Home | Events | DIRTcar Nationals | Wallace Weaves to UNOH DIRTcar Nationals by Summit Racing Equipment Win

Wallace Weaves to UNOH DIRTcar Nationals by Summit Racing Equipment Win

Wallace Weaves to UNOH DIRTcar Nationals by Summit Racing Equipment Win

Nationwide Series driver, SPEED TV personality, adds another Volusia feature win to his record

 

BARBERVILLE, Fla. – Feb. 15, 2012 – Kenny Wallace found his groove Wednesday night at Volusia Speedway Park winning the 20-lap feature event, besting a record field of 78 DIRTcar UMP Modifieds at the UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment.

 

“It was an awesome win,” said Wallace, who will attempt to qualify for the Daytona 500 next week. “What makes wins special is when you have the best modified racers in the United States. This is like a championship race every night. Every night is a big race. This isn’t any old feature. To win it for my sponsor, University of Northwestern Ohio, this is awesome.”

 

Wallace drove his UNOH DIRTcar UMP Modified to the lead past Michael Long of Quincy, Ill., on lap 9 after Long had swept to the front of the pack early from his sixth-place starting spot and held off a charge from polesitter Bart Hartman late to earn the $1,000 top prize.

 

Hartman finished second after battling three wide at times with Long and former UNOH DIRTcar Nationals by Summit Modified champion Dave Hess Jr., Hess would grab the third spot ahead of Long in the finishing order.  Long finished fourth and Wallace’s close friend Kenny Schrader of Concord, N.C. rounded out the top five.

 

Former DIRTcar UMP Modified National Champion Jeff Leka of Buffalo, Ill., won the evening’s Bulrush Dash for non-qualifiers.

 

There were 78 DIRTcar UMP Modifieds on hand for the second of eight nights of competition.

 

For more information, go to www.DIRTcarNationals.com or follow the event on Twitter @DIRTcarNats and on Facebook at facebook.com/DIRTcarNationals.

 

A-Main (20 Laps) – ; 1. 36 – Kenny Wallace; 2. 75 – Bart Hartman; 3. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 4. 18L – Michael Long; 5. 9 – Kenny Schrader; 6. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 7. 41 – Ty Dillon; 8. 22s – Chad Kinder; 9. 28 – Paul Miles; 10. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 11. 77K – Joey Kramer; 12. 64C – Gary Cook Jr; 13. 3 – Austin Dillon; 14. 1s – Brian Shaw; 15. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 16. 65 – Todd Sherman; 17. 17JE – J.E. Stalder; 18. 92 – Joel Watson; 19. 67 – Garrett Stewart; 20. 22T – Tony Anderson; 21. 182 – Randle Sweeney; 22. 10Y – Trent Young; 23. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt; 24. 15 – Dave Baker; 25. 18C – Matt Cooper; 26. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 27. K12 – Scotty Kincaid; 28. 11 – Richie Tosh.

 

Qualifying Group 1:

1. 9 – Kenny Schrader; 2. 92 – Joel Watson; 3. z1 – George Catanzano; 4. 75 – Bart Hartman; 5. 81 – Lawrence Sprague; 6. 182 – Randle Sweeney; 7. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 8. 48 – Ralph Groomer; 9. 22T – Tony Anderson; 10. ‘0J – Bryce Jewell; 11. 3L – Jeff Leka; 12. 13C – Troy Clark; 13. 10 – Scott Mooers.

 

Qualifying Group 2:

1. 41 – Ty Dillon; 2. 22s – Chad Kinder; 3. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt; 4. 15 – Dave Baker; 5. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 6. 17 – Heath Weston; 7. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 8. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 9. 77g – Gavin Landers; 10. 145 – Jason Davis; 11. 6b – Dale Baldwin; 12. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 13. 83 – J.R. Mason.

 

Qualifying Group 3:

1. 25 – Tyler Nicely; 2. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 3. 36 – Kenny Wallace; 4. K12 – Scotty Kincaid; 5. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 6. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 7. 72 – Todd Neiheiser; 8. 17JE – J.E. Stalder; 9. 9M – Dale Mathison; 10. 115 – Brandon Smith; 11. 66 – Dale Murray; 12. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 13. 1 – Travis Fleshman.

 

Qualifying Group 4:

1. 28 – Paul Miles; 2. 16 – Travis Dickson; 3. 10Y – Trent Young; 4. 11 – Richie Tosh; 5. 18M – David McWilliams; 6. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 7. 77K – Joey Kramer; 8. 65M – Michael Davis; 9. 18 – Jared Allison; 10. 2X – Brady Gerdes; 11. d4 – Dave Jamison; 12. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 13. 24 – Brad Waits.

Qualifying Group 5:

1. 3 – Austin Dillon; 2. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 3. 18C – Matt Cooper; 4. 17X – Richie Michael; 5. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; 6. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 7. 27M – Roger Moser; 8. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 9. 26 – Bob Gierke; 10. 129 – Rob Penny; 11. 155 – Jimmy Payne; 12. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 13. 8T – Bobby Teutrine.

 

Qualifying Group 6:

1. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 2. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr; 3. 18L – Michael Long; 4. 67 – Garrett Stewart; 5. 64C – Gary Cook Jr; 6. 65 – Todd Sherman; 7. 1s – Brian Shaw; 8. 8 – Levi Kissinger; 9. 41G – Matt Goulden; 10. 13T – Jim Thorpe; 11. ’00d – Shaun Daugharty; 12. 64L – Dan Leatherman; 13. 89W – Rick Weitekamp.

