 7 93.400
6 52 Jeff Babcock 8 9:01.815 9.563 19.636 7 91.668
7 74 Mark Noble 7 8:39.416 1 Lap 19.203 4 93.735
8 O Tim Hancock 2 1:22.769 6 Laps 20.280 2 88.757
9 26H Justin Houston 2 1:23.694 0.925 20.200 2 89.109
10 K12 Scotty Kincaid 1 0.000 7 Laps –:–:–.— 0 –
11 55s Brian Shaw 1 1:03.493 1:03.493 20.915 1 86.063

Heat 3:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 7R Kent Robinson 8 4:49.830 18.712 4 96.195
2 12HX Mike Hansen 8 4:50.496 0.666 19.071 8 94.384
3 51M Eddie Martin 8 4:51.156 1.326 18.792 4 95.785
4 64 Gary Cook Jr 8 4:51.644 1.814 18.947 5 95.002
5 44N Darrell Nelson 8 4:51.787 1.957 18.942 4 95.027
6 12d Scott Drake 8 4:53.288 3.458 19.517 7 92.227
7 6T Corky Thomas 8 4:53.639 3.809 19.406 5 92.755
8 1M Julie McDermid 8 4:54.107 4.277 19.565 4 92.001
9 X Mike Wedelstadt 8 4:55.252 5.422 19.866 4 90.607
10 7C Ricky Culpepper 8 4:56.086 6.256 19.927 4 90.330
11 J1JR Dale Jackson 8 4:58.912 9.082 20.348 4 88.461

Heat 4:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 9X Kenny Schrader 8 3:27.115 18.747 3 96.015
2 T3 Dave Groves 8 3:28.446 1.331 18.809 6 95.699
3 88 Chris Smith 8 3:29.695 2.580 18.905 4 95.213
4 777 Jared Landers 8 3:30.372 3.257 18.511 6 97.239
5 25G Scott Green 8 3:31.177 4.062 18.844 8 95.521
6 222 Gary Eicher 8 3:34.772 7.657 19.158 8 93.956
7 26 Bob Gierke 8 3:36.805 9.690 19.438 8 92.602
8 18 David McWilliams 8 3:39.143 12.028 19.623 7 91.729
9 22b Bruce Belland 8 3:44.803 17.688 20.565 5 87.527
10 67 Matthew McDermid 8 3:46.463 19.348 19.922 5 90.352
11 10 Jeff Culpepper 7 3:22.149 1 Lap 19.909 6 90.411

Heat 5:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 45 Bob Broking 8 3:38.580 19.198 3 93.760
2 36s Billy Smith 8 3:39.230 0.650 19.176 7 93.867
3 1G Devin Gilpin 8 3:41.441 2.861 19.096 7 94.261
4 44H Dave Hess Jr 8 3:42.132 3.552 18.982 7 94.827
5 12A Matt Auckland 8 3:43.938 5.358 19.281 6 93.356
6 OOR Tony Roland 8 3:44.557 5.977 19.450 4 92.545
7 29 Ryan Gifford 8 3:44.876 6.296 19.197 7 93.765
8 #1 Terry Hull 8 3:46.942 8.362 20.088 3 89.606
9 65 Michael Davis 8 3:46.946 8.366 20.118 3 89.472
10 18X Chase Junghans 8 3:54.027 15.447 20.045 5 89.798
11 2J Blake Jegtvig 2 1:46.875 6 Laps 20.958 2 85.886

Heat 6:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 17X Rich Michael 8 3:11.600 19.447 6 92.559
2 10 Michael Long 8 3:11.785 0.185 19.161 7 93.941
3 70 Matt Aber 8 3:12.944 1.344 19.272 5 93.400
4 24 Brad Waits 8 3:13.509 1.909 19.410 3 92.736
5 145 Jason Davis 8 3:15.814 4.214 19.321 6 93.163
6 21CZ Tim Czarneski 8 3:16.190 4.590 19.637 7 91.664
7 37J Sean Jerovetz 8 3:18.563 6.963 19.899 4 90.457
8 O7 Jeff Thomas 8 3:21.343 9.743 19.783 6 90.987
9 8W Jordan Whitehead 8 3:22.650 11.050 20.329 4 88.543
10 23 Louie Krushansky 3 1:40.794 5 Laps 21.305 2 84.487
11 27M Roger Moser 3 1:43.130 2.336 21.518 3 83.651

