Home | Series | DIRTcar Northeast Series | Rain Delays Fulton Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series Finales Until Saturday

Rain Delays Fulton Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series Finales Until Saturday

Fulton SpeedwayFulton, NYOctober 3, 2008 – By Tom Skibinski, DIRTcar Racing NorthEast PR Director

Intermittent rain throughout the late evening hours Friday at Fulton Speedway forced officials to delay the Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series main events until Saturday morning, setting up a big DIRTcar doubleheader to kick off the second day of competition during the Schneider Bros. 200 Weekend.

General admission ticket booths and pit gates at Fulton are scheduled to open Saturday at 9:30 a.m., followed by practice at 10:30 with the ‘Gater Racing News/Motorsports Expo 30’ for Sportsman taking the green flag at 11 a.m. The 30-lap Mr. DIRTcar Street Stock feature is slated to run immediately after.

Before rain showers shortened the headline Mr. DIRTcar Pro Stock Championship finale from 30 to 22 laps with Pete Stefanski declared the winner, 11 qualifying events for the Sportsman Modifieds and seven more for the UMP Street Stocks took place in time to formulate starting grids for each touring division. 71 drivers attempted to qualify for the Sportsman feature with another 51 Street Stockers signed up looking for a position in their own 30-lap main.

SPORTSMAN STARTING LINE-UP (30 Laps)
STR CAR# DRIVER
1 66 Dan Wiesner/Geneva,NY
2 08 Mark D’Ilario/Smithville,ONT
3 20j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY
4 17t Todd Town/Jordan,NY
5 14 Jeremy Pitcher/Fulton,NY
6 m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY
7 4 Daryl Hilkert/Potter,NY
8 38 Jason Parkhurst/Oswego,NY
9 19 Bob Buono/Dundee,NY
10 24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY
11 17f Alan Fink/Pennellville,NY
12 74 Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT
13 85 John Pietrowicz/Phoenix,NY
14 m93 Mike Entwistle/Locke,NY
15 67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY
16 17m Mark Olmstead Jr./Elbridge,NY
17 01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT
18 38s Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY
19 3k A.J. Kingsley/Fulton,NY
20 26h Luke Carleton/Port Colborne,ONT
21 06j Jordan Bennett/Pennellville,NY
22 97 Steve Savoie/Acton Vale,QUE
23 6 Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT
24 777 Tyler McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT
25 1x Casey Williams/Vernon,NY
26 83x Tim Sears Jr./Central Square,NY
27 71 Mike Bowman/St.Catharines,ONT
28 99 Billy Clark Jr./Fulton,NY
29 5 Don Spatorico/Ransomville,NY
30 11jr. Justin Wright/Piffard,NY
31 99p Greg Panunte/Port Colborne,ONT
32 52 James Friesen/St.Catharines,ONT
33 17d Tom Juhl/Weedsport,NY

DID NOT QUALIFY(38)
00-Danny Kapuscinski/Elbridge,NY
1f-Steve Gray/Rushville,NY
jvs1-Jim Spano/Skaneateles,NY
2kk-Katelyn Kane/Syracuse,NY
2m-Jon Tesoriero/Oswego,NY
6m-Erik Mulikin/Hammond,NY
7g-Kevin Gamble/Gouverneur,NY
9-Greg Gould/Watertown,NY
10b-Gary Nickerson/Memphis,NY
11-Ben Wheeler/Genoa,NY
11n-Ricky Newton/Oakfield,NY
12-Brandon Hagan/Plessis,NY
12a-Andrew Ferguson/Camillus,NY
12x-Dan Sellen/Genoa,NY
14a-Brad Townsend/Syracuse,NY
15-John Shumway/Mexico,NY
17b-Randy Brokaw/Ithaca,NY
19j-Joe Kline/Phoenix,NY
20-Sean McCarthy/Port Byron,NY
27-Sheldon Hoogwerf/Prescott,ONT
29-Tom Conklin/Gouverneur,NY
33-Scott Fowler/Hannibal,NY
35-Jason Occhino/Fulton,NY
44-Rick McCready/Watertown,NY
44c-Gregg Carner/Baldwinsville,NY
51-Cody McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT
54x-Stewart Garrison/Fulton,NY
55-Matt Hulsizer/Bridgeport,NY
57s-Beth Schneider/Cicero,NY
70-Mike Trapp/Gouverneur,NY
74x-Jim Evans Jr./Memphis,NY
83-Greg Kimball/Fulton,NY
84jr.-Claude Hutchings Jr./Saquoit,NY
85h-Bob Humphreys/Elbridge,NY
91-Terry Gould/Theresa,NY
140-Mark Dixon/Durham,ONT
172-Bryan Davis/Voorheesville,NY
410-Mike Fowler/Hannibal,NY

