Home | Series | DIRTcar Northeast Series | Ortiz Rides To 1st Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Series Victory At Rolling Wheels

Ortiz Rides To 1st Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Series Victory At Rolling Wheels

Jipp Ortiz
Jipp Ortiz - Alex Bruce Photo

Elbridge, NYSeptember 7, 2009 – By Dave Medler, DIRTcar Racing Northeast Series Correspondent

Second-generation standout Jipp Ortiz had won many races in Pro Stock and Sportsman competition coming into Labor Day night at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park yet never a Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Series event.

All that changed for the Ransomville, N.Y. traveler on Monday night as Ortiz parked his Pizza Logs No.0 Bicknell in victory lane after 25 hard fought laps.

Ortiz moved to the point on lap nine as he drove around both Ryan Susice and leader Justin Henderson with an exciting move exiting turn four. From there a couple runs by Susice and yellow flag periods weren’t enough to keep Ortiz from his first ever Series win at the popular Elbridge oval.

“We ran pretty good here the last time,” Ortiz said after pulling into Victory Lane. “At the start we kind of got jockeyed around and after I got myself calmed down we had a pretty good car. I have to thank the other guys for running hard and so clean, they are a great bunch of guys to race with.”

Pole-sitter Henderson outran front row partner Ortiz to the first turn to pace the 30-car starting field and lead the opening circuit in the 25-lap feature with Susice tucked in tight behind. Just as the leaders crossed the start finish line a wild melee was happening in the back of the pack in turn three which required a rare red flag too be thrown.

Tim Schneider Jr. took a tumble causing damage that ended his night on the back of a wrecker.

On the restart, Henderson maintained his advantage with Susice keeping pace as the pair tried to break away from the field. With five laps scored Henderson, Susice and Sammy Reakes IV were in a three-car battle for the front spot as Ortiz and Timmy Sears Jr. showed on the leader board.

The yellow came out on lap eight when Don Spatorico had something go wrong as he went off the banking in turn three to end his night. When the green lights reappeared Susice was able to duck under Henderson as the two raced down the back straight almost even. Third running Ortiz found some bite navigating the top of the speedway as he went around both Henderson and Susice exiting turn four to be scored the leader on lap nine.

Just past the halfway point Ortiz had opened a five car-length advantage as Henderson and Reakes fought for the runner-up spot while Susice and Mark Olmstead Jr. ran fourth and fifth. With 10 laps to go Ortiz was still on cruise control as he built a 1.4-sec. lead on the field directly in front of Henderson, Reakes, Susice and Canadian invader Greg Panunte, all battling for top-five spots.

The yellow flag flew once again on lap 20 when recently crowned Fulton Speedway track champion Sears came to a stop in turn one setting up a shootout to the finish.

On lap 23 things changed dramatically at the front of the pack. Reakes, who was holding down second, got turned around by third-place running Henderson in turn one. Officials determined the contact by Henderson wasn’t incidental and sent him to the rear of the field. The conflict carried over to the pits and after Reakes made contact with the Henderson car off-track, Reakes was disqualified for his unsportsman-like actions and placed at the bottom of the finish.

When the green came back out ’09 Ransomville and Canandaigua points king Susice tried to make a run on Ortiz but had nothing for the leader as Ortiz was the first under the checkers to claim his first-ever Sportsman Series win. Susice, 20th starter Eric Giguere, Panunte and Olmstead rounded out the top-five with Brandon Sweet, Greg Cool, Steve Gray, Mark Hitchcock and Alan Fink completing the top-10.

With his landmark victory, Ortiz vaulted to the top of the overall Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar point standings followed by Panunte and defending champion Chris Raabe, who was knocked out early in his return to Rolling Wheels where he was also crowned track champion in 2008.

Sportsman Series action picks up next weekend with a big tripleheader slated for the Niagara frontier, leading off with Ransomville (NY) Speedway on Friday, September 11 and continuing over the border in the Canadian province of Ontario at Merrittville Speedway on Saturday and Humberstone Speedway on Sunday. Each 50-lap feature pays the winner $1,000.

Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series Race #6 – Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Sept. 7, 2009 ‘Made In America 25’ Event Summary
FEATURE

FIN STR CAR# DRIVER
1 2 0 Jipp Ortiz/Ransomville,NY($1,000)
2 3 38k Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY
3 20 67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY
4 8 99p Greg Panunte/Port Colborne,ONT
5 9 9m Mark Olmstead Jr./Elbridge,NY
6 11 24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY
7 7 22 Greg Cool/Geneva,NY
8 16 29g Steve Gray/Middlesex,NY
9 19 33 Matt Hitchcock/Stony Point,NY
10 12 11j Alan Fink/Pennellville,NY
11 31 92 Adam Turner/Picton,ONT
12 21 19w Justin Wright/Piffard,NY
13 26 77jr. BJ Willard/St.Catharines,ONT
14 17 54 Mark Chiddy/Boston,NY
15 5 21jj Jim Johnstone/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT
16 29 11 Ben Wheeler/Genoa,NY
17 14 70 Brady Fultz/Dundee,NY
18 30 74 Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT
19 25 16 Earl Rudy/Phoenix,NY
20 1 18h Justin Henderson/Canandaigua,NY
21 28 66 Dan Wiesner/Geneva,NY
22 15 m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY
23 13 jvs1 Jim Spano/Skaneateles,NY
24 22 01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT
25 6 83x Tim Sears Jr./Central Square,NY
26 24 25g Nick Guererri/Geneva,NY
27 18 38s Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT
28 10 5 Don Spatrorico/Ransomville,NY
29 23 2m Tim Schneider/Fulton,NY
DSQ 4 17k Sammy Reakes IV/Palermo,NY
DNS 27 55 Matt Hulsizer/Bridgeport,NY
LAP LEADERS: Henderson (1-8), Ortiz (9-25).
CAUTIONS: 4 (lap 8, lap 20, lap 20, lap 24); 1 RED FLAG (lap 1).
HEAT WINNERS: Panunte, Reakes, Ortiz, Johnstone, Sears.
CONSI WINNERS: Wright, Raabe, Schneider.
SYRACUSE TOWN MECHANICAL 30 QUALIFIER: Jipp Ortiz.
XTREME LUBRICANTS FAST TIME AWARD: Jipp Ortiz (22.244sec/101.151mph).
CARS ENTERED: 52.
NEXT EVENT: Ransomville Speedway – September 11, 2009.
DID NOT QUALIFY(21)
3m-Henry Maier/Spencerport,NY
6r-Nate Reynolds/Newfane,NY
11n-Ricky Newton/Oakfield,NY
12-Brandon Hagen/Plessis,NY
12x-Dan Sellen/Genoa,NY
15-Shane Pecore/Cornwall,ONT
17-Marcus Dinkins/Watkins Glen,NY
T17d-om Juhl/Weedsport,NY
18-Anthony Perrego/Montgomery,NY
23-Ed Cain/Newfane,NY
24a-A.J. Lewis/Stoney Creek,ONT
24b-Bob Buono/Dundee,NY
26h-Luke Carleton/Port Colborne,ONT
29-Greg Birosh/Horseheads,NY
56-Steve Schumacher/Lockport,NY
59-Greg Kimball/Fulton,NY
62-Rick Bellante/St.Catharines,ONT
81-Christine Martin/Wellesley Island,NY
84jr-Claude Hutchings Jr./Sauquoit,NY
85h-Rob Humphreys/Elbridge,NY
410-Mark Yorker/Central Square,NY

