Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Sweep Success: Dillon Earns Win, Landers Claims Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH Crown

Sweep Success: Dillon Earns Win, Landers Claims Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH Crown

2009 DIRTcar NationalsBarberville, FL CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS FROM VOLUSIA SPEEDWAY PARK!

Austin Dillon knew what he had to do to get into Alltel Wireless Victory Lane on Tuesday night at Volusia Speedway Park.

“I don’t know what it was, I just had to get up on the wheel tonight,” the 18-year-old phenom said after receiving his eagle trophy. “I’m really glad to get this second bird and keep it all in the Shaw by Landers Camp.”

Dillon started seventh but wasn’t there long as he rocketed all the way to third before a caution on Lap 7. Austin made quick work of his younger brother, Ty, on the restart and immediately went after leader Gary Cook Jr., who had led from the onset soon found himself four wheels above the cushion as Dillon flew by under him.

“Cook drove me clean and I have to thank my brother for not coming up too high when I went around him on the outside,” Austin Dillon said. “My car was awesome.”

The win gave Dillon his second chance to let fans know why they should vote for him in the Alltel All-Star contest. Dillon’s reasoning was the most unique to date in the competition.

“You need to vote for us because we’re going to help out another racer that got hurt awhile ago,” he said. “I’m sure you guys have heard of Tim McCreadie, we want to use it to pay one of his medical bills.”

Ty Dillon settled for a second-place finish in as many nights. He had a strong run the night before but lapped traffic allowed overall event champion Landers around him late in the race.

“Two seconds in a row,” Ty Dillon said. “We almost won last night and then my brother and I are one, two tonight. We shut them out this week.”

The Dillon’s grandfather, Richard Childress, joined his grandsons in victory lane to celebrate the podium finishes.

“I’m really proud of both of them,” said Childress, a long-time NASCAR team-owner. “To be one, two that’s just great.

Minnesota native Darrell Nelson ended up on the podium for the first time in competition on the final night of racing for the UMP DIRTcar Modifieds.

“This is like being at the Daytona 500. We have Childress, Dillon, and Landers.” commented Nelson. “I’m really happy.”

Landers had a strong run go sour on the final night of competition but he still claimed the overall points title for the 38th edition of the Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH. He won five nights of competition, tying Canada’s Steve Arpin for most wins in a DIRTcar Nationals event.

“I’ve had a great week,” said Landers, of Batesville, Ark. “I’m so glad I’ve won this. I’m glad that Alltel gave us the opportunity to be a part of the Alltel All-Star. They’re helping our sport and making it a big deal to come down here.”

Six heat races were run in the night’s program. Winners were Illinois drivers Gary Cook Jr., Mike Spatola, Indiana shoe Kent Robinson, Ty Dillon, Darrell Nelson, and New Mexico driver Stormy Scott.

Consolation races went to Alan Mondus, Rich Michael Jr., and Les Duellman.

UMP DIRTcar Modified Results
Heat 1:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 64 Gary Cook Jr 8 4:35.101 18.824 4 95.623
2 29 Ryan Gifford 8 4:35.889 0.788 19.090 5 94.290
3 12d Scott Drake 8 4:36.836 1.735 19.416 6 92.707
4 *222 Mike Knight 8 4:36.945 1.844 19.440 5 92.593
5 26H Justin Houston 8 4:37.670 2.569 19.571 6 91.973
6 51M Eddie Martin 8 4:38.042 2.941 19.447 5 92.559
7 55M Alan Mondus 8 4:38.675 3.574 19.877 2 90.557
8 O7 Jeff Thomas 8 4:39.369 4.268 19.616 5 91.762
9 222 Gary Eicher 8 4:40.063 4.962 19.961 6 90.176
10 40 James Smjith 8 4:40.496 5.395 20.132 5 89.410
11 10T Tyson Turnbull 8 4:43.294 8.193 21.327 4 84.400
12 18X Chase Junghans 2 43.595 6 Laps 20.959 2 85.882