QUALIFYING
Heat Races (8 laps, 3 transferred to feature, top 2 went to re-draw)
#1: Sweet, Wilder, Spano (DSQ), Giguere, Sears, Hagan, Gamble, Kane, T.Gould, Trapp.
#2: Town, Entwistle, Olmstead, Williamson, Dixon, Shumway, Brokaw, Wheeler, Hoogwerf, Evans.
#3: Billings, Wiesner, Raabe, T.McPherson, Tesoriero, M.Fowler, Conklin, Kapuscinski, S.Fowler, Carner.
#4: Hilkert, D’Ilario, Susice, Juhl, Gray, Bowman, Spatorico, Sellen, Garrison, Hulsizer.
#5: Parkhurst, Pitcher, Kingsley, Savoie, Williams, Friesen, Wright, C.McPherson, Kimball.
#6: Marcuccilli, Buono, Carleton, Newton, Panunte, Kline, McCarthy, Humphreys, Mulikin, Hutchings, G.Gould.
#7: Fink, Pietrowicz, Bennett, Clark, Townsend, Ferguson, Davis, Nickerson, Occhino, Schneider, McCready.
Consis (8 laps, 2 transferred to feature)
#1: Susice, Sears, Wright, Panunte, M.Fowler, Schneider, Dixon, Kapuscinski, Ferguson, Carner, Mulikin, Nickerson.
#2: Williamson, Bowman, Newton, Tesoriero, Hulsizer, Sellen, McCarthy, S.Fowler, Hutchings, T.Gould, Hoogwerf, Townsend, Spano (DNS).
#3: T.McPherson, Clark, Gray, Conklin, C.McPherson, Davis, Kane, G.Gould, Trapp, Friesen, Garrison (DNS).
#4: Williams, Spatorico, Juhl, Hagan, Kline, Wheeler, Shumway, Brokaw, Humphreys, Evans, Occhino, Gamble, Kimball, McCready (DNS).
Guarantees: Wright, Panunte, Friesen.
Provisional: Juhl.

STREET STOCK STARTING LINE-UP (30 Laps)
ST CAR# DRIVER / HOMETOWN
1 71 Dan Hoffman Sr./Hannibal,NY
2 15 Shawn Frost/Oneida,NY
3 90 Nathan Peckham/Seneca Falls,NY
4 10 Todd Raabe/Pembroke,ONT
5 272 Kevin Smith/Gorham,NY
6 27c Bill Kowski/Byron,NY
7 115 Nick Rizzo/Wolcott,NY
8 37 Chris Fisher/Penn Yan,NY
9 27 Dave Pope/Taberg,NY
10 00 Mike Welch/Lyons,NY
11 23 Rob Perry/Belleville,ONT
12 35 Rich Green/Maine,NY
13 6x Patrick Hobbs/Rochester,NY
14 8x Dave Mannise/Fulton,NY
15 33 Andy Fisk/Williamson,NY
16 11 Mike Vaughn/Jordan,NY
17 22 Ron Marsden/Mexico,NY
18 55b Blane Smith/Canandaigua,NY
19 711 Russ Marsden/Mexico,NY
20 99 Adam DePuy/Macedon,NY
21 75 Scott Smith/Rushville,NY
22 21 Dave Bruno/Rome,NY
23 30 Quentin Burton/Palermo,NY
24 99s Dan Searles/Groton,NY
25 14 Ron Hawker/Jordan,NY
26 73 Steve Deinhardt/Deposit,NY
27 5x Darl Ellis Sr./Binghamton,NY
28 28 Larry Bezner/Rodman,NY
29 2 Steve Woodworth/Fulton,NY
30 57b Frank Burnell Jr./Waterloo,NY

