Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Schatz and Landers Share Spotlight At Volusia Again

Schatz and Landers Share Spotlight At Volusia Again

2009 DIRTcar NationalsBarberville, FL — The Donny & Jared Show was back in business on Sunday night at the Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH at Volusia Speedway Park. For the fourth time in six nights, Landers in his UMP DIRTcar Modified and Schatz in his World of Outlaws Sprint Car earned victories.

The victories increase the odds for each to become the 2009 Alltel All-Star. Fans can vote via text message to 247253 and enter their favorite driver’s letter code, or by visiting AlltelAllStar.com and casting a ballot. Votes will be tallied daily until Feb. 28. The overall winner as determined by fan votes will receive the $10,000 grand prize, while the top vote-getter in the other three divisions will earn $1,000. Over 12 consecutive nights from Feb. 3 to Feb. 14, 410 Sprint Cars, UMP DIRTcar Modifieds, Dirt Late Models and Big-Block Modifieds will all compete.

Landers, of Batesville, Ark., already was dominating the UMP DIRTcar Modified division at the Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH, but in the inaugural Gator Championship he turned up the heat. Starting seventh, Landers worked his way to the front and with two circuits remaining in the 30-lap feature slid past Jeff Taylor and held on to win after a caution forced a green-white-checkered finish. It marks Landers’ sixth victory at Volusia in the past two years.

“That’s a good looking bird,” said Landers of the eagle trophy he received for his effort. “I think the other guys just used their tires up because of the caution. I don’t know what to think. I think the lapped traffic got them all out of rhythm. I used that to my advantage. That’s the best win I’ve had yet.”

Schatz, the three-time defending World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series champion from Fargo, N.D., has won every which way in the Sprint Car portion of the Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH. On Tuesday he came from 23rd to win, Wednesday and Friday he started on the pole and earned victories, while Sunday night he started fourth and quickly worked to the front.

“We’re very blessed to have great people in our sport with Armor All and Chevy and to have Alltel step up and make this a big event like it is this whole week,” Schatz said. “It really makes it fun, it makes it like the Knoxville Nationals. We’re just glad to be part of it and we’re glad for their support. Hopefully they had fun.”

Through six nights of competition at the Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH, the Alltel All-Star contenders and their text message Letter Codes (in parenthesis) include:

Sprint Cars — Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. (b); Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. (d); Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. (f).

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds — Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark. (a); Austin Dillon, Lewisville, N.C. (c); Randy Hall, Olean, N.Y. (e).

For more information about Alltel, please visit www.alltel.com. To cast your vote online visit www.AlltelAllStar.com.

Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH Statistical Report — Night 6

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series 30-lap A-main
Pos. / Car / Driver / Start / Earnings
1) 15-Donny Schatz [4] [$10,000] 2) 1-Stevie Smith [7] [$5,500] 3) 8K-Chad Kemenah [3] [$3,200] 4) 25-Daryn Pittman [11] [$2,800] 5) 11-Steve Kinser [10] [$2,500] 6) 20-Kraig Kinser [8] [$2,300] 7) 24-Terry McCarl [5] [$2,200] 8) 14-Jason Meyers [17] [$2,100] 9) 3C-Cale Conley [1] [$2,050] 10) 19-Craig Dollansky [14] [$2,000] 11) 55M-Kerry Madsen [25] [$700] 12) 9-Joey Saldana [21] [$1,200] 13) 51-Fred Rahmer [2] [$1,100] 14) 7S-Jason Sides [16] [$1,050] 15) 89-Cody Darrah [12] [$1,000] 16) 10-Sammy Swindell [13] [$900] 17) 83JR-Tim Kaeding [24] [$800] 18) 22H-Greg Hodnett [23] [$800] 19) 30C-Lance Dewease [18] [$800] 20) 14AJ-Wayne Johnson [20] [$800] 21) 55-Chad Layton [19] [$800] 22) 7M-Mark Smith [15] [$800] 23) 5W-Lucas Wolfe [22] [$800] 24) 11E-Mike Erdley [9] [$800] 25) R19-Jac Haudenschild [26] [$0] 26) 6-Danny Lasoski [6] [$800] 27) DNS 96 Bronson Maeschen [$180]

Note: Jac Haudenschild and Kerry Madsen used World of Outlaws provisionals to start the A-Feature, while Tim Kaeding started the race as the alternate when Bronson Maeschen’s car would not fire.

