Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | BACK TO HIS ROOTS: Bowyer powers to DIRTcar UMP Modified victory

BACK TO HIS ROOTS: Bowyer powers to DIRTcar UMP Modified victory

Clint Bowyer
Clint Bowyer held off Ken Schrader Wednesday for his first DIRTcar UMP Modified victory at Volusia Speedway Park.

Barberville, FL – Feb. 9, 2011 – Whether he’s in his NASCAR ride or driving a DIRTcar UMP Modified, Clint Bowyer loves to win races. On Wednesday night, Bowyer held off Ken Schrader on a green-white-checkered finish for the first victory of his career in the DIRTcar Nationals by University Ohio at Volusia Speedway Park.

A native of Emporia, Kan., Bowyer started the 20-lap race – the second of eight consecutive nights of DIRTcar UMP Modified action – on the outside pole and surged to the lead when Bobby Kitchen, of Grove City, Ohio, drifted up the track in Turn 2 and scraped the wall. Bowyer never relinquished the lead over the final 18 circuits at the half-mile Volusia dirt oval.

Fellow NASCAR competitor Ken Schrader, of Concord, N.C., closed within a few car lengths through the midpoint of the event but couldn’t muster enough momentum to catch Bowyer down the stretch.

“I had a lot of fun, it’s just a blast to come down here and race these modifieds again,” said Bowyer, one of twelve drivers in last year’s NASCAR Chase for the Cup. “This is where I got started, racing these modifieds.”

Joey Kramer, of Hanover, Ind., earned a runner-up finish while Night 1 winner Austin Dillon of Welcome, N.C., rallied from his 12th-place starting spot to claim fourth. Jason Miller of Osceola, Wis., climbed from 10th to round out the top 5.

NASCAR star Kenny Wallace would finish the night in 7th, one spot behind early race leader Kitchen while Defending DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH Champion Dave Hess Jr. of Waterford, Pa., finished 9th after starting 23rd.

DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH Statistical Report, Feb. 9, 20111

A-Main 20-Laps: 1. Clint Bowyer, 2. Ken Schrader, 3. Joey Kramer, 4. Austin Dillon, 5. Jason Miller, 6. Bobby Kitchen, 7. Kenny Wallace, 8. Richie Tosh, 9. Dave Hess Jr, 10. Nate Carruth, 11. Michael Long, 12. Corey Conley, 13. David McWilliams, 14. Duane Dale, 15. Jamie Lomax, 16. Ty Dillon, 17. Devin Gilpin , 18. Todd Neiheiser, 19. Chris Puskas, 20. Dale Mathison, 21. Jon Henry, 22. Rob Penney, 23. Ryan Gustin, 24. Kevin Davis, 25. Bob Gierke, 26. Scotty Orr, 27. Andy Strait, 28. Gary Cook Jr.

Qualifying Group 1: 1. Andy Strait, 2. Dave Baldwin, 3. Bryce Jewel, 4. Bobby Kitchen, 5. David McWilliams, 6. Nate Carruth, 7. Randle Sweeney, 8. Scotty Orr, 9. Chad Olsen, 10. Tony Anderson, 11. Justin Elmer, 12. Mark Grosvenor, 13. Stan Beadles

Qualifying Group 2: 1. Jamie Carter, 2. Clint Bowyer, 3. Todd Neiheiser, 4. Justin Coulter, 5. Rob Penney, 6. Terry Hull, 7. Bill Keeler, 8. Kent Corbin, 9. Todd Sherman, 10. Mike Spatola, 11. Kevin Davis, 12. Mike Wilson, 13. Trista Stevenson

Qualifying Group 3: 1. Richie Tosh, 2. Michael Long, 3. Jamie Lomax, 4. Joey Jensen, 5. Dave Wietholder, 6. Kelby Simmons, 7. Jason Beaulieu, 8. Dave Hess Jr, 9. Kody Weisner, 10. Jeremy Kerzman, 11. Ty Dillon, 12. Stormy Scott, 13. Garrett Stewart, 14. Eric Elmer

Qualifying Group 4: 1. Corey Conley, 2. Ryan Gustin, 3. Jason MIller, 4. Joey Kramer, 5. Peyton Taylor, 6. David Orr, 7. Bob Broking, 8. Johnny Broking, 9. Terry Hansen, 10. Gavin Landers, 11. Lawrence Oconnor, 12. Joe Carr, 13. Evan Taylor

