Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Joey Saldana, Randy Hall Race Into Alltel All-Star Contest

Joey Saldana, Randy Hall Race Into Alltel All-Star Contest

2009 DIRTcar NationalsBarberville, FL — For the second time in the first five nights of racing at the 38th Annual Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH on Saturday at Volusia Speedway Park, the Sprint Car driver who took the white flag failed to win the race in the World of Outlaws feature. At the same time, Randy Hall says he got the biggest UMP DIRTcar Modified victory of his career, earning a spot in Sunday’s Gator Championship.

Those thrilling wins give each driver a chance to become the 2009 Alltel All-Star. Fans can vote via text message to 247253 and enter their favorite driver’s letter code, or by visiting AlltelAllStar.com and casting a ballot. Votes will be tallied daily until Feb. 28. The overall winner as determined by fan votes will receive the $10,000 grand prize, while the top vote-getter in the other three divisions will earn $1,000. Over 12 consecutive nights from Feb. 3 to Feb. 14, 410 Sprint Cars, UMP DIRTcar Modifieds, Dirt Late Models and Big-Block Modifieds will all compete.

On the second qualifying night for the Gator Championship, Hall slid to the front off of a restart and held on for the victory. “I wasn’t even going to come down here this year,” said Hall, of Olean, N.Y. “But my sponsors got together and sent me down here. It may not be the biggest paying win of my career, but it certainly is the biggest. We’ve been coming down to Florida for about 12 years and I have kind of stayed away from this place because I kept getting beat up here. It feels good to come here and know we can run with everyone.”

As one of two Kasey Kahne Racing World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers, Saldana has the pressure of constantly competing in the spotlight. The native of Brownsburg, Ind., started on the pole Saturday night, but rising star Cody Darrah grabbed the top spot early on, then Jason Sides slid into the lead on Lap 21 and again on Laps 23-29 before Saldana was able to go around him in the final corners to take the checkered flag.

Afterward, Saldana talked about how much winning the Alltel All-Star grand prize would mean. “I think the biggest thing for me is that my dad was a racecar driver and I’m a second generation driver,” he said as he made his case for why fans should vote for him. “This is a very tough sport. I don’t think people realize how tough it is. Sometimes I wonder why I even do it, but when you get an opportunity like that, when you have a son and see what he might be going through, or the challenges he’s going to face in racing, sometimes it’s better to just go to school and try to be good at something, be a doctor, be a lawyer. $10,000 would definitely go a long way toward putting my son through school.”

Through five nights of competition at the Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH, the Alltel All-Star contenders and their text message Letter Codes (in parenthesis) include:

Sprint Cars — Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. (b); Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. (d); Joey Saldana (f).

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds — Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark. (a); Austin Dillon, Lewisville, N.C. (c); Randy Hall, Olean, N.Y. (e).

For more information about Alltel, please visit www.alltel.com. To cast your vote online visit www.AlltelAllStar.com.

Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH Statistical Report — Night 5
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series 30-lap A-main
Pos. / Car / Driver / Start / Earnings
1) 9-Joey Saldana[1] [$10,000] 2) 7S-Jason Sides[8] [$5,500] 3) R19-Jac Haudenschild[4] [$3,200] 4) 22H-Greg Hodnett[7] [$2,800] 5) 1-Stevie Smith[5] [$2,500] 6) 11-Steve Kinser[12] [$2,300] 7) 25-Daryn Pittman[6] [$2,200] 8) 15-Donny Schatz[11] [$2,100] 9) 10-Sammy Swindell[10] [$2,050] 10) 14-Jason Meyers[18] [$2,000] 11) 20-Kraig Kinser[14] [$1,500] 12) 55-Chad Layton[3] [$1,200] 13) 6-Danny Lasoski[23] [$1,100] 14) 8K-Chad Kemenah[17] [$1,050] 15) 19-Craig Dollansky[13] [$1,000] 16) 14AJ-Wayne Johnson[15] [$900] 17) 83JR-Tim Kaeding[24] [$800] 18) 7M-Mark Smith[9] [$800] 19) 55M-Kerry Madsen[21] [$800] 20) 24-Terry McCarl[16] [$800] 21) 3C-Cale Conley[19] [$800] 22) 18-Tony Bruce Jr.[22] [$800] 23) 11E-Mike Erdley[20] [$800] 24) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[25] [$0] 25) 89-Cody Darrah[2] [$800]

Lap leaders: Joey Saldana 1-2, 18-20, 22, 30; Cody Darrah 3-17; Jason Sides 21, 23-29

UMP DIRTcar Modified Gator Championship Qualifying Night 2
CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM VOLUSIA SPEEDWAY PARK!