QUALIFYING
FAST AVE
TIME MPH CAR# DRIVER
1 22.244 101.151 0 Jipp Ortiz/Ransomville,NY
Xtreme Lubricants Fast Qualifier Award
2 22.385 100.514 38k Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY
3 22.559 99.738 21jj Jim Johnstone/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT
4 22.575 99.668 99p Greg Panunte/Port Colborne,ONT
5 22.597 99.571 17k Sammy Reakes IV/Palermo,NY
6 22.619 99.474 m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY
7 22.635 99.404 5 Don Spatrorico/Ransomville,NY
8 22.637 99.395 jvs1 Jim Spano/Skaneateles,NY
9 22.641 99.377 16 Earl Rudy/Phoenix,NY
10 22.651 99.333 66 Dan Wiesner/Geneva,NY
11 22.658 99.303 24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY
12 22.671 99.246 29g Steve Gray/Middlesex,NY
13 22.695 99.141 83x Tim Sears Jr./Central Square,NY
14 22.741 98.940 9m Mark Olmstead Jr./Elbridge,NY
15 22.840 98.511 18h Justin Henderson/Canandaigua,NY
16 22.874 98.365 12 Brandon Hagen/Plessis,NY
17 22.882 98.331 11j Alan Fink/Pennellville,NY
18 22.891 98.292 22 Greg Cool/Geneva,NY
19 22.894 98.279 70 Brady Fultz/Dundee,NY
20 22.899 98.258 01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT
21 22.903 98.240 25g Nick Guererri/Geneva,NY
22 22.930 98.125 54 Mark Chiddy/Boston,NY
23 22.931 98.120 55 Matt Hulsizer/Bridgeport,NY
24 22.954 98.022 18 Anthony Perrego/Montgomery,NY
25 22.956 98.014 19w Justin Wright/Piffard,NY
26 22.966 97.971 33 Matt Hitchcock/Stony Point,NY
22.966 97.971 74 Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT
28 22.969 97.958 84jr. Claude Hutchings Jr./Sauquoit,NY
29 22.995 97.847 67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY
30 23.000 97.826 38s Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT
31 23.010 97.784 24a A.J. Lewis/Stoney Creek,ONT
32 23.059 97.576 6r Nate Reynolds/Newfane,NY
33 23.066 97.546 77jr. BJ Willard/St.Catharines,ONT
34 23.072 97.521 17 Marcus Dinkins/Watkins Glen,NY
35 23.087 97.457 26h Luke Carleton/Port Colborne,ONT
36 23.110 97.360 85h Rob Humphreys/Elbridge,NY
37 23.113 97.348 11 Ben Wheeler/Genoa,NY
38 23.116 97.335 11n Ricky Newton/Oakfield,NY
39 23.141 97.230 62 Rick Bellante/St.Catharines,ONT
40 23.178 97.075 12x Dan Sellen/Genoa,NY
23.178 97.075 15 Shane Pecore/Cornwall,ONT
42 23.208 96.949 56 Steve Schumacher/Lockport,NY
43 23.243 96.803 81 Christine Martin/Wellesley Island,NY
44 23.282 96.641 29 Greg Birosh/Horseheads,NY
45 23.321 96.480 2m Tim Schneider/Fulton,NY
46 23.337 96.413 23 Ed Cain/Newfane,NY
47 23.416 96.088 3m Henry Maier/Spencerport,NY
48 23.458 95.916 92 Adam Turner/Picton,ONT
49 23.620 95.258 17d Tom Juhl/Weedsport,NY
50 23.623 95.246 410 Mark Yorker/Central Square,NY
51 24.443 92.051 24b Bob Buono/Dundee,NY
52 -NT- —– 59 Greg Kimball/Fulton,NY

Heat Races (8 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to feature; top 2 redrew)
#1: Panunte, Susice, Sweet, Gray, Wright, Schneider, Martin, Cain, Billings, Wiesner.
#2: Reakes, Spatorico, Fink, Chiddy, Rudy, Hulsizer, Birosh, Newton, Reynolds, Turner.
#3: Ortiz, Olmstead, Spano, Whitteker, Willard, Dinkins, Carleton, Schumacher, Juhl, Maier.
#4: Johnstone, Cool, Fultz, Hitchcock, Guererri, Wheeler, Bellante, Lewis, Perrego, Pecore, Kimball.
#5: Sears, Henderson, Marcuccilli, Giguere, Raabe, Humphreys, Sellen, Hagen, Hutchings, Buono, Yorker (DNS).
Consolation Round (8 laps, top 3 finishers transferred to feature)
#1: Wright, Guererri, Hulsizer, Humphreys, Carleton, Lewis, Cain, Kimball, Reynolds, Maier, Hutchings.
#2: Raabe, Rudy, Wiesner, Dinkins, Newton, Bellante, Hagen, Juhl, Pecore, Yorker, Martin.
#3: Schneider, Willard, Wheeler, Sellen, Perrego, Schumacher, Billings, Turner, Birosh, Buono.
Guaranteed: Billings, Turner.