Lap Leaders: Donny Schatz 1-30

UMP DIRTcar Modified “The Gator Championship”
CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM VOLUSIA SPEEDWAY!

F-Main:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 99 Corey Partin 10 18:25.324 19.622 1 91.734
2 18 David McWilliams 10 18:25.664 0.340 19.977 10 90.104
3 23 Louie Krushansky 10 18:25.970 0.646 19.794 2 90.937
4 39 Kevin Gummere 10 18:26.350 1.026 19.985 6 90.068
5 21CZ Tim Czarneski 10 18:26.975 1.651 20.112 9 89.499
6 00R Tony Rowland 10 18:27.531 2.207 20.228 10 88.986
7 6M Terry McClintock 10 18:28.385 3.061 20.440 5 88.063
8 66 Dale Murry 10 18:30.160 4.836 21.469 6 83.842
9 40 James Smjith 10 18:30.938 5.614 20.759 2 86.709
10 41d Darron Smith 10 18:31.223 5.899 20.252 2 88.880
11 10T Tyson Turnbull 10 18:32.411 7.087 21.510 4 83.682
12 42 Richard Mann 10 18:35.174 9.850 22.362 10 80.494
13 77M Corey Mann 10 18:35.932 10.608 22.645 9 79.488
14 8 Charlie McNichol 10 18:36.129 10.805 20.711 3 86.910
15 2X Grant Junghans 8 16:13.991 2 Laps 20.480 7 87.891
16 J1JR Dale Jackson 7 12:33.530 3 Laps 20.930 6 86.001
17 9C James Coil 4 3:36.959 6 Laps 20.217 2 89.034
18 10EH Ed Turnbull 4 3:48.570 11.611 22.390 3 80.393
DNS 15T Erick Thiesse 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 88G Darrell George 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 45 Bob Broking 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

E-Main:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 25G Scott Green 8 14:45.691 18.890 2 95.289
2 37J Sean Jerovetz 8 14:46.885 1.194 19.619 6 91.748
3 211 Richie Ginn 8 14:47.585 1.894 19.922 5 90.352
4 26 Bob Gierke 8 14:47.899 2.208 19.717 7 91.292
5 74 Mark Noble 8 14:48.204 2.513 19.892 5 90.489
6 10C Rick Culpepper 8 14:48.844 3.153 20.171 5 89.237
7 18X Chase Junghans 8 14:49.169 3.478 20.012 3 89.946
8 K12 Scotty Kincaid 8 14:49.561 3.870 20.270 8 88.801
9 23 Louie Krushansky 8 14:49.784 4.093 20.094 7 89.579
10 77A Cody Agler 8 14:50.625 4.934 20.031 5 89.861
11 12G Jason Gross 8 14:51.190 5.499 20.057 3 89.744
12 15T Erick Thiesse 8 14:51.538 5.847 20.466 8 87.951
13 22T Tony Anderson 8 14:51.879 6.188 20.466 5 87.951
14 72 Todd Nieheiser 8 14:52.862 7.171 19.913 4 90.393
15 18 David McWilliams 6 12:41.373 2 Laps 20.535 3 87.655
16 62 Bob Newberry 5 8:46.567 3 Laps 2:00.176 2 14.978
17 12C Joe Carr 3 1:02.160 5 Laps 20.272 2 88.792
18 99 Corey Partin 3 1:06.928 4.768 20.961 3 85.874
19 39 Kevin Gummere 3 1:08.867 6.707 20.572 3 87.498
DNS 67 Matthew McDermid 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 22M Charles Milam 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