Heat 2:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 89 Mike Spatola 8 2:30.394 18.581 5 96.873
2 3 Austin Dillon 8 2:32.654 2.260 18.707 3 96.221
3 25G Scott Green 8 2:36.213 5.819 19.142 5 94.034
4 1G Devin Gilpin 8 2:37.323 6.929 19.188 6 93.809
5 70 Matt Aber 8 2:39.427 9.033 19.609 5 91.795
6 3L Jeff Leka 8 2:40.014 9.620 19.616 5 91.762
7 #1 Terry Hull 8 2:41.209 10.815 19.662 3 91.547
8 12HX Mike Hansen 8 2:43.316 12.922 19.552 3 92.062
9 X Mike Wedelstadt 8 2:43.522 13.128 19.545 3 92.095
10 15T Erick Thiesse 8 2:45.215 14.821 19.804 4 90.891
11 77M Corey Mann 7 2:41.669 1 Lap 22.113 7 81.400
12 1s Tommy Seets Jr. 4 1:17.311 4 Laps 19.007 2 94.702

Heat 3:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 7R Kent Robinson 8 4:42.322 18.901 4 95.233
2 51W Rodney Wing 8 4:45.286 2.964 19.352 8 93.014
3 18H Jon Henry 8 4:45.631 3.309 19.053 7 94.473
4 21CZ Tim Czarneski 8 4:47.431 5.109 19.419 2 92.693
5 N59 Chad Evans 8 4:48.029 5.707 19.615 3 91.767
6 17X Rich Michael 8 4:48.737 6.415 19.477 4 92.417
7 O1 Todd Sherman 8 4:49.314 6.992 19.347 8 93.038
8 12C Joe Carr 8 4:51.113 8.791 20.021 5 89.906
9 37J Sean Jerovetz 8 4:52.599 10.277 20.067 4 89.700
10 J1JR Dale Jackson 6 4:19.335 2 Laps 20.893 4 86.153
11 20 Jacob Hawkins 4 3:27.862 4 Laps 19.470 3 92.450
12 41d Darron Smith 0 1.889 8 Laps –:–:–.— 0 –

Heat 4:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 2d Ty Dillon 8 4:10.841 18.800 2 95.745
2 0H Tim Hancock 8 4:11.558 0.717 19.157 8 93.960
3 10H Randy Hall 8 4:12.569 1.728 19.309 8 93.221
4 71A Ryan Aho 8 4:13.266 2.425 19.393 6 92.817
5 12H Jason Hughes 8 4:14.082 3.241 19.331 6 93.115
6 74 Mark Noble 8 4:14.279 3.438 19.589 4 91.888
7 26K Jeremy Kerzman 8 4:15.591 4.750 19.641 3 91.645
8 22T Tony Anderson 8 4:16.678 5.837 20.167 4 89.255
9 9X Kenny Schrader 8 4:17.344 6.503 19.324 3 93.148
10 12G Jason Gross 8 4:17.411 6.570 19.938 4 90.280
11 10EH Ed Turnbull 5 2:04.761 3 Laps 21.250 2 84.706
12 22M Chuck Milam 4 1:29.526 4 Laps 21.536 4 83.581