Mr. DIRTcar Series Sportsman Point Standings (Through Sept. 7, 2009)
No Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Track Wins Top 5 Top 10 Starts
0 Jipp Ortiz 811 451 $360 0 Ransomville 1 2 4 6
99p Greg Panunte 801 441 $360 -10 Humberstone 0 2 4 6
01 Chris Raabe 789 429 $360 -22 Thunder Alley . 2 2 4 6
11Jr Justin Wright 777 417 $360 -34 Cayuga County 1 2 3 6
38k Ryan Susice 769 409 $360 -42 Canandaigua 0 3 4 5
17K Sammy Reakes 769 409 $360 -42 Can Am 1 2 3 6
24x Brandon Sweet 752 392 $360 -59 Thunder Alley 0 1 3 6
92 Adam Turner 719 359 $360 -92 Brockville 0 1 2 6
74 Matt Billings 693 333 $360 -118 Brockville 0 1 2 6
54 Mark Chiddy 692 332 $360 -119 Canandaigua 0 0 1 6
M1 Dave Marcuccilli 689 329 $360 -122 Cayuga County 0 2 2 5
66 Dan Wiesner 688 328 $360 -123 Canandaigua 0 1 1 6
67G Eric Giguere 686 326 $360 -125 Canandaigua 0 1 2 5
77Jr B.J. Willard 629 269 $360 -182 Humberstone 0 0 0 5
83x Tim Sears Jr 625 265 $360 -186 Fulton 1 2 2 4
38s Luke Whittaker 608 248 $360 -203 Brockville 0 0 0 5
9m Mark Olmstead Jr.585 225 $360 -226 Fulton 0 2 2 3
14 Jermey Pitcher 563 203 $360 -248 Fulton 0 0 1 4
17D Tom Juhl Jr. 562 202 $360 -249 Cayuga County 0 1 2 3
20x Kevin Ridley 560 200 $360 -251 Canandaigua 0 0 0 4
29g Steve Gray 528 168 $360 -283 Cayuga County 0 0 1 3
28 Alan Fink 520 160 $360 -291 Fulton 0 0 2 2
21JJ Jim Johnstone 514 154 $360 -297 Merrittville 0 0 1 3
55 Matt Hulsizer 513 153 $360 -298 Can Am 0 1 1 2
06J Jordan Bennett 512 152 $360 -299 Can Am 0 0 2 2
1s James Spano 485 125 $360 -326 Cayuga County 0 0 0 3
17 Marcus Dinkins 480 120 $360 -331 Cayuga County 0 0 0 2
777 Tyler MacPherso 476 116 $360 -335 Humberstone 0 0 1 2
15 Shane Pecore 470 110 $360 -341 Brockville 0 1 1 1
2L Loren Lincoln 470 110 $360 -341 Black Rock 0 0 0 2
62 Rich Bellante 468 108 $360 -343 Humberstone 0 0 0 2
85 John Pietrowicz 464 104 $360 -347 Fulton 0 0 0 2
5 Don Spatorico 454 94 $360 -357 Ransomville 0 0 0 2
11 Ben Wheeler 450 90 $360 -361 Cayuga County 0 0 0 2
70 Brady Fultz 448 88 $360 -363 Black Rock 0 0 0 2
85H Rob Humphreys 446 86 $360 -365 Cayuga County 0 0 0 1
22 Greg Cool 442 82 $360 -369 Canandaigua 0 0 1 1
410 Mark Fowler 435 75 $360 -376 Fultom 0 0 1 1
76 Rob Bussey 432 72 $360 -379 Canandaigua 0 0 1 1
5 Dave Wilgosh 425 65 $360 -386 Brockville 0 0 1 1
24a A.J. Lewis 423 63 $360 -388 Canandaigua 0 0 0 1
8a Dana Atkins 422 62 $360 -389 Brockville 0 0 0 1
81 Christine Martin 420 60 $360 -391 Can Am 0 0 0 1
11n Ricky Newton 418 58 $360 -393 Genesee 0 0 0 1
2kH Chris Hile 415 55 $360 -396 Cayuga County 0 0 0 1
18h Justin Henderson 414 54 $360 -397 Canandaigua 0 0 0 1
84 Claude Hutchings Jr. 414 54 $360 -397 Fulton 0 0 0 1
3 Fran Hilton 413 53 $360 -398 Black Rock 0 0 0 1
12 Brandon Hagan 411 51 $360 -400 Can Am 0 0 0 1
57s Beth Schneider 411 51 $360 -400 Can Am 0 0 0 1
11 Donnie Lawson 411 51 $360 -400 Black Rock 0 0 0 1