D-Main:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 20 Jacob Hawkins 10 5:08.075 18.915 2 95.163
2 1s Tommy Seets Jr. 10 5:09.884 1.809 18.889 6 95.294
3 0d Les Duellman 10 5:11.462 3.387 19.139 6 94.049
4 0H Tim Hancock 10 5:13.183 5.108 19.408 7 92.745
5 *222 Mike Knight 10 5:14.630 6.555 19.479 4 92.407
6 12HX Mike Hansen 10 5:16.999 8.924 19.542 5 92.109
7 55M Alan Mondus 10 5:17.217 9.142 19.708 7 91.333
8 25G Scott Green 10 5:17.537 9.462 19.720 3 91.278
9 #1 Terry Hull 10 5:18.643 10.568 19.857 9 90.648
10 12d Scott Drake 10 5:19.313 11.238 19.867 8 90.603
11 74 Mark Noble 10 5:19.410 11.335 19.714 10 91.306
12 d4 David Jamison 10 5:20.182 12.107 19.965 5 90.158
13 1M Julie McDermid 10 5:20.621 12.546 19.938 6 90.280
14 26 Bob Gierke 10 5:21.045 12.970 19.917 8 90.375
15 67 Matthew McDermid 10 5:21.985 13.910 20.219 7 89.025
16 N59 Chad Evans 10 5:22.554 14.479 19.988 2 90.054
17 211 Richie Ginn 10 5:22.605 14.530 20.044 8 89.802
18 37J Sean Jerovetz 10 5:23.199 15.124 19.936 4 90.289
19 51M Eddie Martin 6 3:52.806 4 Laps 19.231 4 93.599
DNS 1G Devin Gilpin 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 2J Blake Jegtvig 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

C-Main:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 3L Jeff Leka 12 3:14.489 19.173 2 93.882
2 7R Kent Robinson 12 5:35.878 2:21.389 19.199 3 93.755
3 41M Brent Mullins 12 5:36.515 2:22.026 19.603 11 91.823
4 26H Justin Houston 12 5:36.905 2:22.416 19.483 4 92.388
5 1d Chris Smith 12 5:37.046 2:22.557 19.635 12 91.673
6 12A Matt Aukland 12 5:37.419 2:22.930 19.876 2 90.561
7 1s Tommy Seets Jr. 12 5:37.979 2:23.490 13.279 1 135.552
8 17X Rich Michael 12 5:38.134 2:23.645 19.419 7 92.693
9 1G Devin Gilpin 12 5:38.500 2:24.011 19.466 10 92.469
10 0H Tim Hancock 12 5:38.738 2:24.249 19.806 6 90.882
11 20 Jacob Hawkins 12 5:39.242 2:24.753 19.537 8 92.133
12 55H Scott Hansen 12 5:39.308 2:24.819 20.310 5 88.626
13 0d Les Duellman 12 5:39.775 2:25.286 14.167 1 127.056
14 17JE J.E. Stalder 12 5:41.351 2:26.862 20.244 2 88.915
15 X Mike Wedelstadt 12 5:41.531 2:27.042 20.358 8 88.417
16 41G Matt Goulden 12 5:41.962 2:27.473 20.191 3 89.149
17 O1 Todd Sherman 12 5:43.994 2:29.505 17.359 8 103.693
18 1K Tim Karrick 2 45.023 10 Laps 21.345 1 84.329
19 4 Stormy Scott 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

B-Main:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 36 Kenny Wallace 12 5:39.742 19.388 3 92.841
2 182 Randle Sweeney 12 5:40.121 0.379 19.242 1 93.545
3 29 Ryan Gifford 12 5:40.562 0.820 19.239 7 93.560
4 9X Kenny Schrader 12 5:43.564 3.822 19.721 4 91.273
5 71A Ryan Aho 12 5:44.019 4.277 19.714 9 91.306
6 12H Jason Hughes 12 5:45.070 5.328 19.600 4 91.837
7 222 Dave Hess Jr 12 5:45.657 5.915 19.764 4 91.075
8 18H Jon Henry 12 5:45.789 6.047 19.619 4 91.748
9 64 Gary Cook Jr 12 5:46.259 6.517 19.741 5 91.181
10 T3 Dave Groves 12 5:46.999 7.257 19.929 11 90.321
11 70 Matt Aber 12 5:47.919 8.177 19.887 11 90.511
12 44N Darrell Nelson 12 5:48.132 8.390 19.969 10 90.140
13 24 Brad Waits 12 5:49.084 9.342 20.015 4 89.933
14 3L Jeff Leka 12 5:49.703 9.961 19.773 7 91.033
15 41M Brent Mullins 12 5:49.973 10.231 20.124 11 89.445
16 7R Kent Robinson 12 5:50.567 10.825 20.252 9 88.880
17 O7 Jeff Thomas 12 5:52.005 12.263 20.248 5 88.898
18 65 Michael Davis 12 5:53.484 13.742 20.218 8 89.030
19 26H Justin Houston 5 1:46.115 7 Laps 20.441 4 88.058
20 48 Wayne Hammond 0 0.985 12 Laps –:–:–.— 0 –