DID NOT QUALIFY(21)
2d-Dominic Gauvreau/Cantley,QUE
2f-Dave Fetterly/Fargo,NY
w7-Ray Smith/Fulton,NY
cj2-Dave Guererri/Geneva,NY
3-Jason Rhodes/North Valley,NY
b3-Steve Billings/Brockville,ONT
7a-Adam Guilds/Oswego,NY
w7-Jim Wallace/Fulton,NY
8-Harry Marvin Jr./Great Bend,PA
13-Kenny Hamm/Adams Center,NY
14s-Sid Harmer Jr./Gouverneur,NY
17-Dan Hoffman Jr./Hannibal,NY
21j-Joe Buskey/Oswego,NY
22a-Alex Gagnon/Gatineau,QUE
33b-Nelson Bice II/Gouverneur,NY
38-Greg Belyea/Frankfort,ONT
74-Jeb Walworth/Churchville,NY
75w-Brian Wesseldine/Oneida,NY
75x-John Eiss/Watertown,NY
88x-Chuck Thomas/Fulton,NY
93-Jared Hill/Dundee,NY

QUALIFYING
Heat Races (8 laps, 4 transferred to feature)
#1: Hoffman Sr., Kowski, Perry, Vaughn, Walworth, Billings, Belyea, Bezner, Burnell, Hawker.
#2: Frost, Rizzo, Green, Ellis (DSQ), Ro.Marsden, Hoffman Jr., Burton, Gauvreau, Wallace, Thomas.
#3: Peckham, Fisher, Hobbs, B.Smith, S.Smith, Deinhardt, Hamm, Rhodes, Wesseldine, Bice.
#4: Raabe, Pope, Mannise, Ru.Marsden, Searles, Bruno, Eiss, Fetterly, Marvin, Guilds.
#5: K.Smith, Welch, Fisk, DePuy, Hill, Harmer, Woodworth, Gagnon, R.Smith, Guererri, Buskey.
Consis (8 laps, 4 transferred to feature)
#1: S.Smith, Burton, Hawker, Ellis, Walworth, Hamm, R.Smith, Eiss, Gauvreau, Wesseldine, Wallace, Hill, Guererri, Woodworth, Marvin.
#2: Bruno, Searles, Deinhardt, Bezner, Hoffman Jr., Rhodes, Fetterly, Guilds, Bice, Gagnon, Buskey, Billings, Harmer, Burnell, Belyea (DNS), Thomas (DNS).
Guarantees: Woodworth, Burnell.

Headquartered in Roanoke, Va., Advance Auto Parts, a leading automotive aftermarket retailer of parts, accessories, batteries, and maintenance items in the United States, serves both the do-it-yourself and professional installer markets As of April 19, 2008, the Company operated 3,291 stores in 40 states, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands. Additional information about the Company, employment opportunities, customer services, and on-line shopping for parts and accessories can be found on the Company’s web site at www.advanceautoparts.com.

The Advance Auto Parts Super DIRTcar Series for Big-Block Modifieds is brought to fans across the Northeast by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Advance Auto Parts, Hoosier Racing Tire and Sunoco Race Fuels. Promotional partners include AMB i.t., Rite Aid Corporation and the University of Northwestern Ohio and the contingency sponsors are Bert Transmission, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Crane Cams, Integra Shocks, MSD Ignitions, Motorsports Safety Systems, Penske Shocks and Wrisco Industries.