Home | Divisions | UMP Modifieds | Nick Hoffman Wins Night 2 On His First Visit Ever At East Bay Raceway Park
Nick Hoffman - Mike Horne photo

Nick Hoffman Wins Night 2 On His First Visit Ever At East Bay Raceway Park

Nick Hoffman - Mike Horne photo
Nick Hoffman – Mike Horne photo

TAMPA, FL….1/30/15……It was a night of surprises in the Open Wheel Modified Division at East Bay Raceway Park when Nick Hoffman towed in from Mooresville, North Carolina to view the track for the first time and capture the winner’s share of the last preliminary race worth $1,500 Friday night.

Telling the crowd that he felt like he was “in the mix” all night long even though he had never seen the track before, his Elite chassis adapted to the surface very well. “ In 16 nights of racing, this thing has nine wins but, I’ve been so busy building these cars, that there’s almost no time to go racing,” explained the happy winner. Despite having fuel pressure problems all night long, he confessed that once the track blew off and got slick, he was able to start on pole and lead all 25 laps, thanks in part to a re-draw for the top 10 qualified cars. The 22-year old credited his PME engine with all the power he needed.

Hometown regular, Bill Howard from just south of here in Apollo Beach, did a masterful job of starting 9th and finishing second in his Jimmy Owens Loose Gruff chassis powered by a Bo Hammond engine, followed by third place Devin Gilpin who started seventh and was second Thursday night’s feature. Anthony Kinkade out of Zanesville, Ohio brought his Lightning chassis powered by a Jack -Stillwell engine home fourth while Devin Dixon was fifth in his Prototype chassis powered by RD Engines.

Rounding out the top ten, it was Kevin Adams, Kyle Bronson, Austin Sanders, Buzzie Reutimann and Jason Gross.

The Modifieds accumulated points for the two preliminary nights and the top six will be subject to a re-draw for Saturday’s 75-lapper paying $5,000 to win and those drivers are Devin Gilpin, Kyle Bronson, Kevin Adams, Anthony Kinkade, Devin Dixon and Travis Varnadore.

Professional MotorSports Services

Modifieds 1/30/2015
A-Main:1. Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC), 2. Bill Howard (Apollo Beach, FL), 3. Devin Gilpin (Columbus, IN), 4. Anthony Kinkade (Zanesville, OH), 5. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 6. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 7. Kyle Bronson (Brandon, FL), 8. Austin Sanders (Seffner, FL), 9. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 10. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI), 11. Travis Varnadore (Dover, FL), 12. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 13. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 14. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 15. Richie Stephens (Salem, AL), 16. Nate Bregenzer (Lithia, FL), 17. Dave Jamison (Peebles, OH), 18. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL), 19. Shon Flanary (Church Hill, TN), 20. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 21. Thomas Pratt (Dover, FL), 22. Dale Mathison (Clearwater, MN), 23. Cody Erickson (Ulen, MN), 24. Brett Kennard (South Shore, KY)

B-Main 1:1. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 2. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI), 3. Michael Turner (Paris, TN), 4. Adam Pockrus (Lowell, IN), 5. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 6. Thomas Pasek (Momence, IL), 7. Jerry Bruce (Dover, FL), 8. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH), 9. Rick Weekly (Buffalo, IL), 10. Dave Baldwin (Perrysville, IN), 11. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL)

B-Main 2:1. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 2. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 3. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 4. Brad DeYoung (Wheatfield, IN), 5. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD), 6. Brian Wilburn (South Portsmouth, KY), 7. Frank Lewis (Tampa, FL), 8. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY), 9. Justin Galbreath (Chipley, FL), 10. Dale Kelley (Dover, FL), 11. Wayne Hilderbrand (Okechobee, FL)

Heat Race 1:1. Dave Jamison (Peebles, OH), 2. Anthony Kinkade (Zanesville, OH), 3. Brett Kennard (South Shore, KY), 4. Cody Erickson (Ulen, MN), 5. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 6. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 7. Adam Pockrus (Lowell, IN), 8. Justin Galbreath (Chipley, FL)

Heat Race 2:1. Travis Varnadore (Dover, FL), 2. Austin Sanders (Seffner, FL), 3. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 4. Dale Mathison (Clearwater, MN), 5. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 6. Michael Turner (Paris, TN), 7. Dale Kelley (Dover, FL), 8. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 9. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH)

Heat Race 3:1. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 2. Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC), 3. Thomas Pratt (Dover, FL), 4. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL), 5. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 6. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 7. Dave Baldwin (Perrysville, IN), 8. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD)

