Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Sunday Afternoon Drive: Ty Dillon Captures Delayed Event at Volusia Speedway Park

Sunday Afternoon Drive: Ty Dillon Captures Delayed Event at Volusia Speedway Park

Defending ‘Gator Championship’ winner gets first UNOH DIRTcar Nationals by Summit Win

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE DIRTcar NATIONALS!

BARBERVILLE, Fla. – Feb. 19, 2012 – Ty Dillon had things sorted out Sunday afternoon driving to his first DIRTcar UMP Modified feature win worth $1,000 at Volusia Speedway Park.

Dillon, of Welcome, N.C., started on the pole of the 20-lap main event and showed the same dominance that he displayed last year in the ‘Gator Championship’ race.
“All the guys at TDR put me in a rocket ship today and I can’t thank them enough,” Dillon said in victory lane. “We’re really having a blast down here!”

Bryan Barber of Greensburg, Ky., started outside and rallied back to the runner up position after slipping to third early in the event. Jason Beaulieu of Campbell River, British Columbia finished third from the fifth starting spot. Defending DIRTcar UMP Modified Champion Mike Harrison of Highland, Ill., finished fourth holding off Michael Long of Quincy, Ill., who rounded out the top five.
There were 78 DIRTcar UMP Modifieds scoring time trials efforts for the make-up of the fourth of eight nights of UMP Modified competition during the UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment.

For more information, go to www.DIRTcarNationals.com or follow the event on Twitter @DIRTcarNats and on Facebook at facebook.com/DIRTcarNationals.

A-Main (20 Laps) – 1. 41 – Ty Dillon; 2. 10 – Bryan Barber; 3. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; 4. 664 – Mike Harrison; 5. 18L – Michael Long; 6. 18C – Matt Cooper; 7. 40L – Jared Landers; 8. 8 – Levi Kissinger; 9. 75 – Bart Hartman; 10. 11 – Richie Tosh; 11. 1s – Brian Shaw; 12. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 13. 115 – Brandon Smith; 14. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 15. 65 – Todd Sherman; 16. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 17. 64 – Gary Cook; 18. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 19. 92 – Joel Watson; 20. 18M – David McWilliams; 21. 3 – Austin Dillon; 22. 12G – Jason Gross; 23. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 24. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 25. 3L – Jeff Leka; 26. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 27. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 28. 7b – Jeff Babcock;

Qualifying Group 1: 1. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 2. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 3. 155 – Jimmy Payne; 4. 10Y – Trent Young; 5. 77K – Joey Kramer; 6. 11 – Richie Tosh; 7. OO – Shaun Dougherty; 8. 15 – Dave Baker; 9. 22T – Tony Anderson; 10. 65m – Michael Davis

 

Qualifying Group 2: 1. 18C – Matt Cooper; 2. 10 – Bryan Barber; 3. 8c – Tyler Carpenter; 4. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 5. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 6. d4 – Dave Jamison; 7. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 8. 11P – Charlie Philips; 9. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 10. 16 – Travis Dickson

 

Qualifying Group 3: 1. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 2. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 3. 664 – Mike Harrison; 4. 33 – Jeff Mathews; 5. 3 – Austin Dillon; 6. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 7. 67 – Garrett Stewart; 8. 21 – George Catanzano; 9. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr; 10. 2X – Brady Gerdes

 

Qualifying Group 4: 1. 28 – Paul Miles; 2. 25 – Tyler Nicely; 3. 18M – David McWilliams; 4. 18 – Jared Allison; 5. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 6. 64C – Gary Cook Jr; 7. 26 – Bob Gierke; 8. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 9. 6b – Dale Baldwin

 

Qualifying Group 5: 1. OO – Buzzie Ruetiman; 2. 92 – Joel Watson; 3. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 4. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 5. 8 – Levi Kissinger; 6. 182 – Randle Sweeney; 7. 145 – Jason Davis; 8. 77g – Gavin Landers; 9. 13T -Jim Thorp

 

Qualifying Group 6: 1. 36 – Kenny Wallace; 2. 9 – Kenny Schrader; 3. ‘0J – Bryce Jewell; 4. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt; 5. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; 6. 18L – Michael Long; 7. 115 – Brandon Smith; 8. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 9. 17 – Heath Weston

 