Heat 5:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 44N Darrell Nelson 8 2:33.117 19.004 2 94.717
2 88T Jeff Taylor 8 2:34.031 0.914 18.944 4 95.017
3 T3 Dave Groves 8 2:36.404 3.287 19.271 7 93.405
4 36 Kenny Wallace 8 2:37.142 4.025 19.315 7 93.192
5 41G Matt Goulden 8 2:38.798 5.681 19.367 3 92.942
6 6T Corky Thomas 8 2:39.244 6.127 19.234 8 93.584
7 00EH Steve Arpin 8 2:42.226 9.109 19.724 3 91.259
8 67 Matthew McDermid 8 2:43.358 10.241 19.746 5 91.158
9 62 Bob Newberry 8 2:45.115 11.998 19.827 7 90.785
10 d4 David Jamison 8 2:47.986 14.869 20.400 7 88.235
11 42 Richard Mann 8 2:53.774 20.657 20.848 6 86.339
DNS 12A Matt Aukland 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 4 Stormy Scott 8 2:32.412 18.816 7 95.663
2 777 Jared Landers 8 2:33.150 0.738 18.747 2 96.015
3 21A Andy Gordon 8 2:36.815 4.403 19.428 5 92.650
4 2X Grant Junghans 8 2:37.850 5.438 19.219 3 93.657
5 0d Les Duellman 8 2:38.411 5.999 19.267 4 93.424
6 1M Julie McDermid 8 2:40.764 8.352 19.313 8 93.201
7 26 Bob Gierke 8 2:40.884 8.472 19.657 3 91.570
8 K12 Scotty Kincaid 8 2:41.982 9.570 19.706 4 91.343
9 39 Kevin Gummere 8 2:43.734 11.322 19.890 3 90.498
10 21T Aaron Turnbull 8 2:47.953 15.541 20.553 6 87.578
11 55H Scott Hansen 8 2:51.470 19.058 20.426 8 88.123
12 23 Louie Krushansky 3 1:06.612 5 Laps 21.276 3 84.602

B-Main 1:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 55M Alan Mondus 10 8:01.787 19.728 7 91.241
2 70 Matt Aber 10 8:02.466 0.679 19.553 9 92.057
3 26H Justin Houston 10 8:02.548 0.761 19.622 7 91.734
4 3L Jeff Leka 10 8:02.974 1.187 19.850 8 90.680
5 222 Gary Eicher 10 8:03.720 1.933 19.763 9 91.079
6 O7 Jeff Thomas 10 8:04.779 2.992 19.724 10 91.259
7 40 James Smjith 10 8:07.954 6.167 20.588 10 87.430
8 10T Tyson Turnbull 10 8:10.718 8.931 21.184 9 84.970
9 15T Erick Thiesse 5 1:51.894 5 Laps 20.478 3 87.899
10 1s Tommy Seets Jr. 5 1:53.743 1.849 20.561 4 87.544
11 77M Corey Mann 5 2:00.145 8.251 22.902 4 78.596
12 #1 Terry Hull 4 1:26.028 6 Laps 20.512 3 87.754
DNS 51M Eddie Martin 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 12HX Mike Hansen 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS X Mike Wedelstadt 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 18X Chase Junghans 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

B-Main 2:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 17X Rich Michael 10 7:16.072 19.095 3 94.266
2 74 Mark Noble 10 7:17.104 1.032 19.193 7 93.784
3 20 Jacob Hawkins 10 7:18.172 2.100 19.617 8 91.757
4 O1 Todd Sherman 10 7:18.186 2.114 19.429 8 92.645
5 12C Joe Carr 10 7:18.760 2.688 20.099 10 89.557
6 26K Jeremy Kerzman 10 7:19.562 3.490 20.078 8 89.650
7 N59 Chad Evans 10 7:19.657 3.585 20.106 10 89.526
8 22T Tony Anderson 10 7:20.449 4.377 20.217 8 89.034
9 12G Jason Gross 10 7:20.940 4.868 20.116 4 89.481
10 J1JR Dale Jackson 10 7:22.114 6.042 20.812 9 86.489
11 41d Darron Smith 10 7:23.113 7.041 21.047 10 85.523
12 22M Chuck Milam 7 4:02.279 3 Laps 20.564 4 87.532
DNS 12H Jason Hughes 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 37J Sean Jerovetz 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 9X Kenny Schrader 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 10EH Ed Turnbull 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