Mr. DIRTcar Series Sportsman Entries – Sept. 7 (52)
Car# Driver/Hometown Team (Sponsor / Chassis)
0 Jipp Ortiz/Ransomville,NY Pizza Logs-Lee Heil-Ed’s Garage/Bicknell
01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT Scott Industrial Services-Kingston RV Centre-Tyroute Communications/TEO
m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY Barbay&Son Const-Crew Boyz Racing-Stormin/Bicknell
jvs1 Jim Spano/Skaneateles,NY Spano Paving & Excavating/Bicknell
2m Tim Schneider/Fulton,NY Canale Insurance/TEO
3m Henry Maier/Spencerport,NY H.A. Maier Farms/Troyer
5 Don Spatrorico/Ransomville,NY CGB Construction/Bicknell
6r Nate Reynolds/Newfane,NY Joey’s Sneeks/Bicknell
9m Mark Olmstead Jr./Elbridge,NY TNT Motorsports-Town Mechanical Inc./Troyer
11 Ben Wheeler/Genoa,NY Aflac Insurance/Bicknell
11j Alan Fink/Pennellville,NY JIR Motorsports-Oneidaview Pile Driving/Troyer
11n Ricky Newton/Oakfield,NY Gary Herman Properties/Troyer
12 Brandon Hagen/Plessis,NY State Farm Insurance/Bicknell
12x Dan Sellen/Genoa,NY Beyea Performance-Choice Auto Glass/Bicknell
15 Shane Pecore/Cornwall,ONT Lightning Motorsports-St.Andrews Service Center/TEO
16 Earl Rudy/Phoenix,NY State Water Heaters/Troyer
17 Marcus Dinkins/Watkins Glen,NY RushRacewear-WatkinsGlen NAPA-Hazlitt Winery/TEO
17d Tom Juhl/Weedsport,NY Post Realty/Bicknell
17k Sammy Reakes IV/Palermo,NY Whittaker’s Trophy Auto Sales-ProMotion/Bicknell
18 Anthony Perrego/Montgomery,NY Tycor Trenchless Technologies/Bicknell
18h Justin Henderson/Canandaigua,NY HR3-Valvoline/Bicknell
19w Justin Wright/Piffard,NY Mercer Milling Company-Yager Bros. Trucking/Bicknell
21jj Jim Johnstone/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT Select Stone/Bicknell
22 Greg Cool/Geneva,NY Newcomb’s Painting & Papering-Jeff Jolly Masonry-Cool Construction/TEO
23 Ed Cain/Newfane,NY Fred’s Pizza & Subs-Niagara Testing/Troyer
24a A.J. Lewis/Stoney Creek,ONT Greco Bros. Manufacturing-RCM Racing Equipment/Bicknell
24b Bob Buono/Dundee,NY Buono Racing/TEO
24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY Clarence Henry Coach-Powis Excavating/Bicknell
25g Nick Guererri/Geneva,NY Gevos Rears & Gears-DZ Construction/Bicknell
26h Luke Carleton/Port Colborne,ONT Carleton Racing/Bicknell
29 Greg Birosh/Horseheads,NY McMichael Electrical Contractors-Irwin Industrial Tools/Birosh
29g Steve Gray/Middlesex,NY Fox’s Auto-Dar’s Auto-JSB Graphics-Beck’s Recycling/Bicknell
33 Matt Hitchcock/Stony Point,NY Alex’s Marine Plus-Hitchcock Landscaping/TEO
38k Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY Investor’s Service Company/Bicknell
38s Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT Rust Check-Jim’s Performance Plus/Bicknell
54 Mark Chiddy/Boston,NY D&B Motorsports-Mississippi Mudds Restaurant/Bicknell
55 Matt Hulsizer/Bridgeport,NY Thompson Road Tavern/Bicknell
56 Steve Schumacher/Lockport,NY Schumacher Racing/Bicknell
59 Greg Kimball/Fulton,NY Kimball’s Auto/Bicknell
62 Rick Bellante/St.Catharines,ONT Rick’s Delivery-Diamond-Expedite/Bicknell
66 Dan Wiesner/Geneva,NY Monroe Wheelchair-Suttleworth Asphalt Paving/Troyer
67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY Safety Awareness Solutions-WB Automotive/TEO
70 Brady Fultz/Dundee,NY Suzuki-Paine Motorsports/Troyer
74 Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT Billings Automotive-Stealth Racewear/Bicknell
77jr. BJ Willard/St.Catharines,ONT CAA Niagara Battery Assist-Speck Trucking/Bicknell
81 Christine Martin/Wellesley Island,NY Meade Optical/Troyer
83x Tim Sears Jr./Central Square,NY Total Site Development/Bicknell
84jr. Claude Hutchings Jr./Sauquoit,NY Tired Iron Repair/Bicknell
85h Rob Humphreys/Elbridge,NY M&W Aluminum Products-Humphrey’s Garage/Bicknell
92 Adam Turner/Picton,ONT Paul Turner Auto Repair/Bicknell
99p Greg Panunte/Port Colborne,ONT Gaston’s Auto-Montgomery Gas,Heatng&Cooling-Brian’s Tire Repair/Bicknell
410 Mark Yorker/Central Square,NY Thunder Alley Power Sports/TEO