Qualifying Group 7: 1. 75 – Bart Hartman; 2. 65 – Todd Sherman; 3. 40L – Jared Landers; 4. 41G – Matt Goulden; 5. 17X – Richie Michael; 6. 1s – Brian Shaw; 7. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 8. 66 – Dale Murray; 9. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 10. 22s – Chad Kinder

 

Qualifying Group 8: 1. 41 – Ty Dillon; 2. 2 – Devin Dixon; 3. 12G – Jason Gross; 4. 3L – Jeff Leka; 5. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 6. 1 – Travis Fleshman

 

Heat 1: 1. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 2. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 3. 77K – Joey Kramer; 4. OO – Shaun Dougherty; 5. 22T – Tony Anderson

 

Heat 2: 1. 10 – Bryan Barber; 2. 18C – Matt Cooper; 3. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 4. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 5. 8c – Tyler Carpenter; 6. 16 – Travis Dickson; 7. d4 – Dave Jamison; 8. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 9. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 10. 11P – Charlie Philips

 

Heat 3: 1. 664 – Mike Harrison; 2. 3 – Austin Dillon; 3. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 4. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 5. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 6. 67 – Garrett Stewart; 7. 21 – George Catanzano; 8. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr; 9. 33 – Jeff Mathews; DNS 2X – Brady Gerdes

 

Heat 4: 1. 18M – David McWilliams; 2. 64 – Gary Cook; 3. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 4. 6b – Dale Baldwin; 5. 26 – Bob Gierke; 6. 18 – Jared Allison; 7. 77L – Dalton Lanich

 

Heat 5: 1. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 2. 8 – Levi Kissinger; 3. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 4. 92 – Joel Watson; 5. 145 – Jason Davis; 6. 77g – Gavin Landers; 7. 13T – Jim Thorp

 

Heat 6: 1. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; 2. 18L – Michael Long; 3. 9 – Kenny Schrader; 4. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt; 5. 115 – Brandon Smith; 6. 17 – Heath Weston

 

Heat 7: 1. 40L – Jared Landers; 2. 75 – Bart Hartman; 3. 1s – Brian Shaw; 4. 41G – Matt Goulden; 5. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 6. 65 – Todd Sherman; 7. 66 – Dale Murray; 8. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 9. 17X – Richie Michael

 

Heat 8: 1. 41 – Ty Dillon; 2. 12G – Jason Gross; 3. 3L – Jeff Leka; 4. 76M – Shelby Milles; 5. 2 – Devin Dixon; 6. 1 – Travis Fleshman

 

B-Main 1: 1. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 2. 11 – Richie Tosh; 3. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 4. 22T – Tony Anderson; 5. d4 – Dave Jamison; 6. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 7. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 8. 11P – Charlie Philips; 9. 8c – Tyler Carpenter; 10. OO – Shaun Dougherty; 11. 16 – Travis Dickson

 

B-Main 2: 1. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 2. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 3. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 4. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 5. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr; 6. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 7. 26 – Bob Gierke; 8. 18 – Jared Allison; 9. 21 – George Catanzano; 10. 33 – Jeff Mathews; 11. 6b – Dale Baldwin; 12. 67 – Garrett Stewart

 

B-Main 3: 1. 115 – Brandon Smith; 2. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 3. 92 – Joel Watson; 4. 145 – Jason Davis; 5. 17 – Heath Weston; 6. 13T – Jim Thorp; 7. 77g – Gavin Landers; 8. 36 – Kenny Wallace; 9. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt

 

B-main 4: 1. 1s – Brian Shaw; 2. 3L – Jeff Leka; 3. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 4. 65 – Todd Sherman; 5. 2 – Devin Dixon; 6. 17X – Richie Michael; 7. 66 – Dale Murray; 8. 1 – Travis Fleshman; 9. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 10. – 41G Matt Goulden; 11. – 76M Shelby Milles
The DIRTcar UMP Modified portion of the University of Northwestern Ohio DIRTcar Nationals by Summit Racing Equipment is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Summit Racing Equipment, Hoosier Racing Tires, GM Performance Parts, University of Northwestern Ohio, Aero Race Wheels, ASI Racewear, Auto Meter, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Bilstein Shocks, Dominator Race Products, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, Vicci, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignition, Quarter Master, R2C Competition Series Air Filters, XS Power Racing Batteries, VP Racing Fuels.