Gator Championship A-Main:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 777 Jared Landers 30 20:11.910 19.598 29 91.846
2 88T Jeff Taylor 30 20:12.210 0.300 19.277 1 93.376
3 3 Austin Dillon 30 20:12.897 0.987 19.431 7 92.635
4 89 Mike Spatola 30 20:13.369 1.459 19.479 1 92.407
5 29 Ryan Gifford 30 20:13.503 1.593 19.909 7 90.411
6 51W Rodney Wing 30 20:13.940 2.030 19.982 14 90.081
7 182 Randle Sweeney 30 20:14.241 2.331 19.964 5 90.162
8 222 Dave Hess Jr 30 20:14.844 2.934 19.994 5 90.027
9 71A Ryan Aho 30 20:15.125 3.215 20.068 2 89.695
10 64 Gary Cook Jr 30 20:15.386 3.476 20.197 8 89.122
11 12H Jason Hughes 30 20:15.473 3.563 19.992 25 90.036
12 18H Jon Henry 30 20:16.012 4.102 20.345 28 88.474
13 6T Corky Thomas 30 20:16.083 4.173 20.028 3 89.874
14 T3 Dave Groves 30 20:16.457 4.547 20.181 6 89.193
15 3L Jeff Leka 30 20:17.060 5.150 20.177 8 89.210
16 44N Darrell Nelson 30 20:17.061 5.151 20.298 6 88.679
17 41M Brent Mullins 30 20:17.712 5.802 20.373 5 88.352
18 9X Kenny Schrader 30 20:17.930 6.020 20.403 6 88.222
19 12HX Mike Hansen 30 20:18.396 6.486 20.087 5 89.610
20 10H Randy Hall 30 20:18.889 6.979 19.924 4 90.343
21 70 Matt Aber 30 20:19.435 7.525 20.344 4 88.478
22 2d Ty Dillon 30 20:20.292 8.382 19.683 6 91.449
23 36 Kenny Wallace 29 20:18.981 1 Lap 19.978 5 90.099
24 24 Brad Waits 29 20:19.560 0.579 20.554 10 87.574
25 7R Kent Robinson 29 20:19.916 0.935 20.407 5 88.205
26 *222 Mike Knight 29 20:20.152 1.171 20.437 8 88.076
27 8 Charlie McNichol 29 20:21.507 2.526 20.444 4 88.045
28 0H Tim Hancock 27 14:52.676 3 Laps 20.394 6 88.261

Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH Daily Schedule
Pits open at 3 p.m., grandstands at 5 p.m., racing at 7:30 p.m.

February 3, Tuesday
All Star Circuit of Champions (Donny Schatz)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds (Jared Landers)

February 4, Wednesday
All Star Circuit of Champions (Donny Schatz)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds (Jared Landers)

February 5, Thursday
All Star Circuit of Champions (Stevie Smith)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds (Austin Dillon)

February 6, Friday
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (Donny Schatz)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds “The Gator” qualifying Night 1 (Jared Landers)

February 7, Saturday
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (Joey Saldana)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds “The Gator” qualifying Night 2 (Randy Hall)

February 8, Sunday
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (Donny Schatz)
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds “The Gator” Championship (Jared Landers)

February 9, Monday
UMP DIRTcar Late Models
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds

February 10, Tuesday
UMP DIRTcar Late Models
UMP DIRTcar Modifieds

February 11, Wednesday
UMP DIRTcar Late Models
Advance Auto Parts Big Block Modifieds

February 12, Thursday
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Advance Auto Parts Big Block Modifieds

February 13, Friday
UMP DIRTcar Late Models
Advance Auto Parts Big Block Modifieds

February 14, Saturday
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Advance Auto Parts Big Block Modifieds