Heat 1:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 89 Mike Spatola 8 2:32.562 18.712 2 96.195
2 55H Scott Hansen 8 2:38.579 6.017 19.457 3 92.512
3 O7 Jeff Thomas 8 2:38.898 6.336 19.465 7 92.474
4 3L Jeff Leka 8 2:41.383 8.821 19.708 5 91.333
5 39 Kevin Gummere 8 2:44.573 12.011 19.839 3 90.730
6 37J Sean Jerovetz 8 2:45.427 12.865 20.205 5 89.087
7 22b Bruce Belland 8 2:45.614 13.052 20.152 5 89.321
8 18X Chase Junghans 8 2:46.510 13.948 19.965 6 90.158
9 J1JR Dale Jackson 8 2:52.565 20.003 20.608 7 87.345
10 8X Rick Scott 7 2:38.380 1 Lap 21.749 3 82.762
11 23 Lou Krushansky 6 2:00.276 2 Laps 19.557 5 92.039

Heat 2:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 10H Randy Hall 8 2:32.383 18.900 5 95.238
2 51M Eddie Martin 8 2:35.594 3.211 19.041 5 94.533
3 70 Matt Aber 8 2:35.784 3.401 19.078 2 94.350
4 T3 Dave Groves 8 2:36.525 4.142 19.040 4 94.538
5 44N Darrell Nelson 8 2:36.658 4.275 18.899 6 95.243
6 26H Justin Houston 8 2:39.029 6.646 19.261 6 93.453
7 12HX Mike Hansen 8 2:40.108 7.725 19.180 7 93.848
8 26 Bob Gierke 8 2:42.553 10.170 19.279 6 93.366
9 62 Jeremy Newberry 8 2:45.803 13.420 20.155 4 89.308
10 6M Terry McClintock 8 2:47.161 14.778 19.929 5 90.321
11 11 Charlie McNichol 8 2:48.983 16.600 20.322 6 88.574

Heat 3:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 88 Jeff Taylor 8 2:35.650 19.287 1 93.327
2 33 Jeff Matthews 8 2:36.089 0.439 18.977 5 94.852
3 48 Wayne Hammond 8 2:37.441 1.791 19.125 5 94.118
4 7R Kent Robinson 8 2:39.168 3.518 19.344 6 93.052
5 72 Todd Nieheiser 8 2:41.062 5.412 19.778 6 91.010
6 25G Scott Green 8 2:42.242 6.592 19.416 8 92.707
7 12d Scott Drake 8 2:43.169 7.519 19.852 5 90.671
8 21CZ Tim Czarneski 8 2:44.358 8.708 19.722 8 91.269
9 40 James Smjith 8 2:46.065 10.415 19.829 8 90.776
10 66 Dale Murry 8 2:47.017 11.367 20.113 8 89.494
11 2X Grant Junghans 7 2:21.306 1 Lap 19.487 4 92.369

Heat 4:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 6T Corky Thomas 8 2:32.600 18.887 4 95.304
2 71A Ryan Aho 8 2:32.957 0.357 18.858 7 95.450
3 4 Stormy Scott 8 2:33.134 0.534 18.521 5 97.187
4 2J Blake Jegtvig 8 2:36.370 3.770 19.078 5 94.350
5 182 Randle Sweeney 8 2:36.920 4.320 18.921 5 95.132
6 45 Bob Broking 8 2:39.103 6.503 19.289 8 93.317
7 d4 David Jamison 8 2:41.320 8.720 19.647 3 91.617
8 10C Jeff Culpepper 8 2:41.733 9.133 19.639 3 91.654
9 55s Brian Shaw 7 2:25.223 1 Lap 19.320 4 93.168
DNS 8H Chad Hadlick 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

Heat 5:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 *222 Mike Knight 8 2:32.022 18.597 3 96.790
2 17JE J.E. Stalder 8 2:36.643 4.621 19.306 6 93.235
3 1s Tommy Seetz Jr 8 2:37.039 5.017 19.405 5 92.760
4 12H Jason Hughes 8 2:38.199 6.177 19.115 8 94.167
5 O Tim Hancock 8 2:39.132 7.110 19.700 5 91.371
6 17X Rich Michael 8 2:39.330 7.308 19.441 7 92.588
7 145 Jason Davis 8 2:39.704 7.682 19.218 7 93.662
8 99 Corey Partin 8 2:43.161 11.139 19.609 6 91.795
9 41d Darron Smith 8 2:45.096 13.074 19.704 7 91.352
10 22M Charles Milam 8 2:50.849 18.827 20.560 4 87.549

B-Main 1:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 44N Darrell Nelson 10 15:20.967 18.713 6 96.190
2 17X Rich Michael 10 15:22.175 1.208 18.819 4 95.648
3 O Tim Hancock 10 15:22.941 1.974 19.139 7 94.049
4 12d Scott Drake 10 15:24.039 3.072 19.545 10 92.095
5 d4 David Jamison 10 15:25.320 4.353 19.752 5 91.130
6 37J Sean Jerovetz 10 15:25.617 4.650 19.605 4 91.813
7 62 Jeremy Newberry 10 15:26.569 5.602 19.760 6 91.093
8 22M Charles Milam 10 15:27.344 6.377 20.323 7 88.570
9 26 Bob Gierke 10 15:27.409 6.442 19.794 5 90.937
10 41d Darron Smith 10 15:28.581 7.614 20.166 7 89.259
11 8X Rick Scott 10 15:30.007 9.040 20.584 5 87.447
12 45 Bob Broking 7 9:28.944 3 Laps 19.127 6 94.108
13 39 Kevin Gummere 5 8:56.498 5 Laps 19.759 1 91.098
14 J1JR Dale Jackson 2 2:32.991 8 Laps 20.891 1 86.162
DNS 21CZ Tim Czarneski 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 52 Jeff Babcock 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 2X Grant Junghans 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 8H Chad Hadlick 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