Qualifying Group 5: 1. Dale Mathison, 2. Ken Schrader, 3. Duane Dale, 4. Kyle Bronson, 5. Gary Cook Jr, 6. Larry Burkins, 7. Ryan Gifford, 8. Justin Matson, 9. Bob Gierke, 10. Gary Brooks, 11. Roger Moser, 12. Riley Emmel

Qualifying Group 6: 1. Devin Gilpin , 2. Austin Dillon, 3. Kenny Wallace, 4. Chris Puskas, 5. Jason Davis, 6. Jon Henry, 7. James Smith, 8. Dale Murray, 9. Dave Jamison, 10. Brandon Smith, 11. Jeff Thomas, 12. Bob Fort

Heat 1: 1. Bobby Kitchen, 2. Nate Carruth, 3. David McWilliams, 4. Scotty Orr, 5. Andy Strait, 6. Chad Olsen, 7. Tony Anderson, 8. Mark Grosvenor, 9. Stan Beadles, 10. Bryce Jewel, 11. Justin Elmer, DNS. Dave Baldwin, DNS. Randle Sweeney

Heat 2: 1. Clint Bowyer, 2. Todd Neiheiser, 3. Rob Penney, 4. Kevin Davis, 5. Terry Hull, 6. Mike Spatola, 7. Mike Wilson, 8. Trista Stevenson, 9. Jamie Carter, 10. Bill Keeler, 11. Justin Coulter, 12. Kent Corbin, 13. Todd Sherman

Heat 3: 1. Jamie Lomax, 2. Richie Tosh, 3. Michael Long, 4. Dave Hess Jr, 5. Stormy Scott, 6. Ty Dillon, 7. Joey Jensen, 8. Kelby Simmons, 9. Kody Weisner, 10. Garrett Stewart, 11. Jeremy Kerzman, 12. Dave Wietholder, 13. Eric Elmer, 14. Jason Beaulieu

Heat 4: 1. Joey Kramer, 2. Jason Miller, 3. Ryan Gustin, 4. Corey Conley, 5. Bob Broking, 6. Peyton Taylor, 7. Johnny Broking, 8. Evan Taylor, 9. Terry Hansen, 10. David Orr, 11. Lawrence Oconnor, 12. Gavin Landers, 13. Joe Carr

Heat 5: 1. Ken Schrader, 2. Duane Dale, 3. Dale Mathison, 4. Ryan Gifford, 5. Kyle Bronson, 6. Bob Gierke, 7. Riley Emmel, 8. Larry Burkins, 9. Roger Moser, 10. Gary Brooks, 11. Gary Cook Jr, 12. Justin Matson

Heat 6: 1. Kenny Wallace, 2. Austin Dillon, 3. Devin Gilpin , 4. Chris Puskas, 5. Jon Henry, 6. James Smith, 7. Dale Murray, 8. Brandon Smith, 9. Dave Jamison, 10. Jeff Thomas, 11. Bob Fort, 12. Jason Davis

B-Main 1: 1. Scotty Orr, 2. Kevin Davis, 3. Andy Strait, 4. Jamie Carter, 5. Mike Spatola, 6. Todd Sherman, 7. Terry Hull, 8. Chad Olsen, 9. Dave Baldwin, 10. Trista Stevenson, 11. Tony Anderson, 12. Kent Corbin, 13. Justin Elmer, 14. Stan Beadles, 15. Mark Grosvenor, 16. Bill Keeler, 17. Mike Wilson, DNS. Bryce Jewel, DNS. Justin Coulter, DNS. Randle Sweeney

B-Main 2: 1. Corey Conley, 2. Dave Hess Jr, 3. Ty Dillon, 4. Stormy Scott, 5. Peyton Taylor, 6. Bob Broking, 7. Kody Weisner, 8. Joey Jensen, 9. Evan Taylor, 10. Kelby Simmons, 11. Garrett Stewart, 12. Dave Wietholder, 13. Johnny Broking, 14. Terry Hansen, 15. Jeremy Kerzman, 16. David Orr, 17. Gavin Landers, 18. Eric Elmer, 19. Joe Carr, 20. Jason Beaulieu, DNS. Lawrence Oconnor

B-Main 3: 1. Jon Henry, 2. Bob Gierke, 3. Gary Cook Jr, 4. Chris Puskas, 5. Kyle Bronson, 6. Brandon Smith, 7. Riley Emmel, 8. Roger Moser, 9. James Smith, 10. Ryan Gifford, 11. Dale Murray, 12. Larry Burkins, 13. Jeff Thomas, DNS. Dave Jamison, DNS. Gary Brooks, DNS. Bob Fort, DNS. Justin Matson, DNS. Jason Davis