B-Main 3:
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 0d Les Duellman 10 3:14.378 19.169 4 93.902
2 6T Corky Thomas 10 3:16.562 2.184 19.195 6 93.774
3 1M Julie McDermid 10 3:18.236 3.858 19.170 7 93.897
4 41G Matt Goulden 10 3:21.880 7.502 19.813 7 90.849
5 67 Matthew McDermid 10 3:21.942 7.564 19.799 6 90.914
6 26 Bob Gierke 10 3:23.002 8.624 19.914 7 90.389
7 K12 Scotty Kincaid 10 3:24.242 9.864 19.829 9 90.776
8 62 Bob Newberry 10 3:24.350 9.972 19.901 4 90.448
9 d4 David Jamison 10 3:27.775 13.397 20.364 3 88.391
10 23 Louie Krushansky 10 3:28.404 14.026 20.304 9 88.652
11 42 Richard Mann 10 3:34.729 20.351 20.753 6 86.734
12 21T Aaron Turnbull 10 3:35.181 20.803 20.877 6 86.219
13 55H Scott Hansen 9 3:16.539 1 Lap 20.982 6 85.788
DNS 00EH Steve Arpin 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 39 Kevin Gummere 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –
DNS 12A Matt Aukland 0 –:–:–.— –:–:–.— 0 –

UMP DIRTcar Modified 25-lap A-main
Pos No. Name Laps Total time Diff Best time In lap Best speed
1 3 Austin Dillon 25 13:11.746 19.132 7 94.083
2 2d Ty Dillon 25 13:16.097 4.351 19.111 3 94.187
3 44N Darrell Nelson 25 13:17.343 5.597 19.659 21 91.561
4 29 Ryan Gifford 25 13:18.028 6.282 19.578 2 91.940
5 64 Gary Cook Jr 25 13:19.325 7.579 19.040 6 94.538
6 7R Kent Robinson 25 13:19.730 7.984 19.688 3 91.426
7 4 Stormy Scott 25 13:20.516 8.770 19.669 16 91.515
8 18H Jon Henry 25 13:21.687 9.941 19.726 6 91.250
9 51W Rodney Wing 25 13:21.750 10.004 19.611 15 91.785
10 89 Mike Spatola 25 13:22.196 10.450 19.535 13 92.142
11 10H Randy Hall 25 13:23.037 11.291 19.756 15 91.112
12 21A Andy Gordon 25 13:23.642 11.896 19.862 8 90.625
13 55M Alan Mondus 25 13:23.915 12.169 19.804 8 90.891
14 0H Tim Hancock 25 13:24.502 12.756 19.935 5 90.293
15 12d Scott Drake 25 13:24.734 12.988 20.139 7 89.379
16 25G Scott Green 25 13:25.412 13.666 19.982 2 90.081
17 71A Ryan Aho 25 13:25.798 14.052 19.929 4 90.321
18 36 Kenny Wallace 25 13:26.396 14.650 20.093 6 89.583
19 17X Rich Michael 25 13:27.972 16.226 19.885 3 90.520
20 0d Les Duellman 25 13:28.788 17.042 19.742 3 91.176
21 2X Grant Junghans 25 13:29.834 18.088 19.894 6 90.480
22 88T Jeff Taylor 23 12:47.056 2 Laps 19.477 5 92.417
23 6T Corky Thomas 20 11:46.430 5 Laps 19.796 14 90.927
24 T3 Dave Groves 18 11:03.262 7 Laps 20.058 5 89.740
25 777 Jared Landers 17 8:04.562 8 Laps 19.243 11 93.541
26 *222 Mike Knight 17 8:21.036 16.474 19.896 5 90.470
27 21CZ Tim Czarneski 11 6:22.437 14 Laps 20.213 5 89.052
28 1G Devin Gilpin 9 5:37.149 16 Laps 20.071 6 89.682

For more on the 38th Annual Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH please visit: www.dirtcarnationals.com

Through the fifth night of competition at the Alltel DIRTcar Nationals By UNOH, the Alltel All‐Star contenders and their text message Letter Codes include:

Sprint Cars — Donny Schatz (b); Stevie Smith (d); Joey Saldana (f)

UMP DIRTcar Modifieds — Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark. (a). Austin Dillon Lewisville,NC (c), Randy Hall Olean, NY (e)

UMP DIRTcar Super Late Models – Darren Miller (g), Earl Pearson Jr. (h)

Fans can vote by visiting www.AlltelAllStar.com or texting their drivers code to 247253.