B Main 2:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 182 Randle Sweeney 10 4:52.925 18.818 8 95.653
2 26H Justin Houston 10 4:54.150 1.225 19.018 9 94.647
3 12HX Mike Hansen 10 4:54.679 1.754 19.118 9 94.152
4 145 Jason Davis 10 4:55.934 3.009 18.941 4 95.032
5 25G Scott Green 10 4:56.106 3.181 19.165 5 93.921
6 72 Todd Nieheiser 10 4:57.224 4.299 19.086 2 94.310
7 10C Jeff Culpepper 10 4:57.895 4.970 19.327 7 93.134
8 18X Chase Junghans 10 4:58.301 5.376 19.409 7 92.740
9 99 Corey Partin 10 4:58.938 6.013 19.690 4 91.417
10 66 Dale Murry 10 4:59.809 6.884 19.895 4 90.475
11 23 Lou Krushansky 10 5:00.258 7.333 19.748 4 91.148
12 40 James Smjith 10 5:00.635 7.710 20.014 10 89.937
13 22b Bruce Belland 10 5:01.593 8.668 19.590 3 91.884
14 6M Terry McClintock 10 5:01.968 9.043 20.130 6 89.419
15 11 Charlie McNichol 10 5:04.260 11.335 20.181 5 89.193
DNS 55s Brian Shaw 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

Feature:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 10H Randy Hall 20 15:50.804 18.940 7 95.037
2 89 Mike Spatola 20 15:52.900 2.096 18.885 10 95.314
3 88 Jeff Taylor 20 15:53.017 2.213 18.817 6 95.658
4 6T Corky Thomas 20 15:53.893 3.089 19.234 5 93.584
5 182 Randle Sweeney 20 15:54.056 3.252 19.237 10 93.570
6 71A Ryan Aho 20 15:55.179 4.375 19.405 4 92.760
7 12H Jason Hughes 20 15:55.435 4.631 19.425 11 92.664
8 48 Wayne Hammond 20 15:56.815 6.011 19.607 20 91.804
9 70 Matt Aber 20 15:57.320 6.516 19.614 20 91.771
10 T3 Dave Groves 20 15:59.179 8.375 19.619 10 91.748
11 44N Darrell Nelson 20 15:59.433 8.629 19.653 3 91.589
12 O7 Jeff Thomas 20 15:59.688 8.884 19.448 9 92.555
13 3L Jeff Leka 20 15:59.966 9.162 19.748 12 91.148
14 7R Kent Robinson 20 16:00.084 9.280 19.568 17 91.987
15 26H Justin Houston 20 16:02.228 11.424 19.665 4 91.533
16 17JE J.E. Stalder 20 16:03.352 12.548 19.859 5 90.639
17 33 Jeff Matthews 20 16:03.654 12.850 19.277 11 93.376
18 55H Scott Hansen 20 16:04.136 13.332 19.663 2 91.542
19 17X Rich Michael 20 16:07.191 16.387 19.487 4 92.369
20 4 Stormy Scott 13 11:17.804 7 Laps 19.512 5 92.251
21 51M Eddie Martin 12 8:28.821 8 Laps 19.429 10 92.645
22 1s Tommy Seetz Jr 7 6:51.801 13 Laps 19.412 4 92.726
23 2J Blake Jegtvig 4 3:42.010 16 Laps 19.705 4 91.347
24 *222 Mike Knight 2 39.853 18 Laps 19.431 2 92.635

Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH Daily Schedule
Pits open at 3 p.m., grandstands at 5 p.m., racing at 7:30 p.m.

February 3, Tuesday
All Star Circuit of Champions (Donny Schatz)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds (Jared Landers)

February 4, Wednesday
All Star Circuit of Champions (Donny Schatz)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds (Jared Landers)

February 5, Thursday
All Star Circuit of Champions (Stevie Smith)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds (Austin Dillon)

February 6, Friday
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (Donny Schatz)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds “The Gator” qualifying Night 1 (Jared Landers)

February 7, Saturday
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (Joey Saldana)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds “The Gator” qualifying Night 2 (Randy Hall)

February 8, Sunday
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds “The Gator” Championship

February 9, Monday
UMP DIRTcar Late Models
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds

February 10, Tuesday
UMP DIRTcar Late Models
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds

February 11, Wednesday
UMP DIRTcar Late Models
Advance Auto Parts Big Block Modifieds

February 12, Thursday
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Advance Auto Parts Big Block Modifieds

February 13, Friday
UMP DIRTcar Late Models
Advance Auto Parts Big Block Modifieds

February 14, Saturday
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Advance Auto Parts Big Block Modifieds