Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Déjà vu: Bowyer Charges Second Consecutive DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH Win

Déjà vu: Bowyer Charges Second Consecutive DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH Win

40th Annual DIRTcar Nationals
40th Annual DIRTcar Nationals

BARBERVILLE, FL – Feb. 10, 2011 – Clint Bowyer is getting comfortable in victory lane at Volusia Speedway Park after winning the DIRTcar UMP Modified feature for the second consecutive night during the 40th DIRTcar Nationals by University of Northwestern Ohio.

Bowyer surged from 17th into a second-place battle with Ryan Gustin to attack Austin Dillon for the lead. When Dillon dropped out with apparent motor trouble, Bowyer shot past Gustin and drove to the checkered flag.

“It was really fun tonight,” said Bowyer, who received and extra $100 for being the top finishing Larry Shaw racer car in the field. “The track was pretty much wide open, they did a great job preparing it.”

Bowyer, a native of Emporia, Kan., who was one of 12 drivers to make last year’s NASCAR Chase to the Cup, had a spirited battle with Ken Schrader before taking aim at Gustin on a lap 11 restart. Bowyer took charge for good on Lap 15 and held off Gustin for the remaining 5 laps for his second win in as many days.

With the win Bowyer will extend his points lead in the DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH overall DIRTcar UMP Modified standings. Bowyer entered the evening leading by 5 points over Richard Childress Racing’s Austin Dillon, who wound up finishing 18th after his mechanical woes.

Gustin wound up second after starting 8th on the grid and trailed Bowyer to the finish by a mere .398 seconds. Ty Dillon, Austin’s brother and the younger grandson of Richard Childress, managed a 3rd place finish ahead of Schrader, who improved two spots finishing 4th. Jon Henry of Ada, Ohio would round out the top five.

DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH Statistical Report, Feb. 9, 2011

A-Main 20-Laps – 1. Clint Bowyer; 2. Ryan Gustin; 3. Ty Dillon; 4. Ken Schrader; 5. Jon Henry; 6. Gary Cook Jr; 7. Todd Sherman; 8. Stormy Scott; 9. Dave Hess Jr; 10. Scotty Orr; 11. Bobby Regot; 12. Chris Puskas; 13. Dave Wietholder; 14. Bob Broking; 15. Kyle Bronson; 16. Mike Spatola; 17. Nate Carruth; 18. Austin Dillon; 19. Chad Kinder; 20. Kenny Wallace; 21. Dave Baldwin; 22. Terry Hull; 23. Bobby Kitchen; 24. Randle Sweeney; 25. Brett Korves; 26. Duane Dale; 27. Joey Jensen.

Qualifying Group 1 – 1. Kody Weisner; 2. Chad Kinder; 3. Mike Spatola; 4. Devin Gilpin ; 5. Chris Puskas; 6. Duane Dale; 7. Dale Mathison; 8. Bob Broking; 9. Jeff Thomas; 10. Buzzy Reutimann; 11. Jim Shipman; 12. Gavin Landers; 13. Kevin Davis; 14. Gary Brooks.

Qualifying Group 2 – 1. Ryan Gustin; 2. Austin Dillon; 3. Peyton Taylor; 4. Andy Strait; 5. Corey Conley; 6. Joey Jensen; 7. Bobby Kitchen; 8. Rob Penney; 9. Bob Gierke; 10. Mark Grosvenor; 11. Johnny Broking; 12. Pat McVicker; 13. Kip Hughes; 14. Riley Emmel.

Qualifying Group 3 – 1. Nate Carruth; 2. Stormy Scott; 3. Todd Neiheiser; 4. Kelby Simmons; 5. Brett Korves; 6. Randle Sweeney; 7. Brandon Smith; 8. Jason MIller; 9. Bryce Jewel; 10. Joey Kramer; 11. Kent Corbin; 12. Stan Beadles; 13. Justin Elmer; 14. Richie Tosh.

Qualifying Group 4 – 1. Dave Hess Jr; 2. Todd Sherman; 3. Jon Henry; 4. Corey Dripps; 5. Gary Cook Jr; 6. Carl McKinney; 7. Garrett Stewart; 8. Justin Coulter; 9. Dave Wietholder; 10. Chad Olsen; 11. Trista Stevenson; 12. Lawrence Oconnor; 13. Jeremy Kerzman; 14. Justin Matson.

Qualifying Group 5 – 1. Clint Bowyer; 2. Ty Dillon; 3. Kyle Bronson; 4. Tony Anderson; 5. Evan Taylor; 6. Bobby Regot; 7. David McWilliams; 8. Dave Baldwin; 9. James Smith; 10. Terry Hansen; 11. Mike Wilson; 12. Joe Carr; 13. Eric Elmer.