UPCOMING EVENTS
Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Series race chasers get only three days to rest up and restore equipment before the next scheduled tour appearance comes up Friday, September 11 at Ransomville Speedway. Three consecutive 50-lap features are capped off by stops in Ontario at Merrittville Speedway on Sept. 12 and Humberstone Speedway on Sept. 13, with valuable points awarded towards the overall Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship along with a guaranteed starting position for the Super DIRT Week main event in October.

2009 Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series Schedule
*All events subject to change.
DAY-DATE LAPS TRACK WINNER/LOCATION
Sun-Apr 5 75 Black Rock Speedway Sammy Reakes IV
Fri-Apr 17 30 Can-Am Motorsports Park Chris Raabe
Thr-Jul 2 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park rain-cancelled
Fri-Jul 3 30 Brewerton Speedway Tim Sears Jr.
Sun-Jul 5 50 Cornwall Motor Speedway Chris Raabe
Sat-Jul 18 30 Cayuga County Fair Speedway Justin Wright
Mon-Sep 7 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Jipp Ortiz
Fri-Sep 11 50 Ransomville Speedway Ransomville,NY
Sat-Sep 12 50 Merrittville Speedway Thorold,ONT
Sun-Sep 13 50 Humberstone Speedway Pt.Colborne,ONT
Fri-Sep 18 33 Canandaigua Speedway Canandaigua,NY(2)
Sat-Sep 19 30 Genesee Speedway Batavia,NY
Sat-Sep 26 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Fri-Oct 2 30 Fulton Speedway Fulton,NY
Wed-Oct 7 30 Can-Am Motorsports Park LaFargeville,NY
Fri-Oct 9 30 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Sat-Oct 10 30 New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY
Sat-Oct 17 30 Brockville Ontario Speedway Brockville,ONT
Sat-Oct 24 50 Black Rock Speedway Dundee,NY
@Driver’s (2) worst finishes dropped through September; last (6) events count.

DIRTcar Racing Northeast main office is located in Weedsport, New York on the Cayuga County Fairgrounds, home of DIRTcar All-Star Weekend in July. DIRTcar Northeast’s crown jewel event —Super DIRT Week at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse— runs October 7-11, 2009 featuring Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series events for Big-Block Modified, 358-Modified, Sportsman and Pro Stock divisions. Ticket and schedule information is available by contacting the Weedsport office (315/834-6606) during the day or logging into www.superdirtweekonline.com anytime.

The Super DIRTcar Series for Big-Block Modifieds is brought to fans across the Northeast by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Hoosier Racing Tire www.hoosiertire.com and VP Racing Fuels www.vpracingfuels.com. Promotional partners include Rite Aid Corporation www.riteaid.com, Dig Safely New York www.digsafelynewyork.com and the University of Northwestern Ohio www.unoh.com and the contingency sponsors are Bars Leaks www.barsproducts.com, Bert Transmission www.berttransmission.com, Bicknell Racing Products www.bicknellracingproducts.com, Bilstein Shocks www.bilstein.com, Brodix Cylinder Heads www.brodix.com, Ferris Industries www.ferrisindustries.com, Integra Shocks www.integrashocksandsprings.com, Intercomp www.intercomp-racing.com, KSE Racing Products www.kse-racing.com, Motorsports Safety Systems www.motorsportssafetysystems.com, Penske Shocks, www.penskeshocks.com, Racing Electronics www.racingelectronics.com, Rislone Oil Stabilizer www.barsproducts.com and Wrisco Industries www.wrisco.com.