 

Heat 1:

1. 75 – Bart Hartman; 2. 9 – Kenny Schrader; 3. 92 – Joel Watson; 4. 182 – Randle Sweeney; 5. 22T – Tony Anderson; 6. ‘0J – Bryce Jewell; 7. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 8. 3L – Jeff Leka; 9. 48 – Ralph Groomer; 10. 10 – Scott Mooers; 11. 13C – Troy Clark; 12. 81 – Lawrence Sprague; 13. z1 – George Catanzano.

 

Heat 2:

1. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt; 2. 41 – Ty Dillon; 3. 22s – Chad Kinder; 4. 15 – Dave Baker; 5. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 6. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 7. 77g – Gavin Landers; 8. 6b – Dale Baldwin; 9. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 10. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 11. 145 – Jason Davis; 12. 17 – Heath Weston; DNS 83 – J.R. Mason.

 

Heat 3:

1. 36 – Kenny Wallace; 2. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 3. K12 – Scotty Kincaid; 4. 25 – Tyler Nicely; 5. 17JE – J.E. Stalder; 6. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 7. 72 – Todd Neiheiser; 8. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 9. 115 – Brandon Smith; 10. 66 – Dale Murray; 11. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 12. 1 – Travis Fleshman; 13. 9M – Dale Mathison.

 

Heat 4:

1. 10Y – Trent Young; 2. 11 – Richie Tosh; 3. 28 – Paul Miles; 4. 77K – Joey Kramer; 5. 18M – David McWilliams; 6. d4 – Dave Jamison; 7. 24 – Brad Waits; 8. 65M – Michael Davis; 9. 16 – Travis Dickson; 10. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 11. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 12. 18 – Jared Allison; 13. 2X – Brady Gerdes.

 

Heat 5:

1. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 2. 3 – Austin Dillon; 3. 18C – Matt Cooper; 4. 129 – Rob Penny; 5. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 6. 26 – Bob Gierke; 7. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 8. 27M – Roger Moser; 9. 155 – Jimmy Payne; 10. 17X – Richie Michael; 11. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; 12. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 13. 8T – Bobby Teutrine.

 

 

Heat 6:

1. 18L – Michael Long; 2. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 3. 64C – Gary Cook Jr; 4. 67 – Garrett Stewart; 5. 41G – Matt Goulden; 6. 1s – Brian Shaw; 7. ’00d – Shaun Daugharty; 8. 64L – Dan Leatherman; 9. 89W – Rick Weitekamp; 10. 13T – Jim Thorpe; 11. 65 – Todd Sherman; 12. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr; 13. 8 – Levi Kissinger.

 

B-Main 1:

1. 15 – Dave Baker; 2. 182 – Randle Sweeney; 3. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 4. 22T – Tony Anderson; 5. 3L – Jeff Leka; 6. 77g – Gavin Landers; 7. 6b – Dale Baldwin; 8. 17 – Heath Weston; 9. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 10. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 11. 48 – Ralph Groomer; 12. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 13. ‘0J – Bryce Jewell; 14. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 15. 10 – Scott Mooers; DNS 13C – Troy Clark; DNS 145 – Jason Davis; DNS 81 – Lawrence Sprague; DNS z1 – George Catanzano; DNS 83 – J.R. Mason.

 

B-Main 2:

1. 77K – Joey Kramer; 2. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 3. 17JE – J.E. Stalder; 4. 25 – Tyler Nicely; 5. 18M – David McWilliams; 6. 24 – Brad Waits; 7. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 8. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 9. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 10. d4 – Dave Jamison; 11. 72 – Todd Neiheiser; 12. 115 – Brandon Smith; 13. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 14. 2X – Brady Gerdes; 15. 16 – Travis Dickson; 16. 1 – Travis Fleshman; DNS 65 – Todd Sherman; DNS 66 – Dale Murray; DNS 18 – Jared Allison; DNS 9M – Dale Mathison.

 

B-Main 3:

1. 67 – Garrett Stewart; 2. 1s – Brian Shaw; 3. 65 – Todd Sherman; 4. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 5. 129 – Rob Penny; 6. 41G – Matt Goulden; 7. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr; 8. 64L – Dan Leatherman; 9. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 10. 89W – Rick Weitekamp; 11. 8T – Bobby Teutrine; 12. ’00d – Shaun Daugharty; 13. 26 – Bob Gierke; 14. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; DNS 27M – Roger Moser; DNS 155 – Jimmy Payne; DNS 17X – Richie Michael; DNS 13T – Jim Thorpe; DNS 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; DNS 8 – Levi Kissinger.

Bullrush Dash:

1. 3L – Jeff Leka; 2. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 3. 18M – David McWilliams; 4. 77g – Gavin Landers; 5. 64L – Dan Leatherman; 6. 89W – Rick Weitekamp; 7. 48 – Ralph Groomer; 8. 6b – Dale Baldwin.

 

The DIRTcar UMP Modified portion of the University of Northwestern Ohio DIRTcar Nationals by Summit Racing Equipment is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Summit Racing Equipment, Hoosier Racing Tires, GM Performance Parts, University of Northwestern Ohio, Aero Race Wheels, ASI Racewear, Auto Meter, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Bilstein Shocks, Dominator Race Products, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, Vicci, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignition, Quarter Master, R2C Competition Series Air Filters, XS Power Racing Batteries, VP Racing Fuels.