Heat 7:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 54L Benji Lacrosse 8 3:09.410 18.535 8 97.114
2 20 Jacob Hawkins 8 3:11.631 2.221 18.805 5 95.719
3 51 Rodney Wing 8 3:14.412 5.002 18.934 5 95.067
4 10H Randy Hall 8 3:15.400 5.990 19.090 7 94.290
5 89 Mike Spatola 8 3:17.446 8.036 19.534 6 92.147
6 3L Jeff Leka 8 3:17.742 8.332 19.442 6 92.583
7 71A Ryan Aho 8 3:19.461 10.051 19.591 2 91.879
8 41G Matt Goulden 8 3:20.607 11.197 19.356 6 92.994
9 1d Brandon Dorch 8 3:23.448 14.038 19.341 5 93.067
10 78 Dean Wilkerson 8 3:23.769 14.359 19.919 5 90.366

Heat 8:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 *222 Mike Knight 8 8:21.365 18.707 2 96.221
2 2d Ty Dillon 8 8:22.913 1.548 18.793 1 95.780
3 17JE J.E. Stalder 8 8:26.645 5.280 19.410 7 92.736
4 12C Joe Carr 8 8:30.775 9.410 19.986 7 90.063
5 72 Todd Nieheiser 8 8:31.600 10.235 19.932 6 90.307
6 77 Cody Agler 8 8:32.807 11.442 19.647 5 91.617
7 N59 Chad Evans 8 8:33.582 12.217 20.184 7 89.180
8 d4 David Jamison 8 8:35.005 13.640 20.232 5 88.968
9 99 Corey Partin 8 8:38.556 17.191 20.809 8 86.501
10 41M Brent Mullins 1 56.118 7 Laps 19.941 1 90.266

B-Main 1:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 18H Jon Henry 10 3:56.916 18.929 2 95.092
2 21 Andy Gordon 10 4:01.451 4.535 19.426 5 92.659
3 O Tim Hancock 10 4:05.205 8.289 19.527 2 92.180
4 211 Richie Ginn 10 4:05.698 8.782 19.723 4 91.264
5 O1 Todd Sherman 10 4:06.193 9.277 19.722 8 91.269
6 52 Jeff Babcock 10 4:09.389 12.473 20.107 5 89.521
7 9C James Coil 10 4:09.985 13.069 19.952 5 90.217
8 55M Alan Mondus 10 4:10.658 13.742 20.322 6 88.574
9 55s Brian Shaw 10 4:11.756 14.840 19.168 4 93.907
10 15T Erick Thiesse 10 4:13.330 16.414 20.350 10 88.452
11 22T Tony Anderson 10 4:13.819 16.903 20.378 9 88.331
DNS K12 Scotty Kincaid 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 74 Mark Noble 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 1s Tommy Seets Jr 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 6M Terry McClintock 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 26H Justin Houston 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

B-Main 2:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 777 Jared Landers 10 6:38.452 18.847 3 95.506
2 44N Darrell Nelson 10 6:39.864 1.412 19.311 6 93.211
3 64 Gary Cook Jr 10 6:41.459 3.007 19.429 2 92.645
4 12d Scott Drake 10 6:42.147 3.695 19.622 7 91.734
5 25G Scott Green 10 6:42.359 3.907 19.552 9 92.062
6 6T Corky Thomas 10 6:43.126 4.674 19.881 2 90.539
7 X Mike Wedelstadt 10 6:43.843 5.391 20.072 7 89.677
8 18 David McWilliams 10 6:45.395 6.943 19.995 4 90.023
9 26 Bob Gierke 10 6:45.440 6.988 19.978 5 90.099
10 67 Matthew McDermid 10 6:46.229 7.777 18.958 6 94.947
11 22b Bruce Belland 10 6:47.564 9.112 20.696 5 86.973
12 222 Gary Eicher 10 6:48.110 9.658 19.692 2 91.408
13 J1JR Dale Jackson 10 6:51.396 12.944 20.663 3 87.112
14 1M Julie McDermid 6 3:08.393 4 Laps 19.906 3 90.425
15 7C Ricky Culpepper 6 3:10.019 1.626 20.131 6 89.414
DNS 10 Jeff Culpepper 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