Qualifying Group 6 – 1. Scotty Orr; 2. Ken Schrader; 3. Terry Hull; 4. Kenny Wallace; 5. Jason Beaulieu; 6. Ryan Gifford; 7. Jamie Carter; 8. Jamie Lomax; 9. Jeff Matthews; 10. Michael Long; 11. Nick Hoffman; 12. Bill Keeler; 13. Dave Jamison.

Heat 1 – 1.Mike Spatola; 2. Chad Kinder; 3. Chris Puskas; 4. Duane Dale; 5. Bob Broking; 6. Jeff Thomas; 7. Jim Shipman; 8. Kevin Davis; 9. Gary Brooks; 10. Devin Gilpin ; 11. Dale Mathison; 12. Kody Weisner; 13. Gavin Landers; DQ. Buzzy Reutimann.

Heat 2 – 1. Austin Dillon; 2. Ryan Gustin; 3. Joey Jensen; 4. Corey Conley; 5. Bobby Kitchen; 6. Andy Strait; 7. Bob Gierke; 8. Mark Grosvenor; 9. Rob Penney; 10. Pat McVicker; 11. Riley Emmel; 12. Kip Hughes; 13. Peyton Taylor; DNS. Johnny Broking.

Heat 3 – 1. Stormy Scott; 2. Nate Carruth; 3. Randle Sweeney; 4. Jason MIller; 5. Brett Korves; 6. Brandon Smith; 7. Kent Corbin; 8. Bryce Jewel; 9. Stan Beadles; 10. Justin Elmer; 11. Todd Neiheiser; 12. Kelby Simmons; DNS. Joey Kramer; DNS. Richie Tosh.

Heat 4 – 1. Jon Henry; 2. Gary Cook Jr; 3. Todd Sherman; 4. Dave Wietholder; 5. Dave Hess Jr; 6. Garrett Stewart; 7. Justin Coulter; 8. Trista Stevenson; 9. Chad Olsen; 10. Carl McKinney; 11. Justin Matson; 12. Lawrence Oconnor; 13. Jeremy Kerzman; DNS. Corey Dripps.

Heat 5 – 1. Ty Dillon; 2. Kyle Bronson; 3. Clint Bowyer; 4. Tony Anderson; 5. Bobby Regot; 6. Evan Taylor; 7. Dave Baldwin; 8. David McWilliams; 9. James Smith; 10. Joe Carr; 11. Eric Elmer; 12. Mike Wilson; DNS. Terry Hansen.

Heat 6 – 1. Ken Schrader; 2. Terry Hull; 3. Scotty Orr; 4. Jeff Matthews; 5. Jason Beaulieu; 6. Jamie Carter; 7. Kenny Wallace; 8. Jamie Lomax; 9. Nick Hoffman; 10. Bill Keeler; 11. Dave Jamison; 12. Michael Long; 13. Ryan Gifford.

B-Main 1 – 1. Bobby Kitchen; 2. Duane Dale; 3. Bob Broking; 4. Andy Strait; 5. Rob Penney; 6. Jeff Thomas; 7. Buzzy Reutimann; 8. Riley Emmel; 9. Mark Grosvenor; 10. Pat McVicker; 11. Kevin Davis; 12. Kip Hughes; 13. Dale Mathison; 14. Bob Gierke; 15. Gary Brooks; 16. Kody Weisner; 17. Corey Conley; DNS. Jim Shipman; DNS. Devin Gilpin; DNS. Gavin Landers; DNS. Peyton Taylor; DNS. Johnny Broking.

B-Main 2 – 1. Dave Hess Jr; 2. Brett Korves; 3. Dave Wietholder; 4. Garrett Stewart; 5. Jason MIller; 6. Trista Stevenson; 7. Chad Olsen; 8. Carl McKinney; 9. Justin Matson; 10. Lawrence Oconnor; 11. Kelby Simmons; 12. Justin Elmer; 13. Kent Corbin; 14. Stan Beadles; 15. Bryce Jewel; 16. Jeremy Kerzman; DNS. Brandon Smith; DNS. Justin Coulter; DNS. Todd Neiheiser; DNS. Joey Kramer; DNS. Richie Tosh; DNS. Corey Dripps.

B-Main 3 – 1. Bobby Regot; 2. Dave Baldwin; 3. Kenny Wallace; 4. Jason Beaulieu; 5. Nick Hoffman; 6. Jamie Carter; 7. Jamie Lomax; 8. Mike Wilson; 9. James Smith; 10. Bill Keeler; 11. Terry Hansen; 12. Joe Carr; 13. Dave Jamison; 14. Eric Elmer; 15. Jeff Matthews; 16. David McWilliams; 17. Evan Taylor; 18. Tony Anderson; DNS. Michael Long; DNS. Ryan Gifford.