Heat Race 4:1. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 2. Bill Howard (Apollo Beach, FL), 3. Nate Bregenzer (Lithia, FL), 4. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 5. Brian Wilburn (South Portsmouth, KY), 6. Thomas Pasek (Momence, IL), 7. Frank Lewis (Tampa, FL), 8. Jerry Bruce (Dover, FL)

Heat Race 5:1. Kyle Bronson (Brandon, FL), 2. Devin Gilpin (Columbus, IN), 3. Richie Stephens (Salem, AL), 4. Shon Flanary (Church Hill, TN), 5. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI), 6. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY), 7. Rick Weekly (Buffalo, IL), 8. Brad DeYoung (Wheatfield, IN), 9. Wayne Hilderbrand (Okechobee, FL)

Qualifying 1:1. Dave Jamison (Peebles, OH), 2. Anthony Kinkade (Zanesville, OH), 3. Brett Kennard (South Shore, KY), 4. Adam Pockrus (Lowell, IN), 5. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 6. Justin Galbreath (Chipley, FL), 7. Cody Erickson (Ulen, MN), 8. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 9. Wayne Hilderbrand (Okechobee, FL)

Qualifying 2:1. Austin Sanders (Seffner, FL), 2. Travis Varnadore (Dover, FL), 3. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 4. Dale Mathison (Clearwater, MN), 5. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 6. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 7. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH), 8. Dale Kelley (Dover, FL), 9. Michael Turner (Paris, TN)

Qualifying 3:1. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 2. Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC), 3. Thomas Pratt (Dover, FL), 4. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 5. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL), 6. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 7. Dave Baldwin (Perrysville, IN), 8. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD)

Qualifying 4:1. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 2. Bill Howard (Apollo Beach, FL), 3. Nate Bregenzer (Lithia, FL), 4. Brian Wilburn (South Portsmouth, KY), 5. Jerry Bruce (Dover, FL), 6. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 7. Frank Lewis (Tampa, FL), 8. Thomas Pasek (Momence, IL)

Qualifying 5:1. Richie Stephens (Salem, AL), 2. Kyle Bronson (Brandon, FL), 3. Shon Flanary (Church Hill, TN), 4. Devin Gilpin (Columbus, IN), 5. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI), 6. Brad DeYoung (Wheatfield, IN), 7. Rick Weekly (Buffalo, IL), 8. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY)

Points after 2 Nights of Racing
Top 6 Locked in to Saturdays 75 Lap $5,000 To Win A-Main

Professional MotorSports Services

Modifieds 1/30/2015
1. (213)Devin Gilpin (Columbus, IN), 2. (207)Kyle Bronson (Brandon, FL), 3. (206)Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 4. (198)Anthony Kinkade (Zanesville, OH), 5. (188)Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 6. (187)Travis Varnadore (Dover, FL), 7. (185)Bill Howard (Apollo Beach, FL), 8. (176)Richie Stephens (Salem, AL), 9. (173)Steve Miller (Tampa, FL), 10. (172)David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 11. (170)Austin Sanders (Seffner, FL), 12. (166)Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 13. (165)Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 14. (160)Shon Flanary (Church Hill, TN), 15. (155)Jason Gross (Cushing, WI), 16. (146)Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 17. (145)Cody Erickson (Ulen, MN), 18. (142)Thomas Pratt (Dover, FL), 19. (136)Dale Mathison (Clearwater, MN), 20. (134)Brad DeYoung (Wheatfield, IN), 21. (132)Nate Bregenzer (Lithia, FL), 22. (132)Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 23. (131)Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 24. (131)Dave Jamison (Peebles, OH), 25. (118)Michael Turner (Paris, TN), 26. (111)Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 27. (109)Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC), 28. (107)Brett Kennard (South Shore, KY), 29. (102)Brian Wilburn (South Portsmouth, KY), 30. (100)Adam Pockrus (Lowell, IN), 31. (98)Dale Kelley (Dover, FL), 32. (98)Rick Weekly (Buffalo, IL), 33. (96)Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH), 34. (94)Jerry Bruce (Dover, FL), 35. (94)Dave Baldwin (Perrysville, IN), 36. (93)Justin Galbreath (Chipley, FL), 37. (93)Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD), 38.(92)Thomas Pasek (Momence, IL), 39. (91)Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 40. (91)Frank Lewis (Tampa, FL), 41. (64)Wayne Hammond (Tampa, FL), 42. (47)Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY), 43. (41)Todd Neiheiser (Panama City, FL), 44. (38)Wayne Hilderbrand (Okechobee, FL), 45. (5)Brandon Yates (Gibsonton, FL)