B-Main 3:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 44H Dave Hess Jr 10 4:28.090 19.618 1 91.752
2 24 Brad Waits 10 4:29.368 1.278 19.782 2 90.992
3 12A Matt Auckland 10 4:30.638 2.548 19.446 8 92.564
4 29 Ryan Gifford 10 4:30.639 2.549 19.541 6 92.114
5 21CZ Tim Czarneski 10 4:34.521 6.431 20.122 9 89.454
6 65 Michael Davis 10 4:38.263 10.173 20.006 8 89.973
7 #1 Terry Hull 10 4:39.342 11.252 20.446 6 88.037
8 37J Sean Jerovetz 10 4:40.799 12.709 20.533 3 87.664
9 8W Jordan Whitehead 10 4:42.733 14.643 20.786 9 86.597
10 O7 Jeff Thomas 10 4:45.751 17.661 20.686 4 87.015
11 OOR Tony Roland 9 4:17.853 1 Lap 20.481 3 87.886
12 18X Chase Junghans 9 4:21.564 3.711 20.426 9 88.123
13 23 Louie Krushansky 6 3:18.077 4 Laps 20.593 2 87.408
DNS 145 Jason Davis 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 2J Blake Jegtvig 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 27M Roger Moser 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

B-Main 4:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 10H Randy Hall 10 12:35.068 19.538 9 92.128
2 89 Mike Spatola 10 12:35.519 0.451 19.586 8 91.902
3 3L Jeff Leka 10 12:37.377 2.309 19.822 3 90.808
4 N59 Chad Evans 10 12:39.110 4.042 20.515 6 87.741
5 12C Joe Carr 10 12:39.454 4.386 20.465 6 87.955
6 41G Matt Goulden 10 12:39.566 4.498 20.650 2 87.167
7 78 Dean Wilkerson 10 12:40.925 5.857 20.614 4 87.319
8 71A Ryan Aho 10 12:41.209 6.141 19.659 5 91.561
9 d4 David Jamison 10 12:41.252 6.184 20.850 9 86.331
10 99 Corey Partin 10 12:42.052 6.984 20.917 9 86.054
11 41M Brent Mullins 7 4:18.075 3 Laps 19.649 6 91.608
12 72 Todd Nieheiser 7 4:26.747 8.672 21.127 2 85.199
13 77 Cody Agler 7 4:28.767 10.692 20.144 4 89.357
14 1d Brandon Dorch 7 4:28.768 10.693 20.323 2 88.570
DNS 39 Kevin Gummere 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

UMP DIRTcar Modified A‐Main – 20 Laps
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 3 Austin Dillon 20 18:08.897 19.406 9 92.755
2 9X Kenny Schrader 20 18:09.783 0.886 19.579 7 91.935
3 12HX Mike Hansen 20 18:15.271 6.374 20.018 10 89.919
4 *222 Mike Knight 20 18:16.865 7.968 19.892 4 90.489
5 54L Benji Lacrosse 20 18:17.215 8.318 19.726 6 91.250
6 777 Jared Landers 20 18:17.296 8.399 19.804 18 90.891
7 51M Eddie Martin 20 18:17.696 8.799 19.896 18 90.470
8 88 Chris Smith 20 18:17.792 8.895 19.932 4 90.307
9 51 Rodney Wing 20 18:18.989 10.092 19.983 3 90.077
10 45 Bob Broking 20 18:19.299 10.402 20.151 5 89.326
11 4 Stormy Scott 20 18:20.932 12.035 20.004 2 89.982
12 17X Rich Michael 20 18:20.965 12.068 20.228 12 88.986
13 2d Ty Dillon 20 18:21.453 12.556 19.951 9 90.221
14 7R Kent Robinson 20 18:22.165 13.268 20.256 3 88.863
15 20 Jacob Hawkins 20 18:23.156 14.259 20.150 3 89.330
16 10H Randy Hall 20 18:23.659 14.762 20.151 11 89.326
17 18H Jon Henry 20 18:24.450 15.553 20.016 10 89.928
18 10 Michael Long 20 18:25.068 16.171 20.248 9 88.898
19 T3 Dave Groves 20 18:25.077 16.180 20.386 7 88.296
20 1G Devin Gilpin 20 18:25.746 16.849 20.406 9 88.209
21 70 Matt Aber 20 18:29.151 20.254 20.444 7 88.045
22 2X Grant Junghans 19 18:01.513 1 Lap 20.133 15 89.405
23 36s Billy Smith 6 7:19.911 14 Laps 20.448 4 88.028
24 44H Dave Hess Jr 6 7:20.971 1.060 20.223 6 89.008
25 55H Scott Hansen 6 7:22.723 2.812 20.774 6 86.647
26 17JE J.E. Stalder 6 7:23.197 3.286 20.626 4 87.268
27 12H Jason Hughes 5 1:50.214 15 Laps 19.529 4 92.171
28 1K Tim Karrick 1 31.374 19 Laps 20